Animal-rights group: Are cats and dogs any different from cows and chickens?

mfaprotes1.jpeg
Alex Brown
The national animal rights group Mercy For Animals gathered, along with local volunteers, in Larimer Square at around noon today to urge the lunchtime crowd to consider living a vegetarian lifestyle.

It was hard to miss the group, which was joined by a giant inflatable puppy who lay in a bun adorned with lettuce, cheese, ketchup and mustard. Passersby were in awe.

See also:Mercy For Animals wants to know why you eat some animals, but not puppies?

One protester, who wished to remain anonymous, claimed that becoming a vegetarian was a great decision -- a decision that was made 25 years ago. "We want people to be aware when they purchase meat, know where it's coming from and educate consumers," the protestor said. "I'm just a volunteer here to stand up and be a voice for the animals."

The group consisted of about twenty people, including MFA national campaign coordinator Jeni Haines and local activists. They all held posters with photographs of abused farm animals and signs with cats and chickens, or dogs and pigs asking, "Why love one but eat the other?"

mfa2.jpeg
Alex Brown
Protestor Larry Weiss, who has also been a vegetarian and activist for over 25 years, said he's been a part of many demonstrations like this one and has seen people begin living what he called a "cruelty free-lifestyle" because of his activism.

"Let people be aware of the fact that these are animals we're eating," Weiss declared. "People are really nice to dogs, and they're really nice to cats, and then all of the sudden there's a chicken on the plate or a pig on the plate, and it doesn't bother them," he added. "I mean, they would throw up if there were a cat on the plate with its legs sticking up, so what's the difference? If we can bring attention to that, if even if one person goes, 'Oh it's the same,' then we've accomplished our purpose," he concluded.

Today's demonstration is part of a nationwide tour MFA is hosting. Next week, the organization will state protests in Wyoming and Utah.



Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
70 comments
rickstigator
rickstigator

I've never understood why extreme elements of society (animal flesh nazis in this case) feel a need to condescendingly humiliate, coerce, and downright bully everyone into their lockstep line of 'how things ought to be'.  I will continue to enjoy wild game, seafood, chicken, pork, beef, and pussy whether you approve or not.  Ya'll can have the cock.

Craig Maybell
Craig Maybell

....as if PETA and other vegan activist groups have any modicum of "class," themselves, Miss Dolan

Craig Maybell
Craig Maybell

Interestingly enough, much of the "de-population" movement is made up primarily of vegans.

Ryan Davis
Ryan Davis

Got that right. Animals have no chance if we can't even look after our fellow human-beings (foreign or domestic).

Craig Maybell
Craig Maybell

Let's face it. We, as humans, continually rationalize about not being "emotionally involved" when other HUMANS die, particularly those we deem as "anti-American."

Craig Maybell
Craig Maybell

Ahem. Technically, homo sapiens are very much part of the animal kingdom. The REAL difference is that unlike the vast majority of other animal species, we -- as humans -- happen to be AWARE of and able to control (to an extent) our own instinctual behaviors. And you are WRONG. We don't eat/kill animals simply for pleasure. We do it because it IS part of our NATURAL inclination and very much necessary to survival. Simply put, human biology is DESIGNED to consume meat, regardless of any conscious decision to eschew meat or even any "animal-based' product, much like people consciously hold their breath for a given time even though their bodies are "wired" to continue breathing without interruption. Now, you want an honest answer of why (most of) society treats dogs, cats, and other pets differently than cows, pigs, chickens, and other livestock? It's simply because for thousands of years of human history, these animals were domesticated and raised for THESE VERY purposes. (Of course, there are some cultures in which NO species "goes to waste," so to speak, but that's another discussion.) Let's face cold, hard reality here: while it may be possible to lead a generally healthy life sans meat, it would be extremely difficult to without having to rely upon an array of SYNTHETIC nutritional supplements just to keep functioning properly and that right there just throws a major wrench into the vegan fairy tale worldview.

Craig Maybell
Craig Maybell

Yes...a CHOICE. Of course, when in those moments mere survival is tantamount, the only real choice you have is to eat the meat or starve to death. Your "principles" only go so far as how willing you are to DIE for them.

AnnCrueltyIntolerant
AnnCrueltyIntolerant

It's a new day, folks! I'm going to do what I can for the innocent today. No more time and energy for cowards with psychological defense responses to kindness and compassion. They are energy sucking vampires. To those of you who get it, ignore these people and spread the word to those who have good open hearts, who will welcome the information that will help wake them up and stop contributing to the abuse of those who are at their mercy. These hateful blood suckers will go spew unimportant drivel someplace else, when you ignore them. Have a beautiful day, kind hearts!!

Christina Padilla
Christina Padilla

The difference is that they hunt or eat other beings because they NEED to. If not, they wouldn't survive. But, humans eat/kill animals for pleasure or simply because they "taste good." I'm not in survival mode, therefore I don't need to eat meat or wear leather or fur. There are plenty of cruelty free alternatives available.

Craig Struthers
Craig Struthers

Serious, I think there are other things more important to worry and protest about then what strangers put on their dinner plates.

Anna Dolan
Anna Dolan

My mistake, you and your friends are clearly a group of classy and charming gents. I'm sure you'll go far in life.

HP Stacks
HP Stacks

She doesn't take care of that shit if you catch my drift.

