Best of Denver Winners from 1999

Categories: Best of Denver

Suavecito.jpegIn 1999, Westword published its sixteenth Best of Denver issue, a celebration of the city that saluted everything from the Best New Public Art (Donald Lipski’s still-beloved “Yearling”) to Best Brunch Served by Drag Queens (Bump and Grind) to Best Hair on a TV Personality (Adele Arakawa, as serious as her coiffure). But one award is still looking particularly good: Best Place to Suit Up, given to Suavecito, a small, almost unknown store on Santa Fe. “It was awesome,” remembers Craig Peña, who started the place with his pal Jay Salas. “It was fun to be part of that tradition in Denver — Westword and the Best Of. We were honored and privileged to be part of the cool-people club.”

Over the past nine years, Suavecito has expanded its line — it now offers business suits, and dresses Mayor John Hickenlooper as well as some of his staffers — and its reputation, collecting media stories from across the country. But that 1999 award in Westword was its first official recognition, and it was a clothes call. “We had barely broken the news to our family at the time,” Peña recalls. “How do you tell your family that you opened a zoot suit shop? For this, you went to Columbia?”

Here are the rest of the 1999 winners:

Best of 1999

People and Places

Best Legal Defense of Beer:
Broadway Brewing LLC V. David C. Reitz and The Colorado Department of Revenue

Best Quote About Beer:
Four Mile House Bar

Best Liquid Asset:
Colorado: A Liquid History

Best Historic Religious Use of Beer:
Liberal Church of Denver

Best Bears:
Denver Wrangler

Best JonBenet Ramsey Clue, Year Three:
Santa Bear

Best JonBenet Character, Year Three:
Lawrence Schiller

BEST DAILY J.T. COLFAX UPDATE:
Http://I.Am/Jtcolfax

Best Guess for When (If Ever) The JonBenet Grand Jury will Hand Down an Indictment:
July 1, 1999, or when Hell Freezes Over
Readers' Choice:
Never

Best Legal Action in The JonBenet Ramsey Case:
Allison Krupski V. The Daily Camera

Best Talk-Show Slogan:
Peter Boyles, KHOW-AM/630

Best Talk-Radio Controversy:
Marc Mandel, KTLK-AM/760

Best Radio Talk-Show Personality:
Reggie Mcdaniel, KOA-AM/850
Readers' Choice:
Peter Boyles

Best Music-Oriented Radio Controversy:
Sam Stock, KXPK-FM/96.5

Best Hair on a Local Tv Personality--Female:
Adele Arakawa, Channel 9
Readers' Choice:
Aimee Sporer

Best Hair on a Local Tv Personality--Male:
Tom Martino, Channel 4
Readers' Choice:
Ed Greene

Best TV Traffic Reporter:
Luan Akin, Channel 4

Best Radio Traffic Reporter:
Sam Hammer, Jefferson Pilot Communications

Best Cornball Radio Announcer:
Dan Drayer, KCFR-FM/90.1

Best Cornball TV Anchor:
Jim Hooley, Channel 4

Best Local TV Commercial:
Rocky's Autos Attack Ads
Readers' Choice:
Lewis and Floorwax in The Men's Room with Tyrone Braxton

Best Going-Away Party for a Departing TV Personality:
Kevin Corke, Channel 9

Best Local TV Sportscaster:
Tom Greene, Channel 7
Readers' Choice:
Ron Zappolo

Best Local TV Weathercaster:
Ed Greene, Channel 9
Readers' Choice:
Ed Greene

Best Local TV News Anchor:
Ernie Bjorkman, Channel 2
Readers' Choice:
Adele Arakawa

Best Comeback by a TV News Department:
Channel 7

Best Newscast:
Channel 7, 10 P.M.
Readers' Choice:
Channel 9

Best Addition to The Rocky Mountain News:
"Colorado Then & Now"

Best Addition to The Denver Post:
"A Colorado Life"

Best Correction in The Rocky Mountain News:
Thursday, May 6, 1999

Best Correction in The Denver Post:
Thursday, May 6, 1999

Best Legislative Coverage:
"Who's Buying," The Denver Post

Best New Colorado Law:
The Ban On Female Circumcision
Readers' Choice:
Warning Sign On Photo Radar

Best State Legislator:
Senator Mike Feeley
Readers' Choice:
None

Best Unexpected Performance by a Legislator:
Representative Bill Kaufman

Best Denver City Councilmember:
Susan Barnes-Gelt
Readers' Choice:
None

Best Bureaucrat:
Jim Manspeaker, Chief Clerk, U.S. District Court

Best Phone Manners:
Reference Librarians, Denver Public Library

Best Library:
Boulder Public Library

Best Place to Check up on The Trojan War:
Hellenic Cultural Center

Best Place to Meet African Catholics:
St. Ignatius Loyola Catholic Church

Best Human Rights Archives:
Human Rights Initiative, Norlin Library, University Of Colorado

Best Activists:
ADAPT

Best Hope for High Schools--Public:
Alan Chimento

Best Hope for High Schools--Private:
The Service Program, Regis Jesuit High School

Best Way to be a Low-Commitment Volunteer:
Mile High Impact/Metro Volunteers!

Best Way to be a High-Commitment Volunteer:
Big Brothers Big Sisters Of Colorado, Inc.

