Reader: All this bashing of parents and kids and "hipsters" is depressing and stupid

station26outsideagain.jpg
After we published our list of ten great patios where you can enjoy all-American craft beer this summer, Station 26 became ground zero for a discussion of just where, exactly, it's appropriate for parents to take their kids -- and how both parents and kids should act once they're there. But the talk soon spilled out of Stapleton and into other parts of town, inspiring our upcoming list of best places for parents to take their kids and enjoy an evening out -- and not ruin the evenings of other customers.

See also: Stapletonians have nearly ruined Station 26

After all, wonders Rachel,why we can't all just get along?

I hate fake divisive stories like this. Colorado is a great place to live for so many reasons and the craft beer scene is one of them. Exposing kids in a positive way to locally sourced artisan foods and drink makes Denver a great community to raise kids. I love supporting small local businesses too. All of Denver's neighborhoods have interesting residents with their own vibe. This bashing seems really unnecessary. Bashing parents and kids and "hipsters" is depressing and makes us all sounds at odds with each other. Stupid.

Read the original Stapletonian/Station 26 comments here, and dozens of responses here. Have your own response -- or an idea for our list of the best place to take kids? Post it below.




Location Info

Map

Station 26 Brewing

7045 E. 38th Ave., Denver, CO

Category: General


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
104 comments
Dev Adams
Dev Adams

I think it's fine to bring your kids places, but you need to realize that when you bring them somewhere like a brewery or other adult-oriented space, they should have some manners (aka you should be a parent). Sitting in a brewery (where they don't serve food) and having to dodge kids running amok while their parents ignore them does no one a service. Neither does leaving your kids at home all of the time or only going out with other kids because then they never learn how to behave in the adult world.

Wade Wilson
Wade Wilson

90% of "hipsters" I've ever met are pretentious assholes anyways. People need to stop being pansies.

Sumibraxis Dei
Sumibraxis Dei

Dear reader.....SHUT THE FUCK UP, SHAVE YOUR HIPSTER MUSTACHE AND GO BACK TO SAN DIEGO.

James DeLuca
James DeLuca

Don't bring your kids to bars fucktards.

Alexandra Lesha Reeves Jones
Alexandra Lesha Reeves Jones

Cannon ball brewery in Golden is bad I work out at the gym next too it. And no kidding about 6 kids age 3/7 are running around a super busy parking lot were there is a 711 and I surprised one has not gotten run over. But mean while there parents are drinking and not giving a damn. I feel sorry for the kids. Not there fault there parents are selfish. Bars should ban kids period. At least under 18

Jimmy Hersh
Jimmy Hersh

^^^^^ this is why our country is soooo f'd up! Poor parenting creates more poor parenting. Some people should not be allowed to procreate. It's bad enough that you actually listen to and spent your money to see NAS, but you subject your child to it?!?! No that is just plain child abuse !!!

Rachel Louden Carnicelli
Rachel Louden Carnicelli

Thanks for your comment. The worst of part of all of this is my post only contributed to the ridiculousness that I am criticizing. It feels pretty dumb on my part. Lesson learned!

Willie Culkin
Willie Culkin

You're right Rachel. They do it to drive traffic to their site and to maximize clicks to sell to advertisers. "Colorado Drivers Suck! Do You Agree With This Reader?" "Why Are So Many Californians Moving to Denver?" "Hippies Smell!" "Want To See Some Tits and Ass from the Cruiser Ride?" So tiresome.

Rachel Louden Carnicelli
Rachel Louden Carnicelli

My point was that Westword posts fake divisive items on their blog. You drove my point home by using my post to recycle your fake story. Yawn.

Jessica Gonzalez
Jessica Gonzalez

Steven you obviously didn't read the article.... they aren't talking about family restaurants... please read the article and then reply to my sarcastic comment with intelligence.... thanks :-)

Sarah Solomon
Sarah Solomon

There needs to be a place for adults only just like there needs to be a stfu zone where people who have lives, can have a peaceful escape from the grind, chill and have fun. This thread of commentary is a perfect example as to why. STFU!

