The ten best Swedish metal bands

Categories: Lists, Metal!

082113_opeth.jpg
Brandon Marshall

Metal can't get any more cold blooded than in Sweden, where you'll find brain-freezing, below zero temperatures and snow drifts taller than concert halls. Despite having the most frostbitten, blackened and disfigured hands in the metal world, the Swedes rip apart metal like nobody else. As brutal as a ceaseless blizzard and with growls more bone-chilling than falling below ice, Swedish death metal will always breathe fire into the hearts of metal fans worldwide. Keep reading for the ten best Swedish metal bands.

See also: The ten best Southern metal bands

10. Arch Enemy
With vocal chords boiled in a cauldron, Angela Gossow is one of the few females in metal that puts growling vocals at the front of her arsenal. Walled along with the Amott brothers, a tight-knit duo shredding their own private language of leads, solos and melodies, Arch Enemy could knock the head off of any headbanger all the way from the swells of Sweden.

9. Entombed
Not only did Entombed crawl out and lead the way for Scandinavian death metal in the late '80s, the act's sound also evolved, adding body parts of garage rock and hardcore punk, which eventually Frankensteined into something called Death 'n' Roll. The band's first two albums Left Hand Path and Clandestine features a unique sound similar to cutting up bodies with a chainsaw, but without snagging on bones -- BrrrBBRRrrrbbZzzdrrdZzzbrddZZdrrbZzzz.

8. Amon Amarth
Longtime conquerors of metal music, sailing the ocean blue with lyrics that are armor thick with Norse mythology, old worlds, Vikings, bloody battles and epic journeys, Amon Amarth can still knock out its enemies with double bladed battle axes of exploratory fingering and alcohol corroded vocals fit for a king. If old world warriors had MP3 players and ear buds, they would have easily been pumped up charging into battle with the massive hull that is Amon Amarth crashing in their ears.

7. Dark Tranquility
Dark Tranquility is one of the many quality melodic death metal bands birthed from the Gothenburg metal scene. Unlike many bands in this genre, this is one of the few bands that can boast a mostly stable line up, and rather than melting into the past, Dark Tranquility has forged ahead fearlessly with sound that continues to progress.

My Voice Nation Help
211 comments
RemoveKabab
RemoveKabab

No Disection? No Watain? Fucking Dismember?

Was the article written by some one that just went by sales on Itunes or some shit and did a wiki search of some basic facts. Im betting so as clearly no reserch on the story was done and clearly not written by a metal head.

romanfranky
romanfranky

and "Far away from the Sun" from Sacramtenum. This Music needs time! But in the end it kicks all the mentioned bands in the nuts :)

romanfranky
romanfranky

Its so sad that nobody mentioned "Storm of the Lights Bane" from Dissection which is the best Metal band ever. No Discussion! Best Melodic Technical Guitars (1995!!!!!!!) and Black Metal Magic

lourie-1013
lourie-1013

fuck this swedish metalshit its all crap lead to the junkyard....justin beiber rules

Anja Sandberg
Anja Sandberg

Proud to be swedish cause of my beautiful bands

Lorangina
Lorangina

Where the heck i Scar Symmetry, Sabaton and In Flames??? There is only Death Metal bands on this list too. Therefore, the list should be called "The ten best Swedish Death Metal Bands". This list really sucks....

bshao2001
bshao2001

This list is bullshit. No In Flames or Soilwork???? Meshuggah at number 1??? WTF!!!

Radwan Qari
Radwan Qari

My top 10 list Dark tranquillity Dark tranquillity Dark tranquillity Dark tranquillity Dark tranquillity Dark tranquillity Dark tranquillity Dark tranquillity Dark tranquillity Dark tranquillity Anything else is shit!

McLovin
McLovin

Lot's of merit and sometimes the visuals fuck up the rifts.  But I'm still an Angela Gossow and Cruicified Barabara fan. 

Jeremy Fairbanks
Jeremy Fairbanks

Fuck people its their opinion stop saying its a shitty list. You can only fit so many bands in a top 10. They all kick ass.

alex.the.criminal
alex.the.criminal

Amon Amarth 8 place?!?!?!?
Arch Enemy 10 ?!?!?! oh my god... 

Scott Jorgensen
Scott Jorgensen

DT deserves to be on this but the list is shit.No Sabaton,Hypocrisy,Soilwork and In Flames.

basementartmedia
basementartmedia

Where is THE CROWN, Hypocrisy, Dismember, Edge of Sanity, and BATHORY??? Meshuggah at #1? Bathory invented this stuff, Under the Sign of the Black Mark and Blood, Fire, Death are infinitely better than anything in Meshuggah's output.

I'm fine with In Flames not being included they had a few good to great albums, but they lost their way quite a long while ago.

jolupepa_15
jolupepa_15

3- Dark Tranquillity

2- Katatonia

1- Opeth

Bill Aubin
Bill Aubin

you are the best! \m/ your vocals are so clear Mikael that I can see and hear every word coming from my monstrous depiction of you through my imagination haha. I'm very excited to see you again ( 4 years to the day) in MA but now at Worcester Palladium on Feb 4th 2013 , a great venue I think you'll find :) you guys have become my favorite band since the house of blues boston encounter and looking up nothing to no one and loving you guys more than kSE

brentkennedy51
brentkennedy51

Where is Cult of Luna?  They should at least be in the top 10.

Grzegorz Dyksowski
Grzegorz Dyksowski

that's bullshit. Dissection, or Watain, or Shining, or Beardfish, or Dismember, or any other good Swedish band should replace you!

Ben Mansley
Ben Mansley

Ehh...Sabaton? also DT should have been top 3

Georgi Georgiev
Georgi Georgiev

List sucks, but you still on e of the best worldwide \m/

Robert Peluso
Robert Peluso

andrew; the jester race = legendary and whoracle = decent right? My brother!!

Denys Bondarenko
Denys Bondarenko

meshuggaf the first?? ..some kind of joke? where is Hypocrisy

Luis Henriquez
Luis Henriquez

In Flames!? No way! In Flames sucks!!! No original. No cool! Great List!

Gururaj Adiga
Gururaj Adiga

The List is incomplete without" IN FLAMES" \m/

Romaric Noe
Romaric Noe

Dt should be no 1. And In Flames was good... But that time has passed

apeshit
apeshit

What a piece of crap list. Surely these bands are good. But it's a standard list what any 15 year old would name to be Swedish best.

Andrew David
Andrew David

FUCK In flames, waste of time band that made 1 legendary album and another decent album and everything else was garbage. Still though, Soilwork needs to be there

poisonthewell230
poisonthewell230

Whoever made this list was either high or just plain stupid. In Flames should definitely be on the top 3. They are one of the pillar bands who revolutionized the Classic Swedish Gothenburg Metal sound and their first 4 albums are classics. Dark Tranquillity should be higher on the list also. 

Satu Seise
Satu Seise

If not the best, in my opinion atleast :D

Michael Benton
Michael Benton

where is in flames and sonic syndicate and the unguided?

Tiina Iridium
Tiina Iridium

Hell yea..D.T.. u r my no. one band!!!! no doubts.. \m/

Zonata
Zonata

SCAR SYMMETRY goddammit! Also: Draconian... Harmony... Darkwater... Nocturnal Rites... so many more!!

Lorangina
Lorangina

@Bill Aubin There's 10 bands on this list... that makes up to more than 50 people.. who and what band are you refering to?

Lorangina
Lorangina

@Zonata Yeah, where the heck i Scar Symmetry? They should be atleast on Top 5 =/

Now Trending

Denver Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...