Best Good Deeds:
Mitzvah Day, Temple Sinai

Best Prescription for Young Readers:
Reach Out And Read

Best College Acceptance Letter and Response:
Truman Bradley

Best Way to Make Hay While The Sun Shines:
Jan Engwis

Best Proof of Government by and for The People:
The State Capitol Grounds

Best Epigraph on a Public Building:
Third Floor, Denver Art Museum

Best Phantom Sign:
The Dog House

Best New Neon Sign:
Marlowe's

Best New Outdoor Wall Mural:
"A Fine Old Martin,"

Best Traditional Wall Mural:
"Confluent Peoples," Confluence Park

Best Mosaic Mural:
The Unity Project, Kensington And Longs Peak

Best New Indoor Mural:
"Mile High And Rising," Denver International Airport

Best Bug Mural:
Davis & Shaw Building

Best Rarely Seen Mural:
Colorado State Judicial Building

Best Commercial Folk Art:
Mechanical Man, Woody's Welding

Best Window Dressings:
House of Rose

Best Billboard:
"Great Masters," Denver Art Museum

Best Street Repair:
East Colfax Ave.

Best Traffic Rotary:
Golden Road at Ulysses St.

Best Parking Deal Downtown:
Denver Pavilions

Best Airport Baggage Claim:
Denver International Airport

Best Elevator--Interior View:
The State Capitol

Best Elevator--Exterior View:
Terracenter

Best New Building:
Mike's Camera

Best New Truck Stop:
TA's Commerce City Travel Center

Best Barn:
Trevarton Barn

Best New Lofts:
Grand Cherokee Lofts

Best New Lofts in a Historic Building:
Buerger Brothers Lofts

Best New/Old Construction Site:
Vance Kirkland Studios

Best New Use for an Old Building:
P.S. 1

Best Historic Building Turned Hotel:
Hotel Teatro

Best Reuse of Bowling Lanes:
Oxford Hotel

Best Survivor of The Stucco Craze in Cherry Creek:
Catholic Archdiocese Building

Best Inspiration for a Fake Town That is Starting to Look Like Its Imitation:
Fort Collins

Best History Lesson by a Local Author:
Hidden in Plain View: A Secret Story of Quilts and The Underground Railway, by Jacqueline Tobin

Best Local-History Book:
The Women Who Made The Headlines, By Cle Cervi Symons And Nancy Peterson

Best Book on Gravesites:
From The Grave: A Roadside Guide to Colorado's Pioneer Cemeteries, By Linda Wommack

Best Gravesite:
Sadie Likens, Riverside Cemetery

Best Friend of Colorado's History:
Stan Oliner

Best Display of Suburban History:
Thornton Civic Center

Best Comeback in a Park:
Return of The Mountain Man Statue, Jim Baker Park

Best Official Denver Holiday:
Pam Grier Day, October 13

Best Spare-Change Seductress:
The Whisper Lady

Best Place to Avoid if You're a Teenager With a Leather Jacket and an Asymmetrical Haircut:
Skyline Park

Best Niche Entrepreneur:
Myron Bell

Best Prankster:
Jamie Grenney

BEST QUOTE:
Allan Sloan

Best Faux Pas While Delivering The Best Quote:
Allan Sloan

Best Place to see Celebrities:
The Supermax Exercise Yard

Best Jailhouse Lawyer:
Robert Wirtz Jr., Fremont Correctional Facility

Goods & Services

Best (Fleabag) Hotel for Pets:
Hotel Monaco

Best Do-It-Yourself Pet Wash:
Colorado Petfitters

Best Swimming Pool for Poochies:
Tenaker Pet Care

Best Tough-Love Dog Training:
Sandy Butler

Best Dog-Training Program:
Denver Dumb Friends League

Best Doggie Daycare:
Mile High Canine

Best Holistic Health for Pets:
Ciji's Natural Pet Supplies

Best Vet Who Makes House Calls:
Dr. James Watson, Denver Mobile Veterinary Clinic

Best Place to Buy a Leisure Suit and Help a Cat at the Same Time:
Maxfund Thrift Store

Best Source of Bowling Shirts:
Avenue 13 Five & Dime

Best Celebrity Outfitter:
Buffalo Exchange

Best Deals on New Outdoor Gear:
Rei Attic

Best Homegrown Sportswear:
Fresh Produce Sportswear, Fresh Produce Boulder

Best Place to Get New Heels Put on Old Boots:
Denver Place Shoe Repair

Best Shoe-Shine Joint:
Rhine's Cobbler Shop

Best Resurrection of a Shoe Store:
Garbarini

Best Place to Zoot Up:
Zoots By El Suavecito

Best Store at Dia:
Que Bueno!
Readers' Choice:
The Body Shop

Best Store at Park Meadows:
J.C. Penney
Readers' Choice:
Nordstrom

Best Store at Denver Pavilions:
Sky Scraper Kites
Readers' Choice:
Virgin Megastore

Best Store at Cherry Creek Shopping Center:
Billy Martin
Readers' Choice:
Lord & Taylor

Best Store Across the Street from Cherry Creek Shopping Center:
Sears Robuck And Co.

Best Low-End Shopping District with a Play Area for the Kids:
Tennyson Terrace

Best Place to Buy a Little Black Dress (That May Not Be Black):
Max Clothing Store

Best Place to Spot Society Matrons Spending Their Husbands' Salaries:
Auer's

Best Paris-Flea-Market-Style Store:
Decade

Best Flea Market:
Ballpark Market

Best Street for an Out-Of-Town Packrat:
Antique Row

Best Street for Outfitting your Historic Home:
Larimer St. Between 22nd and 27th Streets

Best Recycled Building Materials:
Bud's Warehouse

Best Tip for Vintage-Furniture Collectors:
Large-Item Pickup Notices

Best Antique Mall:
The Brass Armadillo

Best Neighborhood Antique Shop:
The Cluttered Closet

Best Import Antiques:
Cashi

Best Decorator Fabrics and Notions:
Concinno Home Furnishings

Best Place to Design your Fantasy Bathroom:
Water Works

Best Chairmen of the Board:
Luke and Pete Buckley, a One Zero

Best Place to Get a Gargoyle:
West End Gardener

Best Garden Furniture:
Toem

Best Selection of Football Nodders:
Yankee Trader Antiques

Best Kids' Gadgets:
The Right Start

Best Educational Toys:
Lakeshore Learning Store

Best Vintage Toys:
Toybox Treasures

Best Accessory Boutique:
Vertu

Best Hole-In-The-Wall Boutique:
Leo's

Best Tibetan Singing Bowls:
Wind Horse Gallery

Best Way to Keep the Flies Out:
Clearview Glass And Glazing

Best Place to Stock Up on Souvenirs:
Foss Drug

Best Place to Stock Up for Y2k:
True Value Hardware Factory Surplus Store

Best Y2k Advice--Not That Anyone's Listening:
Y2k Workbook: Business Needs Assessment and Change Management

