Eminem zings the Denver Broncos on MMLP2

Categories: OMFG!WTF?

110113_em-001.jpg

Eminem's new album, MMLP2, comes out next week. It's fire, from what we've heard so far. Anyhow, you'll be especially interested in the opening track, "Bad Guy," in which an associate of an old friend, a fella you might remember by the name of Stan, makes an appearance, and towards the end of the cut, he name drops our beloved home team. Well, "name drops" is probably generous. "Here's your Broncos hat," he spits. "You can have that shit back 'cause they suck." Assuming the "Broncos" in question here is ours, and we're also going to have to assume that the track, which bristles with classic Eminem venom, clearly isn't based on reality. Have a listen.





Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
82 comments
alindoer1
alindoer1

He is clearly referring to the Western Michigan University Broncos Dave Herrera! Do some research before you write an article like this! #junkjournalism @daveherrera 

Kasey Learned
Kasey Learned

Craig you have nothing but free time don't you?

indeliblerebel
indeliblerebel

He's rapping as Stan's little brother Matthew and he's giving Em back his starter cap.

Todd Elsen
Todd Elsen

His team, if he has one is Detroit, so...

Kris Custer
Kris Custer

I hate sports for the most part but I like hockey. Hardest working pro athletes and least paid. Plus nice too. Just met Coach Roy last night. Awesome guy

Aaron McMurray
Aaron McMurray

Lol Kris, good point! Who'd a thunk that a guy who hates sports would be the first to call that out? Haha good work Westwood, great journalism!

Kris Custer
Kris Custer

I thought the Denver/ Detroit rivalry started with the Red Wings and Avs

Shelley Warsaw
Shelley Warsaw

its all fun and games until someone makes a big deal out of it

John Vincent
John Vincent

I'm telling you there are no real NFL fans in Michigan. The reference is about Western Michigan.

Dave Maness
Dave Maness

This isn't a diss on the denver broncos. It's just lyrics to a song on him telling a story. And eminem never was a club rapper and never really made club music. Dude was a battle rapper. I still respect the shit out of him because while other rappers changed and flipped styles for cash, eminem always kept it real and still does. And this song is amazing.

Jesse Hughen
Jesse Hughen

Guess who hasn't had a decent album since 1999?

Jesse Hughen
Jesse Hughen

His music had sucked balls since 2002. That's why he doesn't get any club play anymore. At least not where I DJ. Who wants to play songs with him just screaming angrily at nothing? Oh and his new song with the billy squire track... He had to call in Rick Rubin to help him with something catchy but we already heard that a few years ago when Mickey Avalon used that hook. P.S. I'd rather be a broncos fan than be a detroilet lions fan.

tony514
tony514

this guy is a shit talking machine like the boy who cried wolf who gives a fuck?


Adam Schafer
Adam Schafer

Who cares? Eminem is a fucking hack now.

Zac Vigil
Zac Vigil

Vinny Littlemoon Lol, look I think I just discouraged this kids thoughts on his amarican idol!!

Zac Vigil
Zac Vigil

Lmao, sure like they would put another one of those things out again lol?? Yeah, I'd like to see the spoof though, that's what I consider the original lol! To freestyle is a true emcee trait, anybody can spend time pumping a journal full of organized and mapped out mataphors and similes, in his case mad personification! Lol, look it up and do your research bro, he ain't the only over rated gimic lmao, tell your friends!

John Vincent
John Vincent

He's from Michigan. Obviously hating on the Western Michigan University Broncos. Fire up Chips!

Kevin T. Ryan
Kevin T. Ryan

Is Detroit still a part of the United States? I thought we gave it to Canada as a prank.

Steve Crispin
Steve Crispin

Fuck off! I really hope this is his last album.

Sean Gruno
Sean Gruno

Is the beat to this song just someone jumping on a squeaky mattress?

Jeff Jxn Swaim
Jeff Jxn Swaim

Yeah, I saw Eminem's NFL debut. He looked about as dumb as congress on a fiscal cliff.

Kay Dirling
Kay Dirling

Aw, it's gotta be sad trying to be a sports fan in Detroit.

John T Wren
John T Wren

If that's "fire", I choose the cold. Go Broncos!

Ski Steve
Ski Steve

Nobody cares. Rivalries are only vs teams that could win something.

Justin Day
Justin Day

It's just a play on words to get your attention. The album is ok not his best but it does have a couple good tracks

Vaios Papastergiou
Vaios Papastergiou

Well, I just wasted five minutes of my life. Eninem is a has been.

brian_lyke1
brian_lyke1

The closest Detroit gets to a super bowl is to host one. Also, wstrn mich univ is the Broncos. maybe thats the reference. Also, he must be mental if he thinks this song is worthy to put on an album. Sounds like he is reading the lyrics for the first time as its being recorded. M&M is playing all his fans by putting this garbage out for you suckers to waste your money on

Al Schafer
Al Schafer

I bet Bronco's Hats sell better than his new album, He is as relevant to society as Milli Vanilli

Beazy Tme
Beazy Tme

Detriot would have I actually be good to consider it. Rivalry

Josh Karczewski
Josh Karczewski

psssh.. eminem is a has been. Getting dissed by him is like Vanilla Ice insulting you... who gives a shit?

Craig Maybell
Craig Maybell

The last ring was in the late 90s, asshole. You realize that the Ponies haven't accomplished DICK since then? At least the last Steelers victory was in recent memory (and with the same QB as they have now.) Once again, DWEEB, stop living in the past.

Craig Maybell
Craig Maybell

You're too late for the 8 Mile sequel auditions, bub.

Craig Maybell
Craig Maybell

The opinion of that dat punk ass muddaphukkin' CHEESE ain't worth shit. Dat's why he got GOT.

Craig Maybell
Craig Maybell

I bet you long to be slobbering at Suh's jock strap.....don't deny it.

Craig Maybell
Craig Maybell

This coming from some aging LOSER who most likely once shook his posterior to the sound of "VANILLA ICE, ICE, BABY...TOO COLD....TOO COLD!!!" in his youth. Go back to playing Candy Crush, DWEEB.

Ossama Hussein
Ossama Hussein

the only stats that really matter are these....Superbowl Rings. thats the only point i was making.all other stats are just for fan fodder.

Craig Maybell
Craig Maybell

Steelers= 6 Super Bowls in franchise history. Yet, look at them now. Stop living in the past, DWEEB.

Craig Maybell
Craig Maybell

Obviously, you cared enough to reply, dipshit.

heykyleinsf
heykyleinsf

@alindoer1 WTF are you talking about?

You are about a stupid dipshit..

Kalamazoo is 150 miles from Detroit on the other side of the state.. Nobody in ANY state knows/cares about any college named "Western" anything... even most of the people that live there..   It's hardly a household name that would be understood by people all over the planet.. most people that live in that town don't know/give a fuck.


In the story ... he sent the hat to a fan living far away from him.. why would some obscure shit college be that obscure reference?   

You're a fan boy that reads to much in to it.

Clearly.

alindoer1
alindoer1

@John Vincent I am from Denver and was going to get on here to tell everyone he is clearly talking about Western Michigan dumb article on Westword's part need to do research! 


Now Trending

Denver Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...