Mark "Blizzo" Sepulveda, Justin Martinez wanted in Lakewood slaying of Juan Carlos (28)

mark sepulveda mug shot cropped.jpg
Bigger pics below.
Update: Yesterday, we speculated that the Lakewood Police Department had a pretty good idea regarding suspects in the slaying of Juan Carlos -- and that proved to be the case.

The LPD has issued arrest warrants for two men: Justin Martinez and Mark Sepulveda, who goes by the nickname "Blizzo."

This moniker must mean a lot to Sepulveda, 24, since he's got it tattooed on the right side of his neck. As for Martinez, age twenty, his most noteworthy ink consists of the word "Mile" on his right hand and "High" on his left. They're believed to have known Carlos, meaning the killing doesn't appear to have been a random act.

Prior to the announcement about the arrest warrants, police spokesman Steve Hipwell told us he didn't believe the general public was in danger. Now, however, the LPD is advising folks who might see the pair or know of their whereabouts not to approach them, but to instead contact the cops; the number is 303-987-7111.

Look below to see the booking photos of Martinez and Sepulveda, followed by our earlier coverage.

justin martinez mug shot.jpg
Justin Martinez.

mark sepulveda mug shot.jpg
Mark Sepulveda.

1300 south harlan homicide september 2011.jpg
Graphic below.
Original item, 12:33 p.m. September 20, followed by update from 12:54 p.m. September 20: Sad to say, the pace of metro-area murders appears to be quickening, with two slayings over the weekend: Katrishay Quarles died of a bullet to the throat near the Denver Rescue Mission and Marquez Jones was shot to death in the vicinity of 8th and Lincoln. The latest incident took place in Lakewood, where Juan Carlos, 26, has been identified as the victim in a case that's being investigated as a homicide.

According to the Lakewood Police Department, officers were called to the 1300 block of South Harlan Street at about 9 a.m. on September 17. A family member found the body of a male that had suffered "apparent trauma."

In the beginning, the LPD used the term "suspicious death" in relation to this grisly discovery, noting in a release that while no suspect was in custody, officers didn't believe the public was in danger. The update that named Carlos as a victim didn't address the latter issue, and neither did it mention an arrest. However, the investigation is continuing.

Update, 12:54 p.m. September 20: Just heard from Lakewood Police Department public-information officer Steve Hipwell. At this point, he can't provide any information beyond what's cited above. However, he confirms that even though there have not been any arrests or formal charges to date in the Carlos homicide, he doesn't believe the general public is at risk. Presumably, we'll learn before long if this analysis means the LPD has a pretty good idea who might be responsible for this crime.

Below, check out an interactive graphic of the area near the scene. If you have problems seeing the image, click "View Larger Map."


View Larger Map

More from our Mile High Murder archive: "Jose Manuel Martinez-Adame, aka Vampire, wanted in alleged drug-trade killing (25)."


My Voice Nation Help
12 comments
Ripmarkie
Ripmarkie

TALKIN BOUT MARKIE WONT MAKE THINGS BETTER GROW UP!! SHIT HAPPENS IN THE DOPE GAME!! U WIN SOME N U LOSE SOME!! END OF STORY LET THE DEAD REST NOBODY WON HERE SO QUIT BEIN A CHILD U SHOULD LEAVE MEMORIES NOT THREATS N LIES ..

Ladygeminii
Ladygeminii

Damn its been its been 2mon since they took u away pako its still so unreal at least they will both get what they deserve fuk them fus carma is a bitch an that markie kid deserved wat he got sorry to say but now his family kniws how hard it was for all of us to lay him to rest R.I.P PAKO

eff.youz104
eff.youz104

Fuck all yous talking shit! Rest In Peace Kuzzn Markie Aka Blizzo B Sepulveda! My kuzzin was more of a man than any of you bitch ass niggas talkin shit! Blood In Paradise Thats For Damn Sure<3

Last2Kwit
Last2Kwit

FUCK THAT PUSSY MUTHAFUCKA BLIZZOS SOUL NIGGHA!! WHAT KINDA WEAK ASS PUSSY SHOOTS HIS OWN FRIEND IN THE BACK OF THE HEAD IN HIS OWN HOUSE TO STEAL SOME CRUMBS?!? I HOPE THAT BITCH DIED SLOW NIGGHA! I CARRIED THE CLOSEST PERSON IN MY LIFE TO HIS GRAVE CUZ THEM COWARD MOTHAFUCKAS! MARTINEZ HAD THE AUDASITY TO TELL ME HE LOVED ME & HUG ME IN PAKOS HOUSE THAT NIGHT LIKE A TWO FACED SNAKE? BLIZZO GOT OFF EASY CUZ HE AINT GONNA HAVE TO GO THRU THE HEARTACHE MARTINEZ IS GONNA FEEL & ANY OF YOU LITTLE NIGGAS THAT HAD LOVE FOR A COUPLE COWARD ASS SNAKES I HOPE THAT SHIT HURT JUST AS MUCH CALLIN CRUMB SNATCHIN WEAK ASS DESPIRATE BUMMY NIGGAS REAL?? PAKO WAS A FUCKIN BOSS HAVIN MAJOR THANGS & JEALOUS ASS PLOTTIN PUSSYS TAKE HIS LIFE LIKE THAT AFTER HE JUST SURVIVED TWO SHOTS HE WAS SUPPOSED TO DIE FROM MADE IT THRU SOME OF THE WORST SHIT EVER JUST FOR TWO OF HIS "HOMEBOYS" COULD TAKE HIM OUT IN HIS OWN BEDROOM WHILE HE HAD HIS BACK TURNED? THEY TOOK MARTINEZ INTO THEYRE HOME CUZ THAT BUM NIGGA DIDNT HAVE SHIT ELSE & THEY TRUSTED HIM LIKE A BROTHER!!  YOU CALL THAT REAL?!! NO WONDER YOUS ALL STICK TOGETHER.. NIGGAS STICK TO THEYRE OWN KIND & THEM ARE THE DEFINITION OF A FAKE ASS FRAUD PUSSY MADE MOTHERFUCKER!! FUCK BLIZZO HOPE HE DIED SLOW & PAINFUL STRAIGHT UP!!PAKOS RESTING IN PEACE & HONOR.. BLIZZO GONNA ROT WITH NO PRIDE OR HONOR LIKE THE SNAKE HE WAS & YOU DONT GOTTA FEEL ME ON THIS SHIT NOW BUT I PROMISE YOU YOU GONNA FEEL ME ON THIS LATER... REST IN PEACE MY BROTHA JUAN "OG PAKO" CARLOS.. EVERYTHING CHANGED SO MUCH AFTER THEY TOOK YOU FROM US BRO BUT I KNOW YOUR GONNA HELP MAKE SURE NO MORE FAKE ASS SNAKES GET CLOSE TO ANY OF US LIKE THAT EVER AGAIN.. LOVE YOU MY NIGGHA......

Unclebob303
Unclebob303

fuck the both of them fag busters that was my boy carlos they did dirty rest in piss homo bitches!

Delgado_markie
Delgado_markie

fuck u nigga tlk down upon my dawg like that bitch ~RIP BLIZZO B~

bigriggs
bigriggs

Sepulveda looks like a fine young man.

Heather
Heather

It's sad when young people kill each other. It's even more upsetting when you know how the story is going to end. One person lost his life, an two more get to go to jail for the rest of there life.

Now Trending

Denver Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...