Best Funeral Home:
Bullock Mortuary

Best Vine Line:
Argonaut Grapevine, www.Argonautliquor.com

Best Online Public Service:
www.Civic.Nu

Best Free Service:
Shop and Vote Early Voting Program
Readers' Choice:
The Onion

Best Free Service by a Courthouse:
Warm Welcome Court Child Care Center

Best Free Service at a Gas Station:
Sinclair Service Station

Best Place to Pee While You Fill Er Up:
Diamond Shamrock

Best Plane Deals:
Frontier Airlines, Www.Frontierairlines.Com

Best Travel Information for the Disabled:
Access-Able Travel Source, www.Access-Able.com

Best Porno Booths:
Denver Public Library

Best Parking at a Porno Store:
Fascinations Sexy Superstores

Best Place to Do It Yourself with a Buddy:
Kitty's

Best Narcotics Anonymous Meeting:
2200 W. Alameda Ave., #15

Best Laundromat Amenity:
Sunny's Ice Cream & Laundromat

Best Laundromat Entertainment:
Smiley's Laundromat

Best Mendhi Painter:
Sourabh Sathi Aeolian Art and Music Center

Best Folk Art:
Authentic Arts, Inc.

Best Photography Books:
Camera Obscura Gallery

Best Place to Donate Your Old Books:
Friends of the Aurora Public Library Book Outlet

Best Used Bookstore:
Ichabod's Books

Best Survival of a Bookstore Against All Odds:
Capitol Hill Books

Best Place to Buy Zines:
Bakamono

Best Luthier:
Edward Dick

Best Place to Buy a Guitar:
Wildwood Music

Best Guitar Invention:
Janssen Armrest, www.Jguitarp.com

Best Neighborhood Music Shop:
Crescendo Music

Best Used Stereo Store:
Moondance Audio and Second Sound

Best Store for New Cds:
Twist & Shout
Readers' Choice:
Tower Records

Best Store for Used Cds:
Cheapo Discs

Best Store for Used Vinyl:
Jerry's Record Exchange

Best Selection of 45s:
Don's Discs

Best Farmers' Market:
East High School Esplanade on Sundays

Best Place to Buy a Cuban Cigar:
Cuban Cigar Factory

Best Esoteric Selection of Bottled Beer:
Union Liquors

Best Wine Store:
City Wine

Best Salami, Olio E Formaggio:
Vinnola's Italian Market

Best Meat Market:
Pappa's Fine Meats & Deli

Best Global Grocery Sign:
Big T Super Foods

Best Place to Buy Seasoning Meats:
Ace Super Market

Best Wall of Tortillas:
Safeway

Best Selection of Wacky Fruits:
Cub Foods

Best Place to Buy Dandelion Greens:
Alfalfa's Market

Best Deli:
Tony's Meats & Specialty Foods

Sports and Recreation

Best National Anthem Singer:
Jake Schroeder

Best Sports Team:
Denver Broncos
Readers' Choice:
Denver Broncos

Best New Career for John Elway:
President and Ceo, Promise Keepers
Readers' Choice:
Football Team Owner/Coach

Best Sports Talk-Radio Host:
David Treadwell, Ktlk-Am/760

Best Name for The New Football Stadium:
John Elway/Auto Nation Usa Stadium
Readers' Choice:
Mile High Stadium

Best Bronco:
Bubby Brister
Readers' Choice:
Terrell Davis

Best Sports Quote:
Shannon Sharpe, Denver Broncos

Best Broncos Couple:
Ed And Lisa Mccaffrey

Best Reminder of Sic Transit Gloria:
John Elway, May 1, 1999

Best Rockie:
Larry Walker
Readers' Choice:
Larry Walker

Best Rockies Pitcher:
Brian Bohanon

Best Radio Announcing Team:
Wayne Hagin and Jeff Kingery, Koa-Am/850

Best Investigative Sports Reporting:
Mark Kiszla, The Denver Post

Best Addition to Coors Field:
Virtual Pitching Machines

Best Transport to Coors Field:
Running Rabbit Pedi-Cab Inc.

Best Av:
Patrick Roy
Readers' Choice:
Patrick Roy

Best Nugget:
Antonio Mcdyess
Readers' Choice:
Antonio Mcdyess

Best College Football Coach:
Gary Barnett

Best Coach:
Tom Collen
Readers' Choice:
Mike Shanahan

Best College Athlete:
Becky Hammon

Best College Football Player:
Corte Mcguffey

Best Foot:
Jeremy Aldrich

Best Girl's Foot:
Katie Hnida

Best Way to Get in the Swim:
Swimming Queers United in Denver (Squid)

Best Chukkers:
Colorado State University Rams

Best Sports Mascot:
Annabel Bowlen
Readers' Choice:
Rocky The Leprechaun

Best Colorado Athletes on a Cereal Box:
Cherry Creek Girls' Swim Team

Best Sporting Gesture:
Jefferson County High School Baseball Teams

Best Race Driver:
Buddy Lazier

Best Local Thoroughbred:
Defensive Move

Best Greyhound:
Em's Blue Bayou

Best New Sports Venue:
Pepsi Center

Best Public Golf Course:
Riverdale Dunes

Best Example of No Honor In Your Own Country:
Julie Marshall

Best Kick-Ass Aerobics:
Charlie's

Best Place to Score a Knockout:
20th Street Gym

Best Balls:
The Fitball, www.Fitball.com

Best View of Other People Exercising:
Bally Total Fitness

Best Bike Ride--Urban:
16th Ave. from York St. to Broadway
Readers' Choice:
Cherry Creek

Best Bike Ride--Rural:
Bighorn Sheep Canyon, Between Howard and Corndale
Readers' Choice:
Waterton Canyon

Best Bike Trail Guide:
Take a Bike, by Glen Hanket

Best Mountaineering Books:
Chessler Books

Best Dirtboarding Course:
Jason Mccroy Mountain Bike/Board Course, Berthoud, 1-800-Ski-Bert

Best New Park:
City of Cuernavaca Park Along The South Platte River Off 20th St.

