Top

blog

Stories

 

2001 Best of Denver Winners

Categories: Best of Denver

Caldara.jpgIn 2001, Westword published its eighteenth Best of Denver issue, a celebration of the city that saluted everything from the Best Performance by an East High Graduate (Don Cheadle scored in Traffic) to the Best Appearance by Coloradans in an Inaugural Parade (the Precision Lawn Chair Demonstration Team marched for new president George W. Bush) to the Best Room With a View — the Capitol Dome, a great place to see the city, and one that would soon be shut off from the public by the events of 9/11. But one dome just keeps getting more polished: that of the Best Media Manipulator, Jon Caldara.

Caldara, the former chairman of the RTD board, had big zapatos to fill when he became president of the Independence Institute, taking over for Tom Tancredo, who’d moved on to Congress. But Caldara didn’t miss a beat. He quickly gained a reputation as the mouth that roared, the go-to guy when a reporter needed a politically incorrect quote — or a radio station needed a host with the gift of gab. And he hasn’t mellowed a bit in the past seven years, as the recent dust-up over his language regarding a Hillary/Obama encounter proves. Coming soon: an Independence Institute T-shirt with the slogan “I got bitch-slapped by Jon Caldara — and I loved it.”

Here are the rest of the 2001 Best of Denver winners:

PEOPLE AND PLACES 2001

Best Place to Learn How to Be a Millionaire –
The “Who Want’s to Be a Millionaire” freshman seminar at DU

Best Cheap Way to Pass an Inclement Dat –
Denver Pavillions 15

Best Place for a Working-Class Boy to Pick Up a Society Dame –
Cherry Creek Shopping Center Valet Parking

Best Place for a Working-Class Girl to Find an Old Rich Guy –
Ruth’s Chris Steak House

Best Strip Show Without an Admission Charge –
Cherry Creek Trail

Best Place to Watch Brown Palace Guests in Their Skivvies –
The Trinity Building

Best Place to Check Out the Competition –
Loehmann’s

Best Fundraising Gimmick –
2001 Denver Metro Firefighter Calendar

Best Place for a Pagan Ritual –
Commons Park

Best Rest Stops -- Rural –
No Name/Grizzly Creek/Bair Ranch (I-70 East of Glenwood)

Best Rest Stop -- Urban –
Oxford Hotel

Best Cultural Rest Stop –
The courtyard between the Denver Central Library and DAM

Best Bathroom Campaign –
“Prevention Option for Women: Equal Rights”

Best Bathroom Campaigner –
Dennis Gallagher

Best Way to See Water Being Used and Abused –
South Platte River trail

Best New Kitsch Landmark –
The Delicate Arch, Boondock’s Fun Center

Best Old Kitsch Landmark –
The Big Cowboy, 5565 Federal Blvd.

Best Advice for New Rural Residents –
The Good Neighbor Guidebook for Colorado

Best New Website for Urban Vigilantes –
www.lutac.org

Best Urban Frontier –
Old Aurora

Best Suburban Hangout –
Highlands Ranch storm sewers

Best Alternative Nickname for “Convergence Corridor” –
Pink-Slip Prairie
Readers’ choice: Den-Void

Best Proof that Colorado is Still the Center of the Universe –
National Institute of Standards and Technology

Best News for a Downtown Institution –
YMCA

Best New Building –
Avaya Communications
Readers’ choice: Invesco Field

Best New Building Plan –
he Denver Art Museum’s new wing

Best New Building in LoDo –
Millenium Building

Best Way to Save the El Jebel Shrine Temple –
Build a 50 story tower in the parking lot

Best Room with a View –
The Dome on the Capitol Building

Best Room With a Pew –
The Eisenhower Chapel

Best New Apartment Building –
Capitol Heights Apartments

Best New Builiding Under Construction –
Federal Courthouse annex

Best Save of an Old Builidng –
The Byron G. Rogers Federal Building
Readers’ choice: REI

Best Imitation of the Sugar Builidng –
16 Market Square

Best Protector of Denver Downtown –
Kathleen Brooker of Historic Denver

Best New Arts Complex –
The King Center for the Performing Arts

Best Cable Premium –
The Gerry Cable Telecommunications Builing

Best Launching Pad for Cabinet Positions –
Brownstein, Hall & Farber

Best Gift for a Lobbyist –
Official Loitering Pass

Best News About the 2001 Colorado Legislature –
The freshman class

Best Office at the Colorado Legislature –
House Democrats Press Office

Best Travelin’ Man –
Senator Wayne Allard

Best Appearance by a Coloradan in a Comic Strip –
Gale Norton

Best Appearance by Coloradans in an Inaugural Parade –
Precision Lawn Chair Demonstration Team

Best Appearance by a Coloradan in a National Magazine –
Ben Nighthorse Campbell in Washingtonian

Best Stand-In by a Non-Colorado Town –
Portland, Oregon

Best Political Crime-Stoppers Textbook –
Bighorn Center for Public Policy

Best Defender of Alfred Packer –
David Bailey, Museum of Western Colorado

Best Nex Job for Wellington Webb –
Ambassador to China
Readers’ choice: US Senator

Best Next Job for Wilma Webb –
Mayor of Denver
Readers’ choice: Mayor of Denver

Best Press Agent –
Andrew Hudson, spokesman for Mayor Webb

Best Media Manipulator –
Jon Caldara, President, Independence Institute

Best Local TV Commercial –
Rocky’s Autos Readers’ choice: Rocky’s Autos

Best Hair on a TV News Personality -- Male –
Phil Keating
Readers’ choice: Ron Zappolo

Best Hair on a TV News Personality -- Female –
Libby Weaver
Readers’ choice: Adele Arakawa

