Mark Sepulveda, Juan Carlos murder suspect, confirmed killed in cell-phone store robbery

mark sepulveda mug shot cropped.jpg
Bigger pic below.
Update: The Denver coroner's office has now positively identified the man killed by police following a robbery attempt at a cell-phone store as Mark Sepulveda -- the suspect in the September murder of Juan Carlos in Lakewood. Likewise, the Denver Police Department has confirmed that a suspect currently in custody is Justin Martinez, the other man wanted in the Carlos killing. Get more details in our previous coverage below.

Original item, 8:17 a.m. October 19: Yesterday's police shooting of one suspect, and the arrest of another, in the robbery of a Denver cell-phone store may have inadvertently solved -- or at least pushed toward resolution -- the September slaying of Juan Carlos in Lakewood.

That's because the Lakewood PD believes Carlos suspects Mark "Blizzo" Sepulveda and Justin Martinez were the pair involved in the heist gone wrong.

"I was told by our detective that he was 99 percent sure" the man killed in yesterday's incident was Sepulveda, says Lakewood Police spokesman Steve Davis. "I'm not sure why he's 99 percent and not 100 percent, unless he's waiting for confirmation from Denver and the coroner. But he feels confident that was one of our suspects. And he also feels like it's most likely the second suspect" -- Martinez -- "who's in custody."

justin martinez mug shot.jpg
Justin Martinez.
As we reported last month, Lakewood officers were called to the 1300 block of South Harlan Street at about 9 a.m. on September 17. The reason: a family member had found the body of a male that had suffered "apparent trauma." The victim was subsequently identified as Carlos, age 26.

In the beginning, the LPD used the term "suspicious death" in relation to this grisly discovery, noting in a release that while no suspect was in custody, officers didn't believe the public was in danger -- a strong indication that cops had suspects in mind.

That proved to be the case. Within days, Lakewood authorities issued arrest warrants for 21-year-old Martinez and 24-year-old Sepulveda, who went by the nickname "Blizzo" -- a moniker that must have meant a lot to him, since he had the word tattooed on the right side of his neck. As for Martinez, his most noteworthy ink consisted of the word "Mile" on his right hand and "High" on his left.

mark sepulveda mug shot.jpg
Mark Sepulveda.
When asked for details about the case, Davis defers, since it's already been sent to the district attorney. However, he does confirm that "the three of them were acquaintances -- including the victim."

Cut to yesterday around noon, when Denver Police received a call about a robbery at a cell-phone store near the intersection of 14th and Krameria, with shots reported to have been fired.

By the time officers arrived, the suspects were allegedly trying to carjack a Jeep. One of the alleged robbers is said to have had a gun pointed at the driver's head, but he soon turned the barrel in the direction of the cops -- at which point officers opened fire, striking the man. He was transported to a nearby hospital, where he died, while his cohort split -- but he didn't get far. He was rounded up near 14th and Leyden.

Davis expects the identities of the dead man and the one in custody to be released soon. We'll update this post when they are. In the meantime, check out a 9News video about the robbery and its aftermath, as well as an interactive graphic of the area near the scene of Carlos's murder. If you have problems seeing the image, click "View Larger Map."


View Larger Map

Click here to follow and like the Michael Roberts/Westword Facebook page.

More from our Mile High Murder archive: "Jose Manuel Martinez-Adame, aka Vampire, wanted in alleged drug-trade killing (25)."


My Voice Nation Help
51 comments
Spic killa
Spic killa

Fuck all of you street niggs and spics.  Dirty bastards.  The cops should take all of you posers out.  What up cuz? 

Otilia Silva
Otilia Silva

Hello I need a informacion about one agency in woodlane the name is Nuzz Discovery exist? is a serious persons? please tell me anything Thank you

SANGRELOVE
SANGRELOVE

IM READIN THIS SHIT AND THINKING ITS A DAMN SHAME WHAT HAPPENED TO JUAN AND BLIZZO NOTHING U PEOPLE SAY IS GUNNA CHANGE WHAT HAPPEN OR BRING THEM BACK I DIDNT KNOW JUAN BUT I FEEL FOR HIM AND HIS FAMILY BLIZZO WAS MY HOMEY SINCE BACK IN THE DAYZ  I FEEL FOR HIM AND HIS FAMILY REST IN PEACE TO BOTH OF THESE DUDES BLOODS KILLING BLOODS DONT MAKE ANY SENSE TO ME  ALL I KAN SAY IS GOD BLESS THE DEAD....

