Ten best KISS quotes from last night at Comfort Dental Amphitheatre

080912_kiss.jpg
Eric Gruneisen
KISS's Paul Stanley last night at Comfort Dental Amphitheatre.

See Also:
- Best looking members of the KISS Army
- This KISS fan's dream car can be yours for $10K
- The five most shameless examples of KISS's merchandising efforts
- Hair today, gone tomorrow

KISS, who performed last night at the Comfort Dental Amphitheatre, is not a band known for subtlety. So when the members speak on stage, you know that something other than idle chat will be pounding from the amps. Herewith, we present the ten best KISS quotes of the night, straight from the lips of Paul Stanley and his mates.

080912_kiss-003.jpg
Eric Gruneisen
Paul Stanley of KISS last night at Comfort Dental Amphitheatre.

10. Paul Stanley, getting the audience lathered up for "Firehouse":

"WAAAAAAAAHHHHHAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!!.... I've got a feelin'! If y'all loosen up just a little bit, we're gonna get this place so hot, we're gonna have to call out... the firehouse!"

09. Stanley, namedropping McNichols Arena (demolished in 2000) and priming the audience for his swooping-over-the-crowd bit:

"Good people of Denvah! Every time we come to visit y'all, I start to think, 'It's great up here,' but, you know people, we've been coming here so long, I remember McNichols Arena. So on a night like this, I see faces I know, and I wanna come out there and see ya! But y'all gotta invite me. I ain't going nowhere unless you tell me you want me to. So here's what we're gonna do. I got a sound meter. It's gonna let me know how loud you are. It's gonna let you know how loud you are, too...." Pointing to the fake sound meter on stage, he says, "If you can get those needles to go all the way into the red, I'll come out there and see ya." Lo and behold, the trick works!

08: Stanley referencing the Aurora tragedy while letting folks know his views on capital punishment:

"You know, you had a tragedy here in Aurora, and it's up to all of you people to take care of your own. We're making our contribution. You gotta go to givingfirst.org and help out all those people who lost loved ones to a maniac, who I'd be proud to pull the switch on. No mercy! No mercy... This afternoon we got together with Motley and gave $100,000. So God bless all those people and bless all y'all. This one's called 'War Machine!!!'"

080912_kiss-001.jpg
Eric Gruneisen
Paul Stanley and Tommy Thayer of KISS last night at Comfort Dental Amphitheatre.

07. Stanley acknowledging KISS's past glory years and introducing Ace Frehley replacement Tommy Thayer:

"I got something for everybody here. People in the back, how we doing?!?! My wild animals up front, how we doing?!?! Awesome, awesome. We're gonna do one that goes back a-ways. Y'all like the old school, don't you? Tommy's gonna sing this one; it's called 'Shock Me!!'"

06: Stanley introducing perhaps the only song the entire audience did not sing along with:

"We got a new album coming out in October. The album is called Monster. Here's a song that's out right now. A matter of fact -- I bought it today on iTunes. The song is called 'Hell or Hallelujah!'"

Location Info

Map

Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre

6350 S. Greenwood Plaza Blvd., Englewood, CO

Category: Music

My Voice Nation Help
3 comments
Juan_Leg
Juan_Leg topcommenter

I was a member of the KISS ARMY better than 35 yrs ago.

They were a monster part of my youth and one of the major

inspirations behind my playing drums for over 30 yrs.

Do I buy into it all now ?

Of course not, but I won't be so closed minded that I refuse to be

entertained. Especially considering the ticket prices.

Overall The CRUE had a better song list and show but

KISS were definitely NOT blown away !

Patty, you need a REAL, TRUE, OLD -SCHOOL,

ROCKER reviewing the shows. Especially if there are

interviews involved. I've read many and most appear to be clueless when

it comes to asking intelligent and informative questions.

Leave Lady Ga Ga , for Sanders.......

Juan_Leg
Juan_Leg topcommenter

Apologies to Sanders for the slam.

Should you be interviewing Maiden,

( my  # 1 band EVER ! ), drop me a line and I'll send you a list of intelligent questions to ask Bruce and the guys. They just got through making MUSIC HISTORY. and the feat is nothing short of amazing !

Now Trending

Denver Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...