Update: Westword Music Showcase line-up

0422_showcase.jpg
Update: As with year's past, before the ink's even dry on the schedule, we've had to make made some minor more changes. Among the most recent one: Eyes & Ears opted out of its 4 p.m. slot at Sutra, which will now be filled by Git Some.

And in case you missed it: We've moved the metal showcase from Andrew's to Broadways (two doors down from Bar Standard, next to the pawnshop), and moved the punk line-up to Bannock Street Garage. We've also added two additional acts  (the Culhanes and Buckner Funken Jazz), and swapped the time slots of a few others at Dazzle. Elsewhere, Andrea Ball is now performing in the noon slot at Mo's previously slated for Rob Drabkin. Among the other changes, the Hollyfelds 2 p.m. set at Fidel's Cantina has been moved to Dazzle, and Action Packed Thrill Ride will now be performing in that time slot at Fidel's, preceded by Wetlands at 1 p.m.

Check out the full line up for this year's showcase after the jump (changes are bolded), and then save some of your hard-earned loot by picking up your advance tickets here for just $9.33 (tickets are $20 day of the show).

VERIZON WIRELESS OUTDOOR STAGE (12TH & ACOMA)
12:00 - 12:45 - The Chain Gang of 1974
01:00 - 01:45 - The Pirate Signal
02:00 - 02:45 - The Northern Way (formerly Set Forth)
03:00 - 04:00 - A Place to Bury Strangers
04:15 - 05:15 - Cursive
05:35 - 06:35 - the Fluid
06:55 - 08:05 - Meese
08:25 - 09:50 - Built to Spill

LA RUMBA
12:00 - 12:45 - The Alan Baird Project
01:00 - 01:45 - Life In Electric
02:00 - 02:45 - Speakeasy, Tiger
03:00 - 03:45 - Aloft in the Sundry
04:00 - 04:45 - Epilogues
05:00 - 05:45 - the Rouge
06:00 - 06:45 - Strange Condition

CURIOUS THEATER (FORMERLY THE ACOMA CENTER)
12:00 - 12:45 - Elin Palmer
01:00 - 01:45 - Astrophagus
02:00 - 02:45 - Houses
03:00 - 03:45 - Hello Kavita
04:00 - 04:45 - Achille Lauro
05:00 - 05:45 - BDRMPPL, CacheFlowe, Iuengliss, Josephine & the Mousepeople, Married In Berdichev, Pictureplane and Slight Harp*
06:00 - 06:45 - Bela Karoli

*Acts will be featured in-the-round style, with each act performing two songs.

BAR STANDARD
12:00 - 12:45 - Six Months to Live
01:00 - 01:45 - The Magic Mice
02:00 - 02:45 - The Still City
03:00 - 03:45 - Alan Alda
04:00 - 04:45 - The Knew
05:00 - 05:45 - The Swayback
06:00 - 06:45 - Everything Absent or Distorted (a love story)

BANNOCK ST. GARAGE
12:00 - 12:45 - Red Stinger
01:00 - 01:45 - Outta Controlers
02:00 - 02:45 - Primasonic
03:00 - 03:45 - Bold Type
04:00 - 04:45 - No Plot Kill
05:00 - 05:45 - Reno Divorce
06:00 - 06:45 - Lyin' Bitch and the Restraining Orders

BROADWAYS
12:00 - 12:45 - Havok
01:00 - 01:45 - Spare the Legion
02:00 - 02:45 - Black Lamb
03:00 - 03:45 - Enemy Reign
04:00 - 04:45 - Adai
05:00 - 05:45 - Tauntaun
06:00 - 06:45 - To Be Eaten

MO'S
12:00 - 12:45 - Andrea Ball
01:00 - 01:45 - Jen Korte
02:00 - 02:45 - Joshua Novak
03:00 - 03:45 - Tyler Despres
04:00 - 04:45 - Ian Cooke
05:00 - 05:45 - Elison Park
06:00 - 06:45 - John Common and Blinding Flashes of Light

FIDEL'S CANTINA
12:00 - 12:45 - Yerkish
01:00 - 01:45 - Wetlands
02:00 - 02:45 - Action Packed Thrill Ride
03:00 - 03:45 - Boulder Acoustic Society
04:00 - 04:45 - Something Underground
05:00 - 05:45 - Demon Funkies
06:00 - 06:45 - Roe

SUTRA
12:00 - 12:45 - Ideal Fathers
01:00 - 01:45 - Gangcharger
02:00 - 02:45 - Overcasters
03:00 - 03:45 - Lion Sized
04:00 - 04:45 - Git Some
05:00 - 05:45 - The Photo Atlas
06:00 - 06:45 - Young Coyotes

VINYL ROOFTOP
12:00 - 12:45 - Fresh Breath Committee
01:00 - 01:45 - F.O.E.
02:00 - 02:45 - Whygee
03:00 - 03:45 - Dent
04:00 - 04:45 - reMINDers
05:00 - 05:45 - ManeLine
06:00 - 06:45 - 3 the Hardway

DAZZLE
12:00 - 12:45 - The Culhanes
01:00 - 01:45 - Buckner Funken Jazz
02:00 - 02:45 - The Hollyfelds

03:00 - 03:45 - The Informants
04:00 - 04:45 - Ninth + Lincoln Orchestra
05:00 - 05:45 - Aakash Mittal Quartet
06:00 - 06:45 - Greg Harris Vibe Quintet


BAR STANDARD PATIO
12:00 - 12:50 - DJ Tyler Jacobson
01:00 - 01:50 - Satan's Eighties Lovechild
02:00 - 02:50 - DJ Wesley Wayne
03:00 - 03:50 - DJ Soup
04:00 - 04:50 - DJ Dragon
05:00 - 05:50 - Paul Garcia
06:00 - 06:50 - Ivy


My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

Denver Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...