Best Facial Hair on a TV News Personality –
Greg Moody

Best Lips on a TV News Personality –
Sean McLaughlin

Best TV Anchor –
Theresa Marchetta
Readers’ choice: Adele Arakawa

Best Performance by a TV Anchor in a touch spot –
Jim Benneman

Best TV Sportscaster –
Drew Soicher

Readers’’ choice –
Tom Green

Best TV Weathercaster –
Marty Coniglia

Readers’’ choice –
Kathy Sabine

Best Eye in the Sky –
Lynn Carey, Metro Traffic

Best Radio Station Slogan –
“The 50,000 Watt Voice of the West,” KOA-AM/850

Best New Radio Morning Team –
Greg Thunder and Bo Reynolds, KALC-FM/105.9

Best Old Radio Morning Team –
Lewis and Floorwax, KRFX-FM/103.5

Best Talk-Show Host –
Reggie Rivers, KHOW-AM/630

Best Fledgling Talk-Show Host –
Mark Schlereth, KOA-AM/850

Best Sports-Talk Host –
Joe Williams, KKFN-AM/950

Best Sports-Talk Intellectual –
Sandy Clough, KKFN-AM/950

Best Play-by-Play Announcer –
Jerry Schemmel

Best Radio Lefty –
David Barsamian

Best TV Newscast -- Morning –
Channel 4
Readers’’ choice: Channel 9

Best TV Newscast -- Evening –
Channel 7
Readers’ choice: Channel 9

Best TV Morning-Show Personality –
Dan Daru

Best Memo –
Written by Larry Burrough at the Denver Post

Best Insult of the Denver Post in the Rocky Mountain News –
Written by Lynn Bartels

Best Insult of the Rocky Mountain News in the Denver Post –
Written by Chuck Green

Best Lead in a Daily –
“Drunken men cried Saturday,” Robert Sanchez, Rocky Mountain News

Best Development to Come Out of the News-Post JOA –
Comics

Best Joint Operating Agreement –
Lee Casey’s final resting place

GOODS AND SERVICES 2001

Best Travel Advice for Scary Places –
International Travel Clinic, Jefferson County Health Department

Best Place to Get Away without Facing Scary Microbes –
Window to the World Museum in Villa Italia Mall

Best Place to Park for Traffic Court –
Denver Police Department/Denver City Jail

Best Place to Equip Yourself like Erik Estrada –
Colorado State Patrol Specialty Store

Best Porn Store in an Historic Building –
Diamond Lil’s, 1215 20th St

Best Boxers for Rugged Terrain –
Silk Trails, www.silktrails.com

Best Underwear for Newlyweds –
SoL Bride, www.solbride.com

Best Fashion Advice –
“Style Matters,” Rocky Mountain News

Best Way to Thine Own Scent be True –
Eleuria, 1400 3rd Ave, Longmont

Best Deal on Roses –
House of Roses, 601 Corona St

Best Place to Find Happy Houseplants –
The Violet Showcase, 3147 S. Broadway, Englewood

Best Place to Find Mexican Pots –
Jackalope, 12450 S. Parker Road, Parker

Best Place to Find Roy Rogers Chenille Bedspreads Online –
Cowboy Classics, www.antiques-colorado.com/cowgirl

Best Mobile Service –
Sewing Plus Traveling Seamstress
Readers’ choice: AT&T

Best Mobile Service -- Professional Division –
Rolling Stone Mobile Knife Sharpening

Best Place to Fill Up on Falafel While Filling Up –
Haji Babba, 290 S. Pierce, Lakewood

Best Urban Carwash –
Sharper Cars, 2260 California

Best Amenities at a Car Wash –
Waterwork’s Car Wash, 276 Broadway/3480 S. Poplar

Best Do-It-Yourself Car Wash –
Hi-Performance Car Wash, 17th Ave at Pearl

Best Place to Get a Flat Tire Fixed –
Discount Tire, 23 metro locations

Best Free Service for Casino Workers –
IRS Tax Preparation Workshops

Best New Consumer Service –
Colorado Consumer Line

Best Online Watchdog –
Privacy Foundation, DU, www.privacyfoundation.org

Best Place When You’re Feeling Pink, Career-Wise –
Pink Slip Parties, 2525 15th St., www.LH3.com

Best Place to Find a Nerd Career –
JustTechJobs.com

Best Eco-Friendly Internet Service –
The EcolSP, www.theecoisp.com

Best Online Auction Site –
Fatty Tuna, www.fattytuna.net

Best Swap Meet –
Mountain Miser Gear Swap, 209 W. Hampden, Englewood

Best Recycling Service –
The Stuff Exchange, www.thestuffexchange.org

Best Computer Recycling Service –
Computer for Community,10255 E. 25th Ave #1, Aurora

Best Construction Recycling Service –
Resource 2000, 6032 Butte Mill Rd, Boulder

Best Big Thrift Shop –
Goodwill Store, 17722 S. Golden Road, Golden

Best Upscale Thrift Shop –
La Cache, 400 Downing Street

Best Thrift Shop with a Cause –
Treasure Trunk, 10500 W. Colfax

Best Gift Shop in a Church –
Riverside Baptist Church, 2401 Alcott St

Best Children’s Shop in a Museum –
Shop Skip and Jump, Children’s Museum of Denver, 2121 Children’s Museum Drive

Best Western Store in a Restaurant –
Denver Buffalo Company Trading Post, 1115 Lincoln

Best Café in a Furniture Store –
American Furniture Warehouse Superstore, 8501 Grant St, Thornton

Best Designer Furniture at a Discount –
The Furniture Room, 1145 Broadway

Best Stash of Stuff in a Furniture Store –
Brandon, 900 S. Santa Fe Drive

Best Little Luxuries Beyond a Rubber Duckie –
Details: Embellishments for the Body, Bath and Bungalow, 2396 W. Main Street, Littleton

Best Way to Celebrate the New Baby –
Rose Medical Center’s gourmet meal, 4567 E. 9th Ave

Best Networking for Overstressed Moms –
Matching Moms, www.matchingmoms.com

Best Supply Store for the Disabled –
Pathways HomeCare Center, 11091 E. Mississippi, Aurora

Best Way to Give the Gift of Life –
Colorado Donor Registry, 3773 Cherry Creek Drive N, Suite 601 www.ColoradoDonorRegistry.org

Best Free Medical Advice –
Community Health Resource Center, Brighton Branch of Adams County Library, 575 S. 8th Street, Brighton

Best Custom Wigs –
Hana Designs, 6801 S. Emporia St, #105, Greenwood Village

Best Spiritual Drugstore and Hex Removal –
Botanica y Yerberia Caridad del Cobre, 3501 Lawrence St

Best New-Style Drugstore –
Clearspring Pharmacy, 201 University Blvd

Best Old-Style Tailor –
Duman’s Custom Tailor and Uniforms, 438 E. Colfax

Best Yarn Store –
Showers of Flowers Yarn Shop, 6900 W. Colfax

Best Fabric Store –
Denver Fabrics, 2777 W. Belleview Ave, Littleton

Best Inexpensive Dry Cleaners –
Continental Cleaners, 5801 Leetsdale Dr.