BN
BN

BIP BLIZZO B MUCH LOVE MY THUGGA U WILL BE GREATLY MISSED BLOOD FUCK EVERYONE HATIN WEST SEE YOU IN THE NEXT LIFE MY DAWG (REST IN PEACE BLOOD)

eff.yuhhz_
eff.yuhhz_

Fuck All youz Runnin Your mouth! Rest IN Peace Markie Sepulveda! Yous aint shit runnin lip on here bitch ass niggaz! Fuck that nigga Juan. You.ll trully be missd kuzzn! Gone but never forgotten! haha everyone knowz my kuzzn Blizzo B all you Northside niggas aint shit! No one knowz of you bitch assz! haha my kuzzn was respected more than any of niggas ever will be in your life! Fuckin Pussyz!

rip juan
rip juan

I wish you fake ass gangster bitches would put some faces that's why you niggas are hiding real NORTH rip Juan

Iloveyou
Iloveyou

that fu juan wanted to be part of the game he got wat he had kumin toward him fuck the nasty side they aint shit but a gang of pussy ass bitchz thatz for dam sure nigga wanted to play the game well nigga got took out the game kuz he couldnt handle it.

RIPJUANCARLOS
RIPJUANCARLOS

Screw mark and justin karma kicked them straight in the ass RIP Juan Carlos you were a great brother miss and love you

Adam Garrity
Adam Garrity

Wow everybody goes all Nazi deathcamp....now look at the people you work for the CEO's of big banks and the crime they are perpetrating 

too bad your not as angry about them........

keep watching your my little pony tv and not the big boy picture

Ar Dubz
Ar Dubz

RIP BLIZZO -B Ruthless West

Tim
Tim

Society is a smidge better today.

red&theblack
red&theblack

Two of the stupidest looking asshats I've seen in some time.Good riddance!

bigriggs
bigriggs

Looks like a fine, upstanding young man.

Delgado_markie
Delgado_markie

niqqa who u kal n a spic how the fuck u gonna kum on here disrespecting like that so if were spics wtf does that make u wanna sit here and clown on us wtf makes ur dumb ass so much better jzt do everyone the favor including ur self and SHUT THE FUCK UP

SouthSideOG
SouthSideOG

      FUCK THAT PUSSY MUTHAFUCKA BLIZZOS SOUL NIGGHA!! WHAT KINDA WEAK ASS PUSSY SHOOTS HIS OWN FRIEND IN THE BACK OF THE HEAD IN HIS OWN HOUSE TO STEAL SOME CRUMBS?!? I HOPE THAT BITCH DIED SLOW NIGGHA! I CARRIED THE CLOSEST PERSON IN MY LIFE TO HIS GRAVE CUZ THEM COWARD MOTHAFUCKAS! MARTINEZ HAD THE AUDASITY TO TELL ME HE LOVED ME & HUG ME IN PAKOS HOUSE THAT NIGHT LIKE A TWO FACED SNAKE? BLIZZO GOT OFF EASY CUZ HE AINT GONNA HAVE TO GO THRU THE HEARTACHE MARTINEZ IS GONNA FEEL & ANY OF YOU LITTLE NIGGAS THAT HAD LOVE FOR A COUPLE COWARD ASS SNAKES I HOPE THAT SHIT HURT JUST AS MUCH CALLIN CRUMB SNATCHIN WEAK ASS DESPIRATE BUMMY NIGGAS REAL?? PAKO WAS A FUCKIN BOSS HAVIN MAJOR THANGS & JEALOUS ASS PLOTTIN PUSSYS TAKE HIS LIFE LIKE THAT AFTER HE JUST SURVIVED TWO SHOTS HE WAS SUPPOSED TO DIE FROM MADE IT THRU SOME OF THE WORST SHIT EVER JUST FOR TWO OF HIS "HOMEBOYS" COULD TAKE HIM OUT IN HIS OWN BEDROOM WHILE HE HAD HIS BACK TURNED? THEY TOOK MARTINEZ INTO THEYRE HOME CUZ THAT BUM NIGGA DIDNT HAVE SHIT ELSE & THEY TRUSTED HIM LIKE A BROTHER!! YOU CALL THAT REAL?!! NO WONDER YOUS ALL STICK TOGETHER.. NIGGAS STICK TO THEYRE OWN KIND & THEM ARE THE DEFINITION OF A FAKE ASS FRAUD PUSSY MADE MOTHERFUCKER!! FUCK BLIZZO HOPE HE DIED SLOW & PAINFUL STRAIGHT UP!!PAKOS RESTING IN PEACE & HONOR.. BLIZZO GONNA ROT WITH NO PRIDE OR HONOR LIKE THE SNAKE HE WAS & YOU DONT GOTTA FEEL ME ON THIS SHIT NOW BUT I PROMISE YOU YOU GONNA FEEL ME ON THIS LATER... REST IN PEACE MY BROTHA JUAN "OG PAKO" CARLOS.. EVERYTHING CHANGED SO MUCH AFTER THEY TOOK YOU FROM US BRO BUT I KNOW YOUR GONNA HELP MAKE SURE NO MORE FAKE ASS SNAKES GET CLOSE TO ANY OF US LIKE THAT EVER AGAIN.. LOVE YOU MY NIGGHA......     

