Applebee's rolls out a food truck -- yes, Applebee's

Categories: Photos

applebees-food-truck.jpg
Applebee's executive chef Shannon Johnson in front of Applebee's Colorado's new food truck.
​Does this signify the end of Denver's hottest food trend?

Last Saturday, AmRest, which owns Applebee's restaurants in eight states, including Colorado, rolled out the first Applebee's food truck at its Colorado Burger contest at the Glendale Applebee's, where many innovations -- including new decor and design -- have been introduced.

And that won't be the last stop for the truck, which the owners promise will travel across the state to various events. So far, though, it has no stops scheduled for Civic Center Eats, the town's premiere food-truck gathering.



My Voice Nation Help
13 comments
Ae
Ae

They were gross as a store- front, so I can only imagine how awful they are out of a tin box. Way to make something so cool and refreshing awful, you awful place, Applebee's. Ugh.

Nicole
Nicole

Damn you Applebees!!! Damn you! Frickin chain's have to ruin everything......

Carly
Carly

I think it's kind of cute.  I wouldn't eat at it, nor do I think it'll remain in business for very long (patrons of Applebees don't strike me as the type to eat off of a food truck and the type that eat off of a food truck are not really Applebees patrons)...but the "chef" just looks so darn proud of it.

Jennifoodie
Jennifoodie

Really? A food truck? I dunno if they should even have stores. But their top shelf margaritas are great. Maybe they should just have a f*cking margarita truck.

Fisherfrky
Fisherfrky

Top shelf Margs are Chilis dumbass

Dbig
Dbig

HAHA! yes ... I'd go to a top shelf margarita truck from Chilis and get some free chips and salsa ... wouldn't eat at an applebees truck if my life depended on it 

sarah
sarah

Just...NO. 

Jon
Jon

You gotta be shittin' me.

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Loading...