Best Lithuanian Sweaters –
Lele, 2485 W. Main St., Littleton

Best Asian Chatchkes –
Truong An, 333 S. Federal Blvd, #116

Best Australian Hats –
Wallaroo Hat Company, 2510 N. 47th Street, Boulder

Best Pie Plates –
Mudworks Pottery, www.mudpots.com

Best Mexican Cooking Lessons –
Charlotte Saenz’s Mexican cooking classes, Meadowwood Recreation Center, 3054 S. Laredo St., Aurora

Best Hardware Store for the Handyman Impaired –
Ace Hardware Neighborhood Solutions, 9579 S. University

Best Place to Learn English –
Emily Griffith Opportunity School, 1250 Welton St.

Best Place to Get a Trophy (or Huge Gavel) for Scoring Well –
Colorado Badge and Trophy, 437 Broadway

Best Theater Bookstore –
Scene to Screen, 1048 15th Street

Best Theater Workshop –
Wilbur James Gould Voice Center, 1101 Arapahoe St.

Best Place to Discover Musical Gifts –
The Music Stand, 2921 Peak Ave, Longmont

Best Bookbinder –
Denver Bookbinding Company, 2715 17th St.

Best Bookstore Wall of Fame –
Tattered Cover, 2955 E. 1st Ave

Best Bookstore Wall of Ephemera –
Capitol Hill Books, 300 E. Colfax

Best Party Tricks –
Reinke Brothers, Inc., 5663 S. Prince St., Littleton

Pest Party Product - Professional Division –
Party Mitt, 50 S. Steele St., #875

Best Make-It-Yourself Game –
“The (Your Surname) Family Tree Trivia Game” Heart’s Corner, www.heartscorner.com

Best Funny Signs of the Times –
Road-Rage Comedy Road Signs, 9550 E. Florida Ave, #1020

Best Retail Block Revitalization –
West City Perk/Deli/Loganberry’s, 22nd Ave between Lafayette and Humbolt

Best Store at Park Meadows –
Papyrus
Readers’ choice: Nordstrom

Best Store Near Park Meadows –
Bead It, 9617 E. County Line Road, Englewood

Best Downtown Store –
Terminal Annex Post Office, 16th & Wynkoop
Readers’ choice: Tattered Cover LoDo

Best Store on Colfax –
Eccentricals, 5940 E. Colfax
Readers’ choice: Kitty’s

Best Store at Cherry Creek –
Metropolitan Museum of Art Gift Shop
Readers’ choice: Tattered Cover

Best Store on Broadway –
Decade, 56 S. Broadway
Readers’ choice: Decade

Best Store at Flatiron Crossing –
Coldwater Creek
Readers’ choice: Nordstrom

Best Thing About Flatiron Crossing that Doesn’t Involve Shopping –
Waterfall and gardens

Best Place to Buy Gifts Made in Colorado –
Made in Colorado, 4840 W. 29th Ave

Best Mountain Town Antique Store –
Ralston Bros. Antiques, 426 High St., Lyons

Best Place to Buy Vintage Advertising Posters –
Gallerie Rouge, 2201 Laramer St.

Best Place to Buy Pieces of Denver History –
Architectural Salvage, In, 5001 Colorado Blvd

Best Place to Buy a Confessional –
Architectural Antiques, 2669 Larimer

Best Place to Find Replacements for Old Light Fixtures –
Specialty Architectural Products, 2400 E. Colfax Ave.

Best Place to Launch a Career in Jewelry Design –
Desert Gems, 7100 Broadway

Best Quirky New Boutique –
Miss Talulah’s, 1311 22nd St.

Best Local Purse Designer –
Brandi Shigley, www.bshigley.com

Best Local Carpetbaggers –
Borsellino Bags, www.borsellinobags.com

Best Gift Bags –
MacFrugal’s Bargain Close-Out, six metro locations

Best Politically Correct Gift Wrap –
The Artisan Center, 2757 E. 3rd Ave.

Best Dog Buffet –
Bubba & Ebonee’s Dog Bakery and Café/Blue Hills Dog & Cat Shoppe, 2255 Main St., #117, Longmont

Best Free Pet Service –
Behavior Help Line, Denver Dumb Friends League

Best Self-Service Dog Wash –
Stinky Dog No More, 1222 E. 6th Ave.

Best Place to Get a Muttsterpiece –
Jack Atkinson, 1226 E. 6th Ave.

Best Online Baby Clothes –
Grow, wwwgrowgrowgrow.com

Best Kids’ Outerwear –
Little Mountain Outdoor Gear for Kids, Flatiron Crossing

Best Kids’ Boutique - Downscale –
Gumballs: A Kids Outlet, 5787 Gallup St, Littleton

Best Kids’ Boutique - Upscale –
Hollyhocks, 335 Holly St.

Best Toys –
Timbuk Toys, 2780 S. Colorado Blvd.

Best Reupholstering –
Yesterday’s Child, 799 S. Pearl St.

Best Place to Find Stocking Stuffers Year-Round –
HR Meininger, 499 Broadway

Best Holiday Craft Fait –
Gifts for Yule, Denver Turnverein, 1570 Clarson St

Best Window Displays (Yule and Otherwise) –
Five Green Boxes, 1596 S. Pearl

Best Place to Buy and Then Smoke Exotic Cigarettes –
Paris on the Platte, 1553 Platte

Best New CD Store -- Underground Music Variety –
Wax Trax, 638 W. 13th Ave

Best Used CD Store –
Wax Trax, 620 E. 13th Ave.

