Going to UMX 2009 this weekend at Bender's Tavern? Here's the line-up.

Categories: Hearsay
0327_umx-flier.jpg
This weekend, Bender's Tavern is going to be jumpin as the bar plays host to the 2009 edition of the Ultimate Music Experience, a two-day audition in which eighty or so bands showcase in hopes of landing a slot at this year's Capitol Hill People's Fair, the two-day extravaganza slated to take place on Saturday, June 6, and Sunday, June 7, at Civic Center Park. The UMX, which kicks off at 10 a.m. on both days, is free and open to the public and will feature acts performing ten-minute sets (think of it as speed dating for musicians) on two stages. See the full line-up after the jump.

Saturday, March 28

Mountain Stage
10:00 - 10:10 - Vergers
10:20 - 10:30 - Mad Jack
10:40 - 10:50 - Owen Zen
11:00 - 11:10 - Shallow Man Down
11:20 - 11:30 - 3 Miles West
11:40 - 11:50 - The Long Run
12:00 - 12:10 - Julia Bryan
12:40 - 12:50 - The Rhythm All-Stars
01:00 - 01:10 - The Woodies
01:20 - 01:30 - J.D. Feighner
01:40 - 01:50 - Two Thin Dimes
02:20 - 02:30 - Muskateer Gripweed
02:40 - 02:50 - One Bare Foot
04:00 - 04:10 - Deff Hippie
04:20 - 04:30 - Statewide Emergency
04:40 - 04:50 - Jessica Sonner
05:00 - 05:10 - Sarina Simoom
05:20 - 05:30 - 3AM
05:40 - 05:50 - The Culhanes
06:00 - 06:10 - The Pharohs

Onion Stage
10:00 - 10:20 - The Colfax Cowboys
10:30 - 10:40 - Nikki
10:50 - 11:00 - A.M.P. AJAY and Prospect
11:10 - 11:20 - Like Minded Fools
11:30 - 11:40 - King Stan Band
11:50 - 12:00 - Ephesus
12:10 - 12:20 - Sheafor
12:50 - 01:00 - Acoustic Mining Company
01:10 - 01:20 - Victoria Woodworth
01:30 - 01:40 - Duke Davis and Buckshot
01:50 - 02:00 - The Panic
02:30 - 02:40 - Soularus
02:50 - 03:00 - Bobby Doran and the Satellite Disco
03:10 - 03:20 - Grim World Legacy
03:50 - 04:00 - Wonderlic
04:10 - 04:20 - White As Night
04:30 - 04:40 - The Planets
04:50 - 05:00 - Virtual Sol
05:10 - 05:20 - Paula Westerfield
05:30 - 05:40 - Double Down
05:50 - 06:00 - Dave Gunders Blues Band
06:10 - 06:20 - Cherry Bomb Suicide

Sunday, March 29

Mountain Stage
10:00 - 10:10 - Torch the Wagon
10:20 - 10:30 - TBD
10:40 - 10:50 - TBD
11:00 - 11:10 - The Nightown Band
11:20 - 11:30 - Reverb and the Verse
11:40 - 11:50 - Thai Stick Rock Sound
12:00 - 12:10 - Mile High 101
12:40 - 12:50 - Fishtones
01:00 - 01:10 - 5280 Acapella
01:20 - 01:30 - Mezclazon
01:40 - 01:50 - Roe
02:20 - 02:30 - Confluence Music Group
02:40 - 02:50 - Melissa Ivey
03:00 - 03:10 - Matt Buckstein Band
03:20 - 03:30 - TBD
04:00 - 04:10 - Atomic Brass Band
04:20 - 04:30 - The Dave Gannon Trio
04:40 - 04:50 - Jen Korte and the Loss
05:00 - 05:10 - Motorhome
05:20 - 05:30 - Fabulous Boogienauts
05:40 - 05:50 - Fox Street All-Stars
06:00 - 06:10 - The Englewood Social Club
06:20 - 06:30 - Sol Fed Joe

Onion Stage
10:10 - 10:20 - Edge of the World
10:30 - 10:40 - Running Wild
10:50 - 11:00 - Leap of Faith
11:10 - 11:20 - TBD
11:30 - 11:40 - Devaria
11:50 - 12:00 - 40 Foot Journey
12:10 - 12:20 - Laura Goode Experience
12:50 - 01:00 - Ground Broken
01:10 - 01:20 - Can't Quite Get Right
01:30 - 01:40 - Ruben Martinez
01:50 - 02:00 - Redline Rockets
02:10 - 02:20 - Luke Rackers Jazz Trio
02:30 - 02:40 - Du4
02:50 - 03:00 - Brandon Sipes
03:10 - 03:20 - Shalom Fivel and Rocky Mountain Jewgrass
03:30 - 03:40 - The Best Response
04:10 - 04:20 - MoDazz
04:30 - 04:40 - Mojambus
04:50 - 05:00 - Colder Than Fargo
05:10 - 05:20 - The Grenettes
05:30 - 05:40 - Sloan Valve
05:50 - 06:00 - Stellar Atlas
06:10 - 06:20 - Bitter Creek
06:30 - 06:40 - Tommy Stoudt



Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

Denver Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...