Best Save of an Old Ball Field:
Paco Sanchez Park

Best New Ball Field:
Coca-Cola All-Star Park

Best Labyrinth:
Sacred Circle Church of Religious Science

Best Labyrinth for Bonding with your Pet:
Joyce Leake's Labyrinth

Best Squirrels:
Washington Park

Best Festival for Dogs:
Bark in the Park: A Canine Carnival, City Park

Best Place to Walk Your Dog--Urban:
Sixth Avenue Pet Supply to Ooh La Poochez

Best Place to Walk Your Dog--Rural:
Marshall Mesa

Best Dog Bath:
Cheesman Park Fountain Renovation

Best Weed-Maintenance Crew:
Kashmir Goat Brigade, Denver Parks and Recreation

Best Birdwatching Aid:
"Better Birdwatching In Colorado" CD-Roms

Best Use of Horse Sense:
Pegasus Program, Normandy Farms and Stables

Best Aquatic Exhibit That's Not at Colorado's Ocean Journey:
Greenway and Nature Center

Best Sea Monster:
Squiggles, Arvada Center for The Arts and Humanities

Best Indoor Playground:
Cherry Creek Shopping Center

Best Emergency Playground:
Behind Tower Records

Best Old Queens:
Denver Primetimers

Best Archaeological Dig:
25th St. and Broadway

Best Boneyard--Outdoor:
Denver Basin Project, Denver Museum of Natural History

Best Boneyard--Indoor:
Ray Troll's Cruisin' The Fossil Freeway, Denver Museum of Natural History

Best Open-Space Acquisition:
Goltra Ranch, Clear Creek Canyon

Best Smooth Sailing:
Salty Dog Sailing Club, www.Saltydog.org

Best Smooth Sailing for Kids:
Community Sailing of Colorado, Ltd.

Best Mountain Garden Shop:
Evergreen Nursury

Best Neighborhood Greenhouse:
Logan Street Gardens

Best Rose Garden Behind Bars:
Jefferson County Sheriff's Complex Rose Garden

Best Community Garden:
Troy Chavez Memorial Peace Garden

Best Place for an Outdoor Wedding:
Eagle's Nest Lookout, Mount Falcon Park, Indian Hills

Best Budget Romantic Spot:
Romantic Gardens, Denver Botanic Gardens

Best Vacation for Stick-In-The-Muds:
Colorado Mud Package, Vail Cascade Hotel

Best B&B for the Gluttonous:
Cottonwood Inn And Gallery

Best Beach--Urban:
Confluence Park
Readers' Choice: Cherry Creek

Best Beach--Rural:
Sandbeach Lake, Rocky Mountain National Park
Boulder Resevoir

Best Place to Forget You're in the City:
Four Mile Historic Park

Best Way to Get Back to Nature--Without Actually Sleeping in Nature:
Steamboat Lake State Park

Best Weekend Getaway in the Wrong Direction:
Lake Mcconaughty, Ogallala, Nebraska

Best Kid-Friendly Ski Vacations:
Winter Park Resort

Best Double-Diamond Ski Run:
Prima, Pronto, Logshoot, Highline, Vail
Readers' Choice:
Outhouse at Mary Jane

Best Ski Lift:
Eagle Bahn Express Gondola
Readers' Choice:
Super Bee

Best Adrenaline Junkies:
Team Vail

Arts & Entertainment

Best Annual Festival:
Mike The Headless Chicken Day, Fruita
Readers' Choice:
Taste of Colorado

Best Free Entertainment:
Sun Café
Readers' Choice:
16th Street Mall

Best Off-Key 16th Street Mall Musician:
Adam Stawinski

Best Eccentric Dance Troupe:
Maroon Bells Morris Dancers

Best Old-Fashioned Escape Artist:
Lamont Ream

Best Chinese Lion Dancers:
Shifu Howie Solow and the Shaolin Hung Mei Pai Kung Fu Association

Best Pipe Dream for Downtown Aurora:
Aurora Pro Country Music Hall of Fame

Best Comedy Improv Group:
A.C.E.

Best Poetry Readings:
Bemis Library Poetry Jam Sessions

Best Claim to Literary Fame:
Poetry Bug

Best Publication by Members of a Literacy Program:
Discoveries, Boulder Public Library Literacy Collection

Best Revival Press:
Rue Morgue Press

Best Revival:
The Bicycle Thief, Mayan Theater

Best Art-Film Festival:
Stan Brakhage Film Festival

Best New Film Festival:
Mountain States Gay and Lesbian Film Festival

Best Ethnic Film Festival:
Chicano Independent Filmmaker's Fest

Best Travelogue:
Sweeney's America

Best Film Guide by a Local Author:
The Fifty Greatest Jewish Movies, By Kathryn Bernheimer

Best Space Cadets:
Star Wars Campers

Best Movie Theater Seats:
United Artists Denver West Theatre

Best TV Movie That Blew Up Denver Real Good--Not That We Got to see it Here:
Atomic Train

