Reader: Park Burger's veggie burger is so good, I thought the server had brought a real burger

veggieburgeratpark.jpg
Veggie burger, with add-ons, at Park Burger.
Last week Denver got more of a good thing, when a fourth Park Burger opened in East Denver, joining the original Park Burger on South Pearl Street, one in northwest Denver, and Park & Co. on East 17th Avenue. And there will soon be yet another Park Burger, at 2601 Walnut Street. The burgers at Jean-Philippe Failyau's homegrown chain are so good that they made our recent list of the ten best burgers in Denver -- but Park Burger also has another claim to fame: the Best Veggie Burger in town, a repeat winner in our Best of Denver 2014.

See also: The ten best burgers in Denver

Says Kim:

I love your veggie burger. It's the closest I've ever found to a real burger. The first time I ordered it, I almost asked the server if they brought me a real burger by mistake. Seriously delicious!
Is there another place in metro Denver that makes a good veggie burger? Post your suggestions below -- and read our list of the ten best burgers here.



Location Info

Park Burger

211 South Holly Street, Denver, CO

Category: Restaurant

Park Burger

1890 S. Pearl St., Denver, CO

Category: Restaurant

Park Burger

2643 W. 32nd Ave., Denver, CO

Category: Restaurant


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
13 comments
LeahA
LeahA

It does not taste like meat at all! It's a pretty decent veggie burger. But nothing like meat whatsoever. 

Jay Cismaru
Jay Cismaru

Vegan burger will never taste like a delicious wonderful juicy patty of ground beef

ughgugh
ughgugh

sounds like typical hyperbole from a 22yr old retard:  OMG! that was like the worst napkin Ive ever seen in anyone's life in like all of history for realzies literally literally literally!!!

Ossama Hussein
Ossama Hussein

how bout a steak instead. im sorry but no veggie can pass for meat, not for this carnivor

Christopher Neil
Christopher Neil

Why are vegans always trying to emulate the taste of meat in their dishes? I don't try to make my steak taste like a cucumber, and when I have ribs, I don't think to myself, "this would be so much better if it tasted like something that I refuse to eat".

Andrea Guarnieri
Andrea Guarnieri

Aly Bear Malm uh oh gonna have to try it. One is super close to the old apt too

Robbie Ratay
Robbie Ratay

If I were a vegan I'd kick my own ass.. js

Robbie Ratay
Robbie Ratay

Meat is the life blood!! My food shIts on your food lol lol

Robbie Ratay
Robbie Ratay

Lol @ vegetarians and vegans Silly bastards

Erik Johnsen
Erik Johnsen

Been veggie for like 15 years now and also just went to Park Burger. I feel qualified to respond. No. It absolutely is not the same as a beef burger. Was it good? Yea. The best I've ever had? Nah. Would I go back? Sure.

sporobolus
sporobolus

a burger is just chemistry (taste) and physics (texture), so there's nothing theoretically requiring it be made with meat


in fact, meat is a limiting factor — burgers without meat have a broader potential for culinary experience

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Loading...