Best New Vinyl Store –
Twist & Shout Underground, 333 E. Alameda

Best Place for Used Vinyl and Knowledgeable Grouches –
Jerry’s Record Exchange, 312 E. Colfax

Best Place for Vintage Vinyl Fiends to Score a Fix –
Don’s Discs, 8858 Washington, Thornton

Best Record Store for Hip-Hop Hopefuls –
Sunshine Records, 10218 E. Colfax, Aurora

Best Hip-Hop Store –
Hip Hop One Stop, 2408 E Colfax

Best Courtesy Phones –
Tattered Cover Bookstore, 2955 E. 1st Ave/1628 16th St

Best Free Service –
Video/Audio Rentals, Denver Public Library
Readers’ choice -- 16th Street Mall Shuttle

Best Independent Video Store - First Run –
Video One, 1301 E. Colfax

Best Independent Videa Store - Avant Garde –
Video Station, 1661 28th St, Boulder


SPORTS AND RECREATION 2001

Best Mascot –
Ralphie the Buffalo, CU Boulder
Readers’ choice: Rocky (Nuggets)

Best Sporty Marshal –
McMike Shanahan

Best Sports Team –
Professional -- Avalanche
Readers’ choice: Avalanche

Best Sports Team - College –
DU Ski Team
Readers’ choice: CU Buffalo

Best Sports Dynasty –
Gentlemen of Aspen Rugby Club

Best Sports Dyansty - Kids Division –
Colorado Rush Soccer Club

Best Av –
Joe Sakic
Readers’ choice: Peter Forsberg

Best Bronco –
Brian Griese
Readers’ choice: Ed McCaffery

Best Mile High Salute to Broncos Fans –
Mile High Stadium tours

Best Mile High Fans’ Salute to Broncos –
Loudest stadium roar, 10/01/00

Best Use of a Mile-High White Elephant –
‘N Sync concert at Mile High

Best Guess for When Mile High Stadium will Disappear –
Never/August 20
Readers’ choice: 2001

Best Anagram for Invesco –
Novices

Best Pro Acquisitions –
Mike Hampton and Denny Neagle

Best Nugget –
Antonio McDyess
Readers’ choice: Antonio McDyess

Best Rapid –
Marcelo Balboa
Readers’ choice: Marcelo Balboa

Best Rockie –
Todd Helton
Readers’ choice: Todd Helton

Best Place to Snag a Foul Ball at Coors Field –
First baseline

Best View of the Ballpark Neighborhood –
Thorndykes, 2203 Larimer

Best Historic Ballpark Collection –
Bruce Hellerstein’s Ballpark Museum

Best Rockies Parking –
Colorado Coalition for the Homeless, 22nd & Stout

Best Sports Coach - Professional –
Bob Hartley, CO Avalanche
Readers’ choice: Mike Shanahan

Best Sports Coach - College –
Sonny Lubick, CU Rams
Readers’ choice: Sonny Lubick

Best DU Athlete –
Wade Dubielewicz, DU Hockey

Best CU Athlete –
Mandy Nightingale, CU Buffs Women’s Basketball

Best CSU Athlete –
Rick Crowell, CSU Rams Football

Best Metro State College Athlete –
Rashawn Fulcher, Roadrunner’s Men’s Basketball

Best Lunatic-Jock Quote –
Rae Carruth

Best Place to Do It In the Moonlight –
Dream Canyon, Boulder County

Best Moonlight Walk –
Plains Conservation Center, 21901 E Hampden, Aurora

Best Moonlight Ride –
The Moonlight Classic

Best Bike Club –
Team Evergreen

Best Bike Race –
Bob Cook Memorial Mount Evans Hill Climb

Best Bike Ride, Road –
Left Hand Canyon, Boulder to Jamestown

Best Bike Ride, Trail –
Mountian Lion Trail, Golden Gate State Park, Golden

Best Locally Owned Racehorse that Flies –
Reraise

Best Flying Canine –
Clever Corbin

Best Dog Park –
Off-Leash Dog Park, Quincy Reservoir, Aurora
Readers’ choice: Washington Park

Best Discography –
Old and In the Way Ultimate Frisbee Team

Best Knee-Destoying Ski Run –
Pallavicini, Arapahoe Basin Ski Area

Best Deal on the Slopes –
Copper Mountain’s Four Pass

Best Spring Tailgating –
Arapahoe Basin Ski Area

Best Snowshoeing –
Montezuma, Summit County

Best Annual Running Race –
Evergreen Parks and Rec Races
Readers’ choice: Bolder Boulder

Best Web Site for Slow Modems –
All About Glaciers, www.nsidc.org

Best Fishing Hole –
Cheesman Canyon, South Platte River, outside Deckers

Best Place to Buy a Custom Made Bamboo Fly Rod –
South Creek Ltd, 415 Main St, Lyons

Best Water World for the Masses –
Gates Family Foundation Interactive Fountain, City Park

Best Liquid Asset –
David Jamiel, Two Ponds National Wildlife Refuge, Arvada

Best Water-Skiing School –
Soda Lakes Water Ski School, 14698 W Hampden, Lakewood

Best Local Float Trips –
Flexible Flyers Rafting

Best Lakeside Campsites –
Heaton Bay, Dillon Dam Road, Dillon

Best Online Campsite Reservations –
Reserve America, www.coloradoparks.org

Best Yurts –
Colorado State Parks

Best New Rec Center –
Apex Center, 13150 W 72nd Ave, Arvada

Best Denver Park in Progress for Teens –
Skate Park, Commons Park, between 19th and 20th

Best Gymnastics for Tots –
Gymnastics Plus, 6180 E. Warren Ave

Best Jazzercise Instructor –
Brooke Sirhal, Green Mountain Rec Center

Best Young Planetarium –
Steele Elementary, 320 S. Marion Parkway

Best Old Planetarium –
Baehr Observatory, Pine Valley Open Space Park, Pine

Best Garden of the Gods –
Sacred Earth Garden, Denver Botanic Gardens, 1005 York

Best Bison Bones –
Wray Museum, 205 E 3rd St, Wray

Best Dinosaur Tracks, Indoors –
St. Cajetan Even Center, Auraria Campus

Best Dinosaur Tracks, Outdoors –
Dinosaur Ridge, Dakota Hogback, Morrison

Best Rock that Looks Like George Washington –
Roxborough Park, Colorado State Parks

