Presenting the 2010 Westword Music Showcase Ballot

Categories: Music Showcase

Thumbnail image for westwordmusicshowcase2009.jpg

This past February, when we started putting together the 2010 Westword Music Showcase, we posted an item asking you how we could improve our annual music festival, this year set for Saturday, June 19, in the Golden Triangle (if you haven't already purchased your tickets, you can still buy discounted tix here). Never shy, you wasted no time in speaking up.

For starters, you told us that we were really blowing it by not opening the Showcase to a more all-ages crowd. You spoke. We listened: This year, in addition to the main outdoor stage (which has always been all-ages), there will be four more venues open to underage fans, and they just happen to be four of our most popular ones: the Acoma Center (home to Curious Theatre), Bar Standard, City Hall and Vinyl.

You also offered plenty of feedback with regard to the categories on our ballot -- which ones you thought were conspicuously absent, which ones you considered oversaturated (ahem, indie rock). Well, as you'll see after the jump, we incorporated many of your suggestions on the 2010 Westword Music Showcase ballot.

0427_wms.jpg
First, we brought back a number of categories that had previously been retired, including Gothic, Bluegrass, World and Avant/Eclectic. Next, we gave Reggae a category of its own instead of lumping it in with Ska, as in years past. And rather than put bands that only vaguely fit into a catch-all Indie Rock category, we broke things up, adding two new categories, Shoegaze and Lo-Fi/Garage.

We also added a few more genres and subgenres, such as Metal Core and Electro, and polished the names of some existing categories to make them more reflective of the overall scene.

And we took greater care than ever before to ensure that we received input from an every facet of the scene. To that end, we reached out to bloggers, critics, radio programmers and personalities, promoters, club owners, booking agents, past nominees and even readers/fans, enlisting all of them to serve on this year's nominating committee panel (see complete list below).

We solicited their input after establishing some essential ground rules: Without exception, no one was permitted to nominate themselves, nor were they allowed to suggest anyone they work with and/or are even marginally associated with, business wise or otherwise. Committee members were also strongly encouraged to list only those acts which generally left an impression on them in the year rather than relying on name recognition.

With their help, we subsequently assembled what we believe is our most inclusive ballot ever: 274 acts in 39 categories, with a fortieth spot reserved for a band that gets to perform at the Mile High Music Festival.

Now we need your help in determining the winners in each category. You can register your votes here before Monday, June 21. The winners will be announced at an awards ceremony shortly thereafter. And, as always, if you think we blew it by overlooking your favorite band, you can write that act's name in -- or share your thoughts below.

In the meantime, look for an announcement in the next few weeks of which local acts (culled from this very ballot) will be performing at this year's Westword Music Showcase.

2010 Westword Music Showcase Ballot

01. ROCK
Alan Alda
Bad Luck City
Bad Weather California
The Foot.
Git Some
Houses
The Knew
Snake Mountain
Snake Rattle Rattle Snake
Statewide Emergency
The Swayback

02. POP
The Heyday
Natural Selection
Nautical Mile
The Northern Way
Regret Night
The Rouge
The Simple Discussion
Skyfox
Speakeasy Tiger
SuperSeed

03. INDIE ROCK
Achille Lauro
Astrophagus
Candy Claws
Fissure Mystic
The Jim Jims
Jim McTurnan & the Kids That Killed the Man
Joy Subtraction
Le Divorce
Old Radio
Popwreck
The Still City
Vitamins

04. INDIE POP
A Mouthful of Thunder
American Tomahawk
The Autumn Film
Carbon Choir
The Congress
The Don'ts & Be Carefuls
Fierce Bad Rabbit
Flashbulb Fires
I Am the Dot
King for a Day
Kissing Party

05. SHOEGAZE
A Shoreline Dream
Blue Million Miles
Dust on the Breakers
Fell
Gangcharger
Moonspeed
Overcasters
Sonnenblume
Tjutjuna
Woodsman

06. LO-FI/GARAGE
Deadbubbles
Get Three Coffins Ready
Lust Cats of the Gutters
The Omens
The Outfit

07. INDIE FOLK/ACOUSTIC
Brothers O'Hair
Churchill
Eleanor
Hello Kavita
John Common & Blinding Flashes of Light

08. AVANT POP
A. Tom Collins
Ian Cooke
Dovekins
Stella Luce
The Widow's Bane

09. SINGER-SONGWRITER
Andrea Ball
Dan Craig
Rob Drabkin
Andy Hackbarth
Gregory Alan Isakov
Mike Marchant
Nathaniel Rateliff
Jessica Sonner
Angie Stevens
Coles Whalen

10. ROOTS/AMERICANA
Action Packed Thrill Ride
Boulder Acoustic Society
Elephant Revival
Great American Taxi
The Legendary River Drifters
The Lovely and Talented
Oakhurst
Oblio's Arrow
Paper Bird
SHEL
Tin Horn Prayer

11. COUNTRY/ALT-COUNTRY
Arliss Nancy
Casey James Prestwood & The Burning Angels
The Hollyfelds
The Kory Brunson Band
Marty Jones & the Great Unknowns

12. PROGRESSIVE ROCK
Action Friend
The Construct
Peña
The Skivies
Yerkish

13. MODERN/ALT-ROCK
Aloft in the Sundry
Dualistics
The Epilogues
Life In Electric
Novus Folium
The Other Side of Clearview
SOFO
Vices I Admire
Vonnegut
Young Cities

14. HARD ROCK
Black Lamb
Forth Yeer
Holley 750
Kingdom of Magic
Lords of Fuzz
The Mighty 18 Wheeler
The Outta Controlers
Space In Time
Speedwolf
White Leather