Best Typecasting Of A Denverite:
Michelle Beisner

Best Casting Against Type of a Denverite:
Trygve Lode

Best Movie Featuring Cartoon Characters Created by Coloradans:
The Wilmot Movies
Readers' Choice:
South Park

Best Movie Featuring Humans Playing Cartoon Characters Created by a Coloradan:
Boulderdaze

Best Web Site Dedicated to South Park:
www.Realsouthpark.com

Best Film Appearance by a Local Band:
The 8-Bucks Experiment

Best Friends of the Arts:
Hugh Grant and Merle Chambers

Best Underappreciated Grassroots Arts Entrepreneur:
Tony Garcia Most Graceful Exit: Barbara Demaree

Best Cultural School:
Bantaba World Dance & Music

Best Cultural Anniversary:
The Aspen Music Festival And School

Best Strum Und Drang:
Mike Johnson, Washboards International

Best Arts Festival:
Celebrate Colorado Artists

Best Gallery Openings:
Museum of Contemporary Art/Denver
Readers' Choice:
Pirate

Best Museum Exhibit:
Sean Scully: Works on Paper, 1975-1996, Denver Art Museum
Readers' Choice:
Toulouse-Lautrec from The Metropolitan Museum of Art at the Denver Art Museum

Best Gallery Show--Solo:
Virginia Folkestad's Musical Chairs: A Competition for Position, Arvada Center for The Arts and Humanities
Readers' Choice:
Tony Ortega: 15 Year Retrospective at William Havu

Best Gallery Show--Group:
Co=Excellence '98, Emmanuel Gallery
Readers' Choice:
100 Years of The Art of Taos at Foothills Art Center

Best Solo Painting Show--Representational:
John Hull Narrative Paintings, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Best Solo Painting Show--Abstraction:
Bruce Price's Truncated Infinities & Floating Absolutes, Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art

Best Solo Show by an Emerging Painter:
Evan Colbert's 99 Colors, Ilk at Pirate

Best Solo Show by an Emerging Sculptor:
Stasis: Sculptures By Emmett J. Culligan, Pirate

Best Ceramics Show:
When Wood Turned to Stone, Spark Gallery

Best Design Show:
Forging a New Century, Denver Art Museum

Best Photo Solo Show:
Andres Serrano: A Survey, Ron Judish Fine Arts

Best Photo Group Show:
Florals: Unique Visions, Museum of Contemporary Art/Denver

Best Group Show--Colorado Artists:
12 Artists in Common, William Havu Gallery

Best Group Show--Out-of-Towners:
Pop! Selections From The Colorado Collection, Cu Galleries

Best Rediscovery of a Forgotten Painter:
Ben Zion: In Search of Oneself, Mizel Museum of Judaica

Best Rediscovery of a Forgotten Photographer:
Ferenc Berko: Sixty Years of Photography, Camera Obscura Gallery

Best Solo Show by a Deceased Artist:
Gustave Baumann Woodblock Prints, Foothills Art Center

Best School of Paris Show--20th-Century Division:
Picasso: His Print Work, Metropolitan State College Center for The Visual Arts

Best School of Paris Show--19th-Century Division:
Toulouse-Lautrec From The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Denver Art Museum

Best Companion Exhibit to a Museum Blockbuster:
Contemporaries of Henri Toulouse-Lautre, Colorado Vintage Poster Gallery

Best New York School Show--Modern Division:
Poindexter Collection of Modern American Masters, Denver Art Museum

Best New York School Show--Contemporary Division:
Sans Titre, Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art

Best New Public Art:
"Yearling," By Donald Lipski
Readers' Choice:
"Yearling"

Best Coordination Between Institutions:
Inventing The Southwest: The Harvey Company and American Indian Art, Denver Art Museum; Spirit of Spider Woman, Colorado History Museum

Best Dysfunctional Art Show:
Family Impressions, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Best Political Show:
Red Menace: Art and Film Under Fire, Singer Gallery

Best Colliding Worlds Exhibit:
Cuban Jewish Art Today, Mizel Museum of Judaica

Best Use of Feathers:
Feather Paintings, Rule Modern and Contemporary Gallery

Best Found Art:
Reed Weimer's Bobwire Collection, Arvada Center for The Arts and Humanities

Best Folk Artist:
Carlos Santisteven

Best Art Show in a Back Room:
Robert Motherwell: Prints From The Studio, Robischon Gallery

Best Out-of-The-Way Art Exhibit:
Mindscapes: The Aerial Photography of Adriel Heisey, Cu Museum of Natural History

Best Day of The Dead Show:
Jose Guadalupe Posada: Mexican Printmaker, Museo De Las Americas

Best New Lodo Gallery:
Ron Judish Fine Arts

Best Old Gallery in a New Neighborhood:
William Havu Gallery

Best New Gallery in an Old Neighborhood:
Carol Keller Gallery

Best Display Window at an Art Gallery:
8 Oz. Fred

Best Art Rescue:
Dianne Vanderlip, Denver Art Museum

Best Save of a Sculpture:
Harry Bertoia, Sounding Sculpture I, Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art

Best Art Neighbors:
Jan and Fred Mayer

Best Artful Afternoon for Kids:
Saturday Afternoons, Denver Art Museum

Best Place to View Coffeehouse Art:
St. Mark's Coffeehouse

Best Real Live Action Figures:
The Theatre Group

Best Hags:
Herstory Series, Her Acting Group

Best Web Site Dedicated to Musical Theater:
www.Potopera.com

Best Theater Production:
The Last Night of Ballyhoo, Denver Center Theatre Company
Readers' Choice:
Picasso at The Lapin Agile

Best Theater Company:
Denver Center Theatre Company
Readers' Choice:
Country Dinner Playhouse