Best Historic Resort –
Winks Lodge, Lincoln Hills, Gilpin County

Best Place for an Active Family Reunion –
Bruce Spruce Ranch, Pagosa Springs

Best Place for a Less Active Family Reunion –
Como Christian Camp, Como

Best Place to Cream a Golf Ball –
D’Lance Golf, 1 W Mineral Ave, Littleton

Best Place to Get Creamed on the PGA Tour –
The International, Castle Pines Country Club

Best Place to Cream Your Boss –
Action Pursuit Paintball, 704 43rd Ave, Greeley

Best Ecosystem Trail –
M. Walter Presman Trail, Mount Goliath

Best Way to See the Aspen Turn, On Horseback –
Aspen Lodge at Estes Park

Best Private Climb –
Culebra Peak, Colorado Mountain Club

Best Place to be a Junior Meteorologist –
Skinner Middle School, 3435 W 40th Ave

Best Animal-Attraction Encounters –
An Adult Wild Night, Denver Zoo

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT 2001

Best Tuesday Night Entertainment –
So What, Rock Island, 1614 15th St

Best Wednesday Night –
Country Gone Wrong, Streets of London Pub, 1502 E Colfax

Best Thursday Night –
All Star Karaoke, Café Cero, 1446 S. Broadway

Best Friday Night –
Shabbat Unplugged, Temple Emanuel, 51 Grape St.

Best Reason to Get Hammered on Friday Night –
Hangover Brunch , KVCU-AM/1190

Best Open-Mike Night –
The Ice House, 28065 Hwy 74, Evergreen

Best Free Entertainment –
Mayor’s Millenium Celebration
Readers’ choice: 16th Street Mall

Best Steps Taken by a Public Institution –
Poets Way, Boulder Public Library

Best Way to Get in Touch with your Inner Hemingway –
Lighthouse Writers, 2000 Arapahoe St #205

Best Literary Service Theatened by the JOA –
Rocky Mountain News Books

Best Autobiography by a Furniture Magnate –
An American Tiger by Jake Jabs

Best New Non-Fiction Book –
Poweder Burn, by Daniel Glick

Best New Novel –
Kissing the Virgin’s Mouth by Donna Gershten

Best Local Appearance by a National Author –
Dave Eggers

Best Horrifying Success by a Local Writers’ Group –
The World Horror Convention 2000, Denver Area Science Fiction Association, www.milehicon.org

Best Place to Raise Your Consciousness –
Café Nuba, 2880 Welton St.

Best Place for an Afternoon Coffee Klatch –
Mayan Theater, 110 Broadway

Best Movie Theater, Food –
Cinema Grill, 13682 E Alameda, Aurora
Readers’ choice: Mayan

Best Movie Theater, Comfort –
Denver Pavilions 15, 16 St Mall & Tremont
Readers’ choice: Denver Pavilions 15

Best Performance by an East High Grad –
Don Cheadle in Traffic

Best Performance by a Coloradan on National TV –
Steven Cowles in The Mole

Best Campus Film Series –
Stan Brakhage Film Forum, CU Boulder

Best News for Movie Buffs –
The Starz Encore Film Center, Tivoli Complex, Auraria Campus

Best New Film Festival –
Reel/Real Black: Pan African Film Festival

Best Annual Festival Dedicated to Food –
Olathe Corn Festival
Readers’ choice: Taste of Colorado

Best New Festival Dedicated to Food –
Chex Mix Day, Sterling

Best Festival Dedicated to Flower Power –
Wildflower Festival, Crested Butte

Best Festival Dedicated to Electrical Power –
Telluride Tech Festival

Best Collection Dedicated to a Best Selling Author –
James A. Michener Special Collection, James Michener Library, University of Northern Colorado

Best Collection Dedicated to a Fashion Curmudgeon –
Historic Costume and Textile Collection, Department of Design and Merchandising, Colorado State University

Best Annual Festival Dedicated to Art –
Salida Art Walk
Readers’ choice: Cherry Creek Arts Festival

Best Way to Appreciate Local Art –
Documents of Colorado Art

Best Blockbuster Museum Exhibit –
Painters and the American West, DAM
Readers’ choice: Vikings: The North American Saga, DAM

Best Gallery Show, Group –
Time and Place: 100 Years of Women Artists in Colorado 1900-2000, Metro Center for the Visual Arts
Readers’ choice: Time and Place

Best Gallery Show, Solo –
John DeAndrea, Ron Judish Fine Arts
Readers’ choice: John Bonath: Selected Images, Aperture Gallery

Best Outdoor Art Show –
Joel Shapio, Denver Performing Arts Complex

Best Painting Solo, Old Master Division –
Vance Kirkland, Asian Paintings, Foothills Art Center

Best Painting Solo, Young Master Division –
Jeff Wenzel: Painting, Ron Judish Fine Arts

Best Ceramics Show –
Martha Daniels, Grotto, DAM

Best Installation Show –
Chuck Parson, Vertical Garden, Ft Collins Museum of Contemporary Art

Best Drawing Show –
Robert Motherwell: Early Drawings, Robischon Gallery

Best Print Show –
Select Prints, William Havu Gallery

Best Photo Show –
Fresh Eyes, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Best Craft Show –
3rd American Tapestry Alliance Biennial Exhibition, Bayeux Gallery

Best Hire by a Museum –
Cydney Payton, Museum of Contemporary Art, Denver

Best Place to See Minimalism –
Rule Modern and Contemporary Gallery, 111 Broadway

Best Evidence of Life on the Alternative Scene –
ILK @ Pirate, 3659 Navajo St

Best Theater Company Season –
The Theatre Group
Readers’ choice: DCPA

Best Theater Production –
The Kentucky Cycle, Hunger Artists Theater Ensemble
Readers’ choice: Tantalus

Best New Play –
O.T., Horsechart Theater Company

Best Experimental Theater –
Tantalus, DCPA

Best Theater for Younger Audiences –
...And Now Miguel, El Centro Su Teatro/Arvada Center

Best Musical Revue –
Ain’t Misbehavin’ , Littleton Town Hall Arts Center/Nomad Theater

Best Comedy and Improv Space –
Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa

Best Community Theater Troupe –
The Evergreen Players, Centre Stage Theater

Best Living Book -- 1933, DCPA

Best Sifted History –
...becoming non grata, University of Colorado at Denver Theater Dept.