15. METAL
Adai
Arcanium
Havok
Ploy for Extinction
TaunTaun

16. DEATH METAL/GRINDCORE
Allegaeon
Clinging to the Trees of a Forest Fire
Enemy Reign
To Be Eaten
Zombie Hate Brigade

17. METALCORE
Anchorage
Drive-In Massacre
Give Em' Hell
IAMTHESHOTGUN
The Skyline Surrender

18. HARDCORE
Bankrobber
Before We're Done
Come Forth By Day
Crooked Ways
The Diehard Remain

19. PUNK
Boldtype
Frontside Five
King Rat
Lola Black
Lyin' Bitch and the Restraining Orders
No Bueno!
No Plot Kill
Pitch Invasion
Primasonic
Reno Divorce
St. Fall Apart

20. POST-PUNK
Accordion Crimes
Eyes & Ears
Hot White
Ideal Fathers
Lion Sized
My Body Sings Electric
Night of Joy
The Photo Atlas
Solar Bear
Wire Faces

21. HIP-HOP BAND
Air Dubai
MTHDS
No 1 Left Standing
Peace Officer
UmConscious

22. HIP-HOP GROUP
American Trash Republic
Big Wheel
Calm
Diamond Boiz
The Food Chain
The Fresh Breath Committee
Isolated Generation
The Pirate Signal
The ReMINDers
3 the Hardway

23. HIP-HOP MC
Dent
Extra Kool
F.O.E.
Hypnautic
Innerstate Ike
Julox
ManeRok
SP Double
Spoke In Wordz
Whygee

24. DIY/EXPERIMENTAL
Hideous Men
Josephine and the Mousepeople
Married In Berdichev
nervesandgel
Pictureplane

25. ELECTRONIC
Alert
CacheFlowe
Cobraconda
Fresh 2 Death
Savoy

26. ELECTRO POP
Breathe Carolina
The Chain Gang of 1974
Jonathan and BPro
Kill Paradise
The Sunset Curse

27. AVANT ECLECTIC
Boba Fett & the Americans
Get Your Going
The Inactivists
Little Fyodor & Babushka
Magic Cyclops

28. JAZZ
Aakash Mittal Quartet
Bottesini Project
Chie Imaizumi Jazz Orchestra
Convergence
Fred Hess Big Band
Greg Harris Vibe Quartet
Rene Marie
Ron Miles
Ninth + Lincoln Orchestra
Matt Skellinger

29. BLUES
Boa and the Constrictors
Catfish Kray Blues Band
The Delta Sonics
The Informants
Reckless Red

30. JAM/IMPROV
The Big Motif
Bill McKay Band
Denver Funk Mob
Kyle Hollingsworth
Kinetix

31. BLUEGRASS
Emmitt-Nershi Band
Head for the Hills
Honey Don't
Long Road Home
Spring Creek

32. FUNK
Bop Skizzum
Demon Funkies
Filthy Children
The Flash Mob
Funkiphino

33. SKA/DANCEHALL
Apex Vibe
The Dendrites
Murder Ranks
P-Nuckle
Synthetic Elements

34. GOTHIC/INDUSTRIAL
Blackcell
Necrotek
The Siren Project
Torso
Velvet Acid Christ

35. WORLD
Colcannon
Debajo Del Agua
Euforquestra
The Indulgers
Potcheen

36. REGGAE/DUB
DubSkin
Irie Still
Judge Roughneck
Lion SoulJahs
Lion Vibes

37. DJ DANCE
Crowdrock
Dragon
Brian Howe
Ivy
Trajikk
Zeno

38. DJ HIP-HOP
Chonz
Cysko Rokwel
KTone
Low Key
Sounds Supreme
Vajra

39. DJ NON-TRADITIONAL
Peter Black
boyhollow
Klaw
Musa
Ginger Perry
Rockstar Aaron

Nominating Committee:
David Barber, Sam Baron, Mike Bartsch, Cassidy Bednark, Morris Beegle, Jonathan Bitz, Mike Blecha, Mark Bliesener, Christian Blochinger, Rob Burleson, Chris Callaway, Jeff Campbell, Cory Casciato, Ryan Chrys, Nicole Cormier, Greta Cornett, Bree Davies, Ben Davis, Steven Denny, DenverScener, Julio Enriquez, Dan Ericson, Eryc Eyl, Matt Fecher, Brian Frederick, Jeb "Nerf" Freedman, A.H. Goldstein, Robert Gosbee, Pete Gurule, Eric Halborg, Samantha Hanson, Dave Herrera, Chris Irvin, James Irvine, Leonard Jackson, Ru Johnson, John Kinsner, Thorin Klosowski, Chris Kresge, Adam Lancaster, Dave Leach, Rhett Lee, Sarah Levin, Sean MacAskill, Kiernan Maletsky, Chris Maynard, Laura McGaughey, Jim McTurnan, Dave Meyer, Josh Mullen, Tom Murphy, Kristin Nolan, Jim Norris, Ruthie Owens, Paul Padilla, George Peele, Adam Perry, Katherine Peterson, Michael Powers, Kimberly Robertson, Todd Roeth, Donald Rossa, Mike Roth, Charles Russell, Dan Rutherford, Quibian Salazar-Moreno, Daniel Sax, Luke Schmaltz, Brian Schwartz, Dutch Seyfarth, Jake Schroeder, Sid Pink, Jon Solomon, Loren Speer, Chase Squires, Adam Stroul, Mark Sundermeier, Andy Thomas, Joe Thunder, Claire Tonelson, Kai Turner, Chelsea Twining, Kegan Warner, Tim Weilert, John Wenzel, Xandy Whitesel.


My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest

Now Trending

Denver Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...