Steven Snyder
Steven Snyder

So all I need to do is bring children to a bar to be an alcoholic. Excellent, I know how to make Alcoholics Anonymous much more popular then. We'll put a cover over Chili's sign covering the Bar & part so it just reads Grill, and then have a kids night. Oh... Wait, you mean people already bring children there? Well holy crap! What a bunch of alcoholics! Lol (just to make sure you get it, that was sarcasm). :-) I know, I know, I'm trying not to troll right now, but sometimes the logic is just there and I can't resist. Sorry for being snarky. :-

Cheryle Velasquez
Cheryle Velasquez

Of course! I can careless about him or who he is! Thanks Steven Snyder

Steven Snyder
Steven Snyder

I am the anti-troll today. I'm following Bradford Ashington and spreading smiles (and smilies) in his wake. He's just crabby, Cheryle, take what he said with a grain of salt. Have a great day. :-)

Steven Snyder
Steven Snyder

It's a little early for Communism. First we need and educated public and the development of Socialism. Then we can move on to a society where everyone is valued. Even people who and crabby and like to go around spreading crabbiness. :-D

Steven Snyder
Steven Snyder

Do what you want at home, just don't complain about the effects it has on your kids, or if CPS rolls up to your house for smoking in the home with children (if you live in one of those states where it is illegal). Shrugs. Just because they're at a bar doesn't mean they're drinking. Is everybody on a boat a Sailor? What about a fisherman? They all have parrots and eyepatches though right? ;-) (That's me with an eyepatch).

Steven Snyder
Steven Snyder

I am the anti-troll today. I'm following Bradford Ashington and spreading smiles (and smilies) in his wake. Hipsters sounds kinda like a weird pair of pants. It's almost like holsters. Maybe they're holsters for the hips? Does this mean that hipsters shoot from the hip? If so, we might have had a few hipster presidents. Someone should look into that. :-)

Steven Snyder
Steven Snyder

I am the anti-troll today. I'm following Bradford Ashington and spreading smiles (and smilies) in his wake. Pub is short for public house. It would indeed be nice to see a place for everyone to get together in public. :-)

Steven Snyder
Steven Snyder

I am the anti-troll today. I'm following Bradford Ashington and spreading smiles (and smilies) in his wake. Did you know squids are actually pretty smart creatures? Octopi though... Those guys are ridiculous given what we know about their brain size. :-) Also, how do you expect them to learn how to walk if you never let them pub crawl. ;-)

Steven Snyder
Steven Snyder

It's okay, Rob. He probably also thinks fezzes aren't cool too. :-)

Kyle Obergfell
Kyle Obergfell

All these people freaking out about everyone else.. hey.. go volunteer somewhere. Help needy people. Then you can feel better than everyone else. Being judgemental doesn't make you morally superior.. doing good makes you morally superior.

Rob Salyers
Rob Salyers

That would probably sting if your opinion mattered...

Leo Vargas
Leo Vargas

No comment, to some comments lol

Tarayn Marissa
Tarayn Marissa

Clearly none of these people have hung out in the Irish Pubs (That means "bars" ;-) Just to clarify!) in Denver...

Lesley Fulton
Lesley Fulton

Matt Fauble so many 'melts' in the actual post comments. Made me think of you. #NasConcertsAreKidFriendly?

Kat F. Corley
Kat F. Corley

I mean, if I'm at a bar drinking, the last thing I want is rowdy children. I myself get rowdy and children provide the endless ideas. Also, we have the mouths of sailors. Can't help it comes out

Cheryle Velasquez
Cheryle Velasquez

You pictur says you hate yuppies well look at your dumb as talking down to me acting just like a yuppie!! Yuppie yuppie stupid fuckie!!!

Cheryle Velasquez
Cheryle Velasquez

You have no right to speak to me! Your as stupid as these hipsters!!

Ryan Hodros
Ryan Hodros

Station 26 Brewing is pretty awesome.

Cheryle Velasquez
Cheryle Velasquez

Trash is what you people think and actually are! I don't care what you nothings say! Your just funny!! \U0001f639\U0001f639\U0001f639\U0001f639\U0001f639\U0001f639 Happy mommy happy life!!!

Cheryle Velasquez
Cheryle Velasquez

Me and my husband have a wonderful life and my daughter is very well taken care of I don't have to work because my HUSBAND makes good money.

Cheryle Velasquez
Cheryle Velasquez

Go fuck yourself!! Your mom is ghetto hoe!! We had a blast and I am a proud mommy!!

DerpMcDerpington
DerpMcDerpington

...so you're a ho?  See how I used "you're," instead of "your"?  I hope to God you're not considering home schooling.

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Loading...