Best Blasts from the Past –
Flyin’ West and Hughie, Shadow Theater Company

Best Revival –
Playwrights Unit, Denver Center Theater Company

Best Perfect Change –
Te cast of I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, DCPA

Best Costumes –
Joan Kuder Bell, The Rivals, Upstart Crow Theater Company

Best Drag Wear –
Lamecia Landrum, When Pigs Fly, Theatre on Broadway

Best Actor –
Greg Hicks, Tantalus, DCPA

Best Actress –
Robin Moseley, Much Ado About Nothing, DCPA

Best Character Actor –
Randy Moore

Best Character Actress –
Lori Hansen

Best Heroine in the Making –
Betsy Taylor, The Fantasticks, Morrison Theater Company

Best Devil in Disguise –
Nils Kiehn, Lucifer Tonite, CityStage Ensemble/Bug Theater Company

Best Singing Nun –
Joyce Castle, Dialogues of the Carmelites, Central City Opera

Best Singing Hero –
Christopher Simmons, PHAMALy

Best Annual Transformation –
Lannie Garrett into Patsy Cline, Denver Buffalo Company

Best Tour de Force –
Ed Baierlein, Fakulty Frolix, Germinal Stage

Best Right Hand Man –
Bill Curley, DCPA

Best Piano Man –
Paul Lopez, Charlie Brown’s Bar and Grill, 980 Grant Street

Best One Man Band –
Trace Christensen

Best Place to Channel Jerry, Man –
Sancho’s Broken Arrow, 741 E Colfax

Best Hip Hop DJ –
DJ Chonz

Bet Lunar Landing by an Experimental Caucasian –
Whitey on the Moon

Best Career Upgrade by a Former Local –
Clark ov Saturn

Best Cartoon Bands –
The Apples in Stereo and Dressy Bessy

Best Recording –
16 Horsepower, Secret South
Readers’ choice: Opie Gone Bad, II

Best Blues Recording –
Otis Taylor, White African

Best Jazz Recording –
Fred Hess/Boulder Creative Music Ensemble, Faith

Best Kiddie Recording –
Natural Selection, Permanent Teeth

Best Local Music Reissue –
Thinking Plague, Early Plague Years

Best Country Recording –
Slim Cessna’s Auto Club, Always Say Please and Thank You

Best Ozzy Cover by a Country Act –
The Railbenders, “Crazy Train”

Best Tribute to a Bluegrass Performer –
Charles Sawtelle: Music From Rancy deVille

Best Bluegrass Recording –
Open Road, Open Road

Best Avant-Garde Recording –
Mike O’Neill, Scream of Consciousness

Best Uncategorized Recording –
Hamster Theater, Carnival Detournement

Best Colorado Symphony Orchestra Kudos –
ASCAP Award for Adventurous Programming

Best Groove Revival –
Cherry Bomb Club

Best Alternative to the Screaming Guitar Wank –
Neil Haverstick

Best Bluegrass Vocalist –
Bradford Lee Folk

Best Battle Rapper –
Kingdom

Best Promoter of Musically Uncategorized Weirdness –
Tom Steenland

Best Promoter of Jazz Weirdness –
Alex Lemski

Best Street Promotion Team –
3Deep Presents

Best Indie Producer –
Mike Jourgensen

Best Musical Advertisements for a Local Venue –
Neil Young, Road Rock V.1 and Red Rocks Live

Best New Online Music Resourse –
www.bandguru.com

Best Web Site for Agoraphobic Music Fans –
www.jammingconcerts.com

Best Musical Education on Radio –
KVCU-AM/1190

Best Specialty Show on a Commercial Radio Station –
Doo-Wop Sunday Morning, KXKL-FM/105.1

Best Radio Show –
Destination Freedom, KUVO-FM/89.3

Best Commercial Radio Station –
KBCO-FM/97.3

Best Non-Commercial Radio Station –
KGNU-FM/88.5

Best Radio DJ –
Alisha, KVCU-AM/1190

Best Band Name –
Anne Frank on Crank

Best Matching Stage Attire –
The Orangu-Tones

Best C&W Club –
Grizzly Rose, 5450 N Valley Hwy
Readers’ choice: Grizzly Rose

Best Place to Dance the Night Away –
Mercury Café, 2199 California

Best Latin Club –
Sevilla, 1801 Wynkoop.
Readers’ choice: La Rhumba

Best Hip Hop Joint –
Fox Theater, 1135 13th St., Boulder

Best Place to Keep It Real –
El Chapultepec, 1962 Market

Best Jazz Club –
Vartan Jazz Club, 1800 Glenarm
Readers’ choice: El Chapultepec

Best After Hours Club –
Amerstdam, 29th & Walnut
Readers’ choice: Amsterdam

Best Dance Club –
Vinyl/Club Next, 1082 Broadway
Readers’ choice: The Church

Best Place to Make A Shag Last All Night –
The Snake Pit, 608 E 13th Ave.

Best New Club –
The Cat, 2334 Welton
Readers’ choice: Sanctuary

Best Rock Club –
15th Street Tavern, 623 15th St.
Readers’ choice: Herman’s Hideaway

Best Place to Probe the Unknown –
Herman’s Hideaway, 1578 S. Broadway

Best Music Venue in LoDo –
Soiled Dove, 1949 Market

Best Hospitality in a Music Venue –
Gothic Theater, 3263 S. Broadway

Best Bathroom Graffiti in a Punk Club –
Seven South, 7 S. Broadway

Best Mini-Marathon of Local Music –
People’s Fair Auditions

Best Approximation of a Concert at the Apollo Theater –
D’Angelo, Paramount Theater, 08/01/00

Best Outpouring of PLUR –
Colorado Dance Music Awards, Ogden Theater, 08/18/00

Best Multimedia Musical Mindfuck –
Negativland, Bluebird Theater, 05/20/00

Best Thanksgiving Performance by a Man Hearing Too Many Goddam Voices in His Head -- Wesley Willis, 15th St Tavern, 11/23/00

Best Concert –
Neil Young, Red Rocks, Sept 20,21,22

Best Performance by a Denverite at the Grammys –
Dianne Reeves

Best Song for a Brave New World –
“World Anthem”

FOOD AND DRINK 2001

Best Service –
Briarwood Inn, 1630 8th St., Golden

Best Server, Female –
Wendy Berve, Del Friscos
Readers’ choice: Randi Bowen, Bennigan’s Park Meadows

Best Server, Male –
John Carl, Tante Louise
Readers’ choice: Jack Martinez, Jack & Grill

Best Self-Serve –
The Melting Pot, 2707 W Main St. Littleton

Best Soft Serve –
CJ’s Frozen Custard, 9231 E Lincoln Ave, Littleton

Best Place to Get Service for Forty –
The Restaurant Source, 5005 Washington St.