HP Stacks
HP Stacks

Mike Jones, I wouldn't. She has ratchet pussy.

HP Stacks
HP Stacks

Ah, no, people that think of animals as family are stupid. Their food to me. I mean look at pigs, their sometimes family until they get fat enough to plop them on the table with a apple in their mouth.

chknlkn
chknlkn

i can't say that i'm shocked, as there are some pretty stupid 'people' out there, but the meat eaters in this comment thread are the bottom of the barrel. the kind that love a dollar meal but are way to dumb to realize what they are putting in their face holes. i honestly believe eating inferior food sources makes you a weak sub-section of our species. get out of the trailer park once in a while. let's hope they don't breed. please don't breed?

Ryan Davis
Ryan Davis

It makes a good point but there are way too many people that live by a double standard. Many view their pets as property rather than family so that they can justify not being emotionally involved when other animals die.

Darrell Dimler
Darrell Dimler

besides..think about the veggies. . how do you think they feel about it

Darrell Dimler
Darrell Dimler

hey... my coment got removed.. it said, no! dogs and cats dont taste good..face it people we are meat eaters. I would never turn down a good steak, and I want it so rare, when I stick my fork in it...it goes mooooooo!! :P

Mike Jones
Mike Jones

Anna can you sit on my face girl! unless you got that stank pussy haha them niggas when ham on that ass!

Ray Koren
Ray Koren

I respect your choice. But is it not kinda funny that a pack of wolves (dogs), pigs, or many other species of animals would have no problem eating you and not looking back?

Ric Gonzalez
Ric Gonzalez

so moral of the story is......josh and anna SUCK at life lmao

Anthony Mendez
Anthony Mendez

ohhhhhhhhh!!! SEE ANN AND JOSHUA by the way only douchebags go by JOSHUA go by josh you stuck up bitch. write your opinions in a letter and shove them up your ass! probably drive a hybrid too bitch

Ric Gonzalez
Ric Gonzalez

right! thank you everyone that jokes a classic only people who like granola bars in the ass and spend time in coffee shops thinking they are superior to everyone even though in reality they are just sad smelly douchebags haha back FUCK YOU IN THE FACE JOSH AND ANNA LMAO (seth rogan voice)

Val Weitz
Val Weitz

Dogs and cats were domesticated to help us hunt food. So, the protseters only have to convince people to ignore give or take 20000 years of instinct and conditioning. I do agree with atleast one of them who suggested that people should atleast be aware of where thier food is coming from. We are way too disconnected. Makes it easy to forget those Mc Nuggets started off as a rejected beakless freak lab experiment of a frankenchicken that hatches 20 counts for all the tailgate fans.

Sarah Conely
Sarah Conely

i know right they are all like "OMG like no creativity" haha shut up you morons its still funny especially when they piss off jackass like josh and anna hahaha Win goes to RIC !

HP Stacks
HP Stacks

I bet vegans will die of some illness from lack of nutrition or they will waste money on vitamins that do crap. I'd rather eat meat. It's like you make it hard to eat and cook for you when you can't have crap.

Anthony Mendez
Anthony Mendez

LMAO that shit was funny, Dont mind these two fags that dont like humor, stupid vegans LMAO

HP Stacks
HP Stacks

I don't care about nothin haha!

Ric Gonzalez
Ric Gonzalez

Uh oh go take your butthurt somewhere else cuz i dont give a shit haha

HP Stacks
HP Stacks

John, that's what you have to do in the hood sometimes. I'm with you on that one.

Anna Dolan
Anna Dolan

Whoa, don't accidentally cut yourself on that EDGE.

Joshua Allen LaBure
Joshua Allen LaBure

A lot of self doubting omnis seem to share a genuine lack of creativity with their jokes. Boring.

adrotar623
adrotar623

i would eat people if i knew they were annoying vegans

AnnCrueltyIntolerant
AnnCrueltyIntolerant

Oh really, Craig? So what more important thing did you do today? Did you stick up for anyone who was at the mercy of someone else? Let's hear about the good you did for someone else today.

AnnCrueltyIntolerant
AnnCrueltyIntolerant

Did someone say stupid? Oh yeah, it's "they're" as in "they are", not their, Preston. What grade are you in?

chknlkn
chknlkn

@Darrell Dimler honey, isn't it past your bedtime? or did daddy let you stay up late 'cause it's friday?

chknlkn
chknlkn

@Mike Jones dude what world do you live in that that is A) funny or B) EVEN F*CKING MAKES SENSE?

AnnCrueltyIntolerant
AnnCrueltyIntolerant

You can always tell you have won a discussion when the other person resorts to low class, tacky, nasty language.

chknlkn
chknlkn

@Anthony Mendez i drive a hybrid. but then again, i can afford a hybrid. please let us know when you graduate from your trailer court.

chknlkn
chknlkn

@Ric Gonzalez i will say, i am most definitely superior to you. yes.

chknlkn
chknlkn

@Preston Lyon - i have been vegetarian almost 25 years. i haven't been sick in approximately 15 of those years. people's jaws drop when i tell them my age, and both my meat eating younger sisters look easily 10 yrs older. so you can pretty much suck it. you are too dumb to add anything to this 'conversation.' 


chknlkn
chknlkn

@Anthony Mendez yes, yes....definitely not YOU who is stupid. you are obviously super smart.

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Loading...