Best New Play:
The Elevation of Thieves, Denver Center Theatre Company

Best Reader's Theater:
The Dead, Hunger Artists Ensemble Theatre

Best Musical:
Quilters, Actors Ensemble

Best Children's Theater:
Arvada Center for The Arts and Humanities

Best Environmental/Experimental Production:
The Merchant of Auschwitz, Lida Project Experimental Theatre

Best Director:
Laird Williamson, Denver Center Theatre Company

Best Actor:
Bruce Turk, Denver Center Theatre Company

Best Actress:
Jennifer Bledsoe, Horsechart Theatre Company

Best Musical Performance by an Actress:
Karen Lamoureaux in Nine, Trouble Clef Theatre Company

Best Flighty Femme Fatale:
Rebecca Buric In The Eccentricities of a Nightingale, Avenue Theater

Best Diva:
Gordana Rashovich in Master Class, Denver Center Theatre Company

Best Heroine in the Making:
Amanda Brodjeski in to Gillian on Her 37th Birthday, Morrison Theater Company

Best Heart in the Highlands:
John Moriarty, Central City Opera

Best Medium with a Message:
Shadow Theatre Company

Best By-Product of Titanic Hype:
Scotland Road, Sinking Ship Presents

Best Great Leap Forward:
How I Learned to Drive, Curious Theatre Company and The Acoma Center

Best Pearl-Producing Irritant:
Germinal Stage Denver

Best Pastel Poetry:
Love's Labors Lost, Colorado Shakespeare Festival

Best Triple Threat:
Robert Westenberg, Denver Center Theatre Company

Best Commission of Random and Senseless Acts:
Denver Cacophony Society, www.Cacophony.Org/Denver

Best Kids' Music Act:
Lois Lafond and The Rockadiles

Best Place to Learn "8 Potatoes":
Swallow Hill Music Association

Best Bluegrass Radio Show:
Rocky Mountain Bluegrass, Kckk-Fm/104.3

Best Commercial Radio Station:
Khow-Am/630

Best Non-Commercial Radio Station:
Kvcu-Am/1190

Best Commercial Radio Dj:
Caroline Corley
Readers' Choice:
Willie B. Hung, Kbpi-Fm/106.7

Best Non-Commercial Radio Dj:
Sassy Hacket, Kvcu-Am/1190

Best Radio Web Site:
www.Denverradio.net

Best Local Recording:
The New Frontier: A Collection of Colorado Punk Bands
Readers' Choice:
"Friend of Mine, Columbine"

Best Pop-Rock Recording:
Hooray for Tuesday, The Minders

Best Hip-Hop CD:
Prime Suspect, 2960

Best Art-Rock Album:
In Extremis, Thinking Plague

Best Roots CD:
Big Red Sun, Molly O'brien

Best Celtic CD:
Saint Bartholomew Feast, Colcannon

Best Jazz CD:
Coward of The County, Ginger Baker & The Djq20

Best Jazz CD Reissue:
Between The Lines: The Complete Studio Recordings, Boulder Creative Music Ensemble

Best Uncategorizable Local Recording:
Siege on Hamburger City, Hamster Theatre

Best Local-Label Success Story:
W.A.R.?

Best Local-Music Web Site:
www.Denver-Rocks.com

Best Concert:
Lauryn Hill and Outkast, Mammoth Events Center, February 27, 1999
Readers' Choice:
Shania Twain

Best Outdoor Venue:
Red Rocks

Best Theater:
Fox Theatre

Best Rock Club:
15th Street Tavern
Readers' Choice:
Herman's Hideaway

Best Atmosphere at a Rock Club:
Lion's Lair

Best C&W Club:
The Grizzly Rose
Readers' Choice:
Grizzly Rose

Best Blues Club:
Brendan's Pub
Readers' Choice:
Brendan's

Best Jazz Club:
El Chapultepec
Readers' Choice:
El Chapultepec

Best Swing Club:
Mercury Cafe
Readers' Choice:
9th Avenue West

Best Punk Club:
The Raven
Readers' Choice:
15th Street Tavern

Best Gay Bar:
The Compound

Best Mod Squad:
Quid At Streets of London Pub

Best Tea Dance:
Sunday Afternoons at Centerfield (aka The Foxhole)

Best New Mixed Club:
Jaded

Best All-Ages Club:
Playscool at Trax 2000
Readers' Choice:
Synergy

Best After-Hours Club:
Amsterdam
Readers' Choice:
Amsterdam

Best New Club:
Soma
Readers' Choice:
Vinyl

Best Freakbeat Night:
"Burn-Out" At The Skylark Lounge

Best Club DJ:
Little Mike
Readers' Choice:
Paul Merritt

Best Way to Show off for Good-Looking People While Drinking $1 Pints:
Trivia Night At The Hornet

Best Place to Hear Grateful Dead Music:
Quixote's True Blue

Best Place to Remember The 70s:
Polly Esther's

Best Place to Enjoy Laughably Bad Punk Rock (It's Ok, They Know They Suck):
Cricket On The Hill

Best Place to Hear Live Bluegrass Served up by a Legislator:
Tom Plant's Acoustic Coffeehouse

Best Intimate Concert Hall:
Soiled Dove

Best Rock Band:
The Czars
Readers' Choice:
Big Head Todd and The Monsters

Best Hip-Hop Act:
The Don Kronicals
Readers' Choice:
Hilltop Klick

Best Country Act:
Slim Cessna's Auto Club
Readers' Choice:
Slim Cessna's Auto Club

Best Blues Musician:
Otis Taylor
Readers' Choice:
Chicago Skinny

Best Reggae Band:
Wailer B. and Axiom

Best Ska Band:
Five Iron Frenzy

Best Jazz Musician:
Fred Hess
Readers' Choice:
Dotsero

Best High School Jazz Band:
Denver School of Arts Jazz Workshop

Best Swing Band:
Joel Kaye's Neophonic Big Band
Readers' Choice:
Hot Tomatoes Dance Orchestra