Best Coffee Service –
Flagstaff House -- 1138 Flagstaff Dr., Boulder

Best Tea Service –
Oak & Berries Tea Room at the Historic Holiday Chalet Bed & Breakfast, 1820 E Colfax

Best Tea Service for Tots –
Country Gardens Tea House, 2839 S. Broadway

Best Place to Get the Royal Treatment –
Corner of Wadsworth and Alameda

Best Dolly Madison Store –
2825 E 48th Ave

Best Applesauce Doughnuts –
Dutch Boy Donuts, 6640 E Colfax

Best Cinnamon Rolls –
Moe’s Broadway Bagels, eight metro locations

Best Sticky Buns –
Full Measures Bakery, 1730 E 17th Ave

Best Bread Puddings –
Trattoria Stella, 3470 W 32nd Ave

Best Bakery –
Gateaux, 1160 Speer

Best Breads –
Tasteez Market & Bakery, 9595 E Arapahoe Rd

Best French Toast –
WaterCourse Foods, 206 E 13th Ave

Best Pancakes –
Peppers, 3500 Morrison Rd

Best Cheap Breakfast –
Miguel’s Breakfast Club, 1361 Court Pl
Readers’ choice: Pete’s Kitchen

Best Sunday Brunch Buffet –
35th Ave Grille at the Park Hill Golf Club, 4141 E 35th Ave

Best a la Carte Brunch –
Old Stone Church, 210 3rd St., Castle Rock

Best Power Breakfast –
Rialto Café, 934 16th St.
Readers’ choice: Racines

Best Power Lunch –
CityGrille, 321 E Colfax
Readers’ choice: The Palm

Best Power Munch –
1876 Restaurant, Hyatt Regency Denver, 1750 Welton

Best All-You-Can-Eat Deal –
Thai Landing, 11101 E Colfax
Readers’ choice: Little India

Best Free Happy Hour –
Del Mar Crab House, 1453 Larimer

Best Dinner Under $5 –
Kokoro, 2 metro locations
Readers’ choice: Chipotle

Best Dinner After 10 p.m. –
Dazzle, 930 Lincoln

Best Dinner After 1 a.m. –
McCoys Restaurant, 4855 Federal
Readers’ choice: Pete’s Kitchen

Best Starters –
Potager, 1109 Ogden

Best Finishers –
janleone, 1509 Marion St.

Best Chocolates –
Sweet Rockin’ Chocolate, 414 E 20th Ave.

Best Chocolates Dedicated to Lucille Ball –
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, 265 Turner Dr., Durango

Best Chocolate Cake –
Manhattan Grill, 321 Milwaukee St.

Best Black-and-White Cookies –
New York Deli News, 7105 E Hampden

Best High-Fortune Fortune Cookies –
Dragon Café, 2700 E 6th Ave.

Best Outdoor Patio, Rural –
The Wildflower at the Lodge at Vail, 174 E Gore Creek Dr, Vail

Best Outdoor Patio, Urban –
Highlands Garden Café, 3927 W 32nd Ave.

Best Outdoor Patio with Jets –
The Perfect Landing, 7625 S Peoria St., Centennial Airport

Best Salad –
Vesta Dipping Grill, 1833 Blake

Best Caesear Salad –
Bravo! Ristorante, 1550 Court Pl.

Best Vegetarian Restaurant –
Sunflower, 1701 Pearl St., Boulder
Readers’ choice: WaterCourse Foods

Best Vegetarian Dish in a Non-Vegetarian Restaurant –
Chinook Tavern, 265 Detroit

Best Artichoke Dip –
Patsy’s, 3641 Navajo St.

Best Sandwiches –
Spicy Pickle

Best Soups –
Philadelphia Filly, 16th & Broadway

Best Minestrone –
Luigi’s Bent Noodle, Aurora and Littleton

Best Hamburger –
High Shift Saloon, 3095 S. Peoria St.
Readers’ choice: Cherry Cricket

Best Over the Top Burger –
3rd Ave. Eclectic Burgers, 3000 E 3rd Ave.

Best Paddy Melt –
Stockyards Inn, 4701 Marion St.

Best French Fries –
Triana, 1039 Pearl St., Boulder
Readers’ choice: McDonald’s

Best Smothered Fries –
Chubby Burger Drive-In, 1231 W 38th Ave.

Best Mashed Potatoes –
Emma’s Restaurant, 603 E 6th Ave.
Readers’ choice: Denver ChopHouse

Best Fish and Chips –
Hemingway’s Key West Grille, 1052 S. Gaylord

Best Osso Buco –
Ambrosia Bistro, 5410 E Colfax

Best Steakhouse –
Del Frisco’s Double Eagle, 8100 E Orchard Rd
Readers’ choice: Sullivan’s Steakhouse

Best Cheap Steak –
Columbine Steak House, 300 Federal Blvd
Readers’ choice: Outback

Best Chicken-Fried Steak –
20th St. Café, 1123 20th St.

Best Chicken-Fried Steak Omelette –
Rip Griffin’s Truck Stop, I70 & Hwy 24, Limon

Best Roast Chicken –
De Lorenzo’s Delicacy Shop, 1801 Wynkoop

Best Fried Chicken –
Smack Café, 15445 E Iliff

Best Chicken Wings –
Piper Inn, 2251 S. Parker Road

Best BBQ Ribs –
Brother’s BBQ

Best Spaghetti –
The Saucy Noodle, 727 S University

Best Thin Pizza –
Tonti’s, 17781 Cottonwood Plaza, Parker
Readers’ choice: Two-Fisted Mario’s

Best Thick Pizza –
Parisi, 4408 Lowell
Readers’ choice: Beau Jos

Best Kosher Pizza –
Pete’s Pizza, 5600 E Cedar Ave.