Best Neo-Swing Band:
Money Plays 8

Best Swing Publication:
All Swing Event

Best Latin Band:
Conjunto Colores

Best Acoustic Musician:
Tony Furtado

Best Dance Band:
Hillbilly Hellcats
Readers' Choice:
Hot Tomatoes Dance Orchestra

Best Band Name Change:
Acoustic Junction

Best Band Name:
Sci-Fi Uterus

Best Band Featuring Morning-Show Personalities:
Lewis & Floorwax & The Groove Hawgs

Best Band Featuring a Bureaucrat:
T.C. And The Destroyers

Best Bottle Band:
Judge Roughneck

Best Evidence That It's Tough Being a Super Freak:
Rick James

Best Local Proof That Elvis Lives:
Elvis Culture: Fans, Faith and Image, By Erika Doss

Best Proof that Elvis Visited Denver:
Elvis's Denver Police Badge

Food & Drink

Best Menu for the Millennium:
Palace Arms at The Brown Palace Hotel

Best Way to Preserve Colorado's Culinary Status for The Millennium:
Chef's Collaborative 2000

Best Foie Gras:
Mel's Bar and Grill

Best Escargots:
Tante Louise

Best P T:
Today's Gourmet/Highlands Garden Cafe

Best Lobster:
Papillon Cafe

Best Place to get Food on a Stick--and Act Stuck-Up:
Vesta Dipping Grill

Best Wolfgang Puck Restaurant:
Wolfgang Puck's Concourse B, Denver International Airport

Best Cheap Breakfast:
Us West Cafeteria
Readers' Choice:
Pete's Kitchen

Best Brunch Served By Drag Queens:
Bump and Grind

Best Sunday Brunch Buffet:
Garden Terrace at the Inverness Hotel
Readers' Choice:
Simms Landing

Best … La Carte Brunch:
Janleone

Best Dim Sum:
Golden Plate

Best French Toast--Traditional:
Mccoy's

Best French Toast--Gourmet:
Racine's

Best Pancakes:
The Original Pancake House

Best Power Breakfast:
Tuscany at The Loews-Giorgio

Best Breakfast for the Powerless:
Crown Burger

Best Place to Corner Your Legislator:
Columbine Deli at the State Capitol

Best Power Lunch:
Mattie's House of Mirrors
Readers' Choice:
The Palm

Best Power Lunch--Ladies' Division:
Palettes at The Denver Art Museum

Best Power Lunch--Naked Ladies Division:
Diamond Cabaret Steakhouse

Best Lunch Buffet:
Little India
Readers' Choice:
Mr. Panda

Best Downtown Chinese Lunch Buffet:
Mandarin Garden

Best Asian Buffet:
Taste of China

Best All-You-Can-Eat Deal:
Boettcher Bistro

Best Dinner Under $5:
Richard Lee Noodle House

Best Place For Dinner After 10 P.M.:
Radex Bistro
Readers' Choice: Pete's Kitchen

Best 16th Street Mall Vendor:
Philadelphia Filly

Best Food Court Vendor:
Kelly's Coney Island, The Tabor Center

Best Alternative to a Food Court Vendor:
The Pub at Nordstrom

Best Outdoor Patio--Rural:
Dick's Hickory Dock
Readers' Choice:
Emerald Isle

Best Outdoor Patio--Urban:
Fado Irish Pub
Readers' Choice:
Rock Bottom

Best Salad Bar:
Whole Foods Market
Readers' Choice:
Healthy Habits

Best Caesar Salad:
Panzano

Best Vegetarian Restaurant:
Watercourse Foods
Readers' Choice:
Watercourse

Best Vegetarian Baked Beans:
Wolfe's Barbecue

Best Vegetarian Dish in a Non-Vegetarian Restaurant:
Q's

Best Kids' Menu:
Ilios

Best Restaurant to Let Kids be Kids:
Joe's Crab Shack

Best Restaurant for a Kid's Birthday Party:
Assignments Restaurant at The School of Culinary Arts

Best Tree House at a Restaurant:
White Fence Farm

Best Sandwiches:
Tree House Cafe

Best Soups:
Emily's Gourmet-To-Go

Best Hot-and-Sour Soup:
Pavilions

Best Hot-as-Hell Soup:
Bangkok Grill

Best Chicken Soup:
New York Deli News

Best Pho:
Saigon Bowl

Best Bagel Sandwiches:
Finster Bros. Bagel Bakery, Cafe & Deli

Best Hamburger:
The Punch Bowl
Readers' Choice:
My Brothers Bar

Best Over-The-Top Hamburger:
Diamond Grill

Best French Fries:
Dazzle
Readers' Choice:
Mcdonald's

Best Mashed Potatoes:
Cafe Bohemia

Best Place for a Family to Flock to:
Kapre Lounge & Fried Chicken #1

Best Lamb Shank:
Saffron Restaurant

Best Lamb Sandwich:
Pete's Central 1 Restaurant

Best Steakhouse:
Sullivan's Steakhouse
Readers' Choice:
Outback

Best Steak Tartare:
Jou Jou

Best Cheap Steak:
Mickey's Top Sirloin

Best Roast Chicken:
Pasta Pasta Pasta

Best Fried Chicken:
Castle Cafe

Best Chicken Wings:
Cherry Cricket

Best Chicken-Fried Steak:
Moonlight Diner

Best Fried Calamari:
Cafe Brazil

Best Crabcakes:
Sullivan's

Best Catfish Stew:
Blue Plate Kitchen

Best Barbecued Ribs:
Brothers Bbq
Readers' Choice:
Dick's Hickory Dock

Best Barbecued Chicken:
Brett's Bar-B-Que

Best Plate of Spaghetti:
Patsy's Inn Italian Restaurant

Best Plate of Ethiopian Spaghetti:
Red Sea Restaurant

Best Thick Pizza:
Parisi
Readers' Choice:
Beau Jo's

Best Thin Pizza:
Vigitony's Mama Mia's
Readers' Choice:
Pizza Hut

Best Bagels:
Moe's Broadway Bagels

Best Breads:
Denver Bread Company

Best Bakery:
Trompeau Bakery

Best Enormous Chocolate-Chip Cookie:
Old Chicago

Best Cookies:
Colorado Cookie Company

Best Dessert Menu:
Tom's Home Cookin'

Best Late-Night Dessert:
Rialto Cafe

Best Pie:
City Pie and Bread Company

Best Ice Cream:
Gelato D'italia

Best Drive-Through:
Valente's Italian Restaurant

Best Renovation of a Gas Station:
Swing Thai

Best Blast From The Past:
Mcdonald's

Best Place to Refuel:
Haji Babba

Best Name for a Coffeehouse:
Buzz Fill 'Er Up

Best Wine List--Selection:
Flagstaff House
Readers' Choice:
Del Frisco's

Best Wine List--Price:
Legacy Grill
Readers' Choice:
Pasquini's

Best Wine List--by the Glass:
Today's Gourmet/Highland's Garden Cafe
Readers' Choice:
Trios Enoteca

Best New Bar:
Pacific Star
Readers' Choice:
Enoteca

Best Old Bar:
Don's Club Tavern
Readers' Choice:
My Brother's Bar

Best Happy Hour for Elk:
Estes Park Brewery

Best Place to Soak up Beer and Atmosphere:
Mountain Sun Pub And Brewery

Best Place for Hard-to-Find Draft Beer:
Falling Rock Taphouse

Best Place for an Eye-Opener:
Williams Tavern

Best Single-Malt Scotch Selection:
Pints Pub

Best Brewpub:
Walnut Brewery
Readers' Choice:
Wynkoop Brewing Company

Best Local Microbrew--Ale:
Sawtooth Ale, Left Hand Brewing Company

Best Local Microbrew--Wheat:
Easy Street Wheat, Odell Brewing Company

Best Local Microbrew--Fruit:
Old Cherry Ale, New Belgium Brewing Company

Best Cocktail For History Buffs:
John F. Coulson, Prescription Manhattan, The Painted Bench

Best Martini:
Barolo Grill
Readers' Choice:
Purple Martini

Best Pre- or Post-Movie Saloon:
Maggiano's Little Italy, Denevr Pavilions

Best Bartender:
Cap'n Johnny Kaskela, Legends

Best Tequila Selection:
Hacienda Colorado

Best Margarita:
Dixons Downtown Grill
Readers' Choice:
Rio Grande

Best Chips and Salsa:
El Noa Noa Restaurant
Readers' Choice:
Benny's

Best Place to Get a Mexican Hamburger with Extra Chile at 8 A.M.:
Lucero's

Best Breakfast Burrito at any Hour of the Day or Night:
Pete's Kitchen

Best Breakfast Burrito:
The Silver Bullet
Readers' Choice:
Pete's Kitchen

Best Cheese Enchilada:
Mexico City Lounge

Best Pupusas:
La Praviana

Best Taco:
La Cascada

Best Dessert Taco:
Christy's

Best Burrito:
Chipotle
Readers' Choice:
Chipotle

Best Tamales:
La Casita, La Casa de Tamales

Best Chiles Rellenos:
Tacos Jalisco

Best Green Chile:
La Loma
Readers' Choice:
Benny's

Best Green Chile to Go:
Colorado Caliente

Best Red Chile:
La Cocina de Marcos

Best Seafood Restaurant:
Jax Fish House
Readers' Choice:
Jax Fish House

Best Sushi Restaurant:
Sushi Den
Readers' Choice:
Sushi Den

Best Japanese Restaurant:
Domo

Best Chinese Restaurant:
Kay Shang
Readers' Choice:
P.F. Chang's

Best Thai Restaurant:
Taste of Thailand
Readers' Choice:
Bangkok Grill

Best Vietnamese Restaurant:
Thai Hiep Restaurant
Readers' Choice:
New Saigon

Best Indian Restaurant:
India's

Best Ethiopian Restaurant:
Arada Restaurant

Best Middle Eastern Restaurant:
Damascus
Readers' Choice:
Jerusalem

Best Mediterranean Restaurant:
Aubergine Cafe

Best Cuban Restaurant:
El Azteca

Best Argentinian Restaurant:
Santa Fe Grill

Best Italian Restaurant:
Carmine's on Penn
Readers' Choice:
Carmine's on Penn

Best French Restaurant:
La Chaumiere
Readers' Choice:
Le Central

Best Place to eat when Someone Else is Paying:
The Swan at The Inverness Hotel
Readers' Choice:
Morton's

Best Romantic Restaurant:
Alice's Restaurant, Gold Lake Mountain Resort
Readers' Choice:
Briarwood Inn

Best New Restaurant:
Radex Bistro3
Readers' Choice:
Sullivan's



Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
1 comments
Goaliejockey
Goaliejockey

Sam Stock is dead?  I played soccer against this dude and later hung with him a few times. Seems like forever ago, but I hated tending goal against Stock because he was a talented soccer player,  but man was he an asshole pussy in real life.  He only put on a tough front on the field because he knew any altercation would be broken up immediately so he could get away with it.  In life I learned he was in love with himself and had never been in a fight in his life just like the pussy he really was,  so it did not surprise me to hear that he drank and coked himself to death because he was too big of a pussy to  accept responsibility for his actions in the infamous "Inciting Road Rage" incident and be held accountable for once in his life.  People need to quit glorifying drug addicts.  If you need power drugs like cocaine to be somebody, you are a loser,  and if you mix it with alcohol like a loser and die from it,  you are an even bigger loser.

Now Trending

Denver Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...