Best Place to Cut the Cheese –
The Truffle, 2906 E 6th Ave.

Best Guilt-Free Butcher –
Timberline Meats, 1260 Bergen Pkwy, Evergreen

Best Place to Catch Your Thanksgiving Dinner –
Four Directions Farm, Redlands Mesa

Best Farmers’ Market –
Boulder County Farmer’s Market

Best New Grocery Store Amenity –
Imperial Chinese Restaurant/King Soopers, 4910 S. Yosemite, Greenwood Village

Best Old Grocery Store Amenity—
Penny horse rides, all metro area King Soopers

Best Tofu Selection –
Safeway, 800 Perry St., Castle Rock

Best Wine Shop –
Mondo Vino, 3601 W. 32nd Ave.

Best Wine List –
Fourth Story Restaurant and Bar, 2955 E 1st Ave.

Best Beer List –
Falling Rock Tap House, 1919 Blake St.

Best Beer Store –
The Wine Company, 5910 S. University

Best New Bar –
Fundy Buddha Lounge, 776 Lincoln
Readers’ choice -- The Hearthrob

Best Old Bar –
Charlie Browns Bar & Grill, 980 Grant
Readers’ choice: My Brother’s Bar

Best Brewpub –
Flying Dog Brewery & Tavern, 2401 Blake
Readers’ choice: Wynkoop Brewing Company

Best Sports Bar for Food –
Lazy Dog Sports Bar & Grill, 4100 E Mexico Ave.

Best Cell Phone Service –
Vesta Dipping Grill, 1822 Blake

Best Eavesdropping Aid –
The Palm, 1201 16th St.

Best After Hours Amenity –
Barolo Grill -- 3030 E 6th Ave.

Best Bathroom for Hermaphrodites –
Busara, 1435 Market St.

Best Bathroom Humor –
Buca de Beppo, 1400 Market

Best Place to Score With a 20-Something Whose Parents Still Pay the Rent –
California Pizza Kitchen, 3000 E 1st Ave.

Best Place to Score with a 30-Something Still Praying for Dot-Com Financing –
Tommy Tsunami’s Pacific Diner, 1432 Market

Best Place to Score with a 40-something Who Has Season Tickets to the Rockies –
Fado Irish Pub, 1735 19th St.

Best Place to Score with a 50-something Whose Ex-Spouse Got the Mercedes –
Déjà vu, 2710 E 3rd Ave.

Best Place to Score with a 60-something Who Loves the King as Much as You Do –
Lookin’ Good Lounge and Restaurant, 66 Sheridan

Best Martini –
Blue 67, 1475 Lawrence

Best Grown Up Drink –
Lemoncello, Campo de Fiori, 300 Fillmore

Best Tequila Bar –
La Cueva, 9742 E Colfax

Best Tequila Bar at the Airport –
Que Bueno!, DIA, Concourse B

Best Place to Nurse a Hangover –
Jamba Juice, 13 metro locations

Best Margarita –
Dixons, Racines, Goodfriends
Readers’ choice: Rio Grande Mexican Restaurant

Best Chips and Salsa –
Benny’s Restaurant & Cantina, 301 E. 7th Ave.
Readers’ choice: Benny’s

Best Breakfast Burrito –
Barricuda’s, 1076 Ogden St.

Best Burrito to Go –
The Burrito Co., 1290 S. Santa Fe.

Best Burrito –
El Ranchito, 3 metro locations
Readers’ choice: Chipotle

Best Original Big Burrito –
El Taco De Mexico, 714 Santa Fe

Best Taco –
Taqueria Perez, 4301 W 44th Ave.
Readers’ choice: Taco Bell

Best Tamales –
La Casita, 4390 W. 44th Ave., 303-455-2190 and La Casa de Tamales, 3561 Tejon St.

Best Chile Relleno –
Playa de Oro, 3555 W 38th Ave.
Readers’ choice: Benny’s

Best Tostada –
Mexico City Lounge, 2115 Larimer

Best Green Chile -- Wild Willy’s Capsicum Cantina, 8251 S Holly St., Littleton
Readers’ choice: Benny’s

Best Red Chile –
Julia Blackbirds, 3617 W 32nd Ave.

Best Seafood –
Roy’s Cherry Creek, 3000 E 1st Ave.
Readers’ choice: Jax

Best Sushi –
Sushi Den, 1487 S Pearl
Readers’ choice: Sushi Den

Best Japanese –
Domo Japanese Country Foods, 1365 Osage
Readers’ choice: Domo

Best Chinese –
Little Ollie’s Chinese, 2364 E 3rd Ave.
Readers’ choice: PF Chang

Best Soup to Please the Palate ad Clear the Sinuses –
Golden Plate, 7180 E Hampden Ave.

Best Dim Sum –
King’s Land Seafood Restaurant, 2200 W Alameda

Best Thai –
Thai Bistro, 5924 S Kipling
Readers’ choice -- Tommy’s Thai

Best Vietnamese –
New Saigon, 630 S. Federal
Readers’ choice: New Saigon

Best Indonesian –
Isle of Singapore Café, 2022 S. University

Best Indian –
India’s Rang Mahal, 2890 S. Colorado
Readers’ choice: Little India

Best Middle Eastern –
Pita Jungle, 2017 S University
Readers’ choice: Jerusalem

Best Italian –
Santino’s on Downing, 2390 S Downing
Readers’ choice: Carmine’s on Penn

Best French –
Tante Louise, 4900 E Colfax
Readers’ choice: Le Central

Best New American –
Mel’s Bar & Grill, 235 Fillmore

Best Southwestern –
Julia Blackbirds, 3617 W 32nd Ave.

Best Restaurant When Someone Else is Paying –
Flagstaff House, 1138 Flagstaff, Boulder
Readers’ choice: Morton’s

Best Resurrection of a Restaurant –
Bang!, 3472 W 32nd Ave.

Best Romantic Restaurant –
The Cliff House @ Pikes Peak, 306 Canon Ave., Manitou Springs
Readers’ choice: Tante Louise

Best New Restaurant –
Triana, 1039 Pearl St., Boulder


My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

Denver Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...