rip juan
rip juan

Yea bitch he was respected for doing crack fuck that gay ass looking bitch fuck you too bitch mark is a dumb ass nigga who kills like a scared ass bitch.North side all day gay ass bitch. Fuck mark fuck you and fuck anyone who has a problem with thatRIP JUAN!!!!! THAT CRACK HEAD MARK WILL KILL FOR ANYTHING INCLUDING GETTING FUCKED IN THE ASS FUCK YOU!! ANY DAY YOU FAKE ASS NIGGAS WANT TO DO SOMETHING ALL BE HERE FAKE ASS BITCHESRIP BROTHER AKA" PAKO"

MISSU
MISSU

Fuck mark n Justin. Juan was a blood you fuckin retard. N all mark wanted was to come up poor thing ended up in hell. That's y the cops shot him. He got his and I have no remote for u bitch ass pussies. Fuck Sepulveda I'll spit on ur grave rot mofo.

rip juan
rip juan

That fu blizzo or shit got what he had coming to him pussy ass nigga rest in piss fag ass nigga couldn't be smart now he is gone cuz he is a fake ass nigga if he was real he would still be here rest in dog shit crack head mother fucker blizzo rest in peace Juan as for blizzo rest in piss crack head pussy and that nigga was nothing chill out ha ha ha rip Juan

Guest
Guest

fuck off yeah itz all part of the game dnt start shit u kant handle

My2Cents
My2Cents

looks like a laying dead scumbag

haha.Jokez.bitch
haha.Jokez.bitch

Haha if your weak ass brother didnt disrespect him his dumbass would still be alive! get the game right bitch! your weak jus like your hood. fuck you haha point blank bitch

Delgado_markie
Delgado_markie

R u fucking kidding me bitch fuck u my nigga was one of the realist muthafuckaz out there and he went out like a G nigga so stop bump n ur gumz bot my thugga like that ~RIP BLIZZO B~ mad luv!!!

KARMA A_ BITCH_
KARMA A_ BITCH_

SHIT WE CANT HANDLE THATS WHY THEIRS NO FACES TO YOU DUM BITCHES FUCK BLIZZO HE DIED LIKE THE LITTLE CRACK HEAD HE WAS HAHA HOW PATHETIC ROBBED MY BROTHER TO GET HIGH WOW  NOW HE IN HELL JUSYT WERE THE REST OF U WILL BE BITCH ASS CRACK HEAD FAMILY YOUS ARE!!!

BIPblizzoB
BIPblizzoB

FUCK the Nasty north WEST SIDE all day BIP Blizzo B suwooooop

Jsmith
Jsmith

the homeys are gunna fuck juans brother in the ass when he goes to the pinn fuck lpp and a nasty side ckrab rip blizzo b.

Ripmarkie
Ripmarkie

fuk all u bitches my niqqa was a real blood u think talkin shit will fix shit? well it dnt stay off here n get a life markie paid wit his life.

Ripmarkie
Ripmarkie

haha he was no head he flipped that work!! i knw dat blood!! quit makn up lies it wont change wat happened

rip juan
rip juan

Haha bitch you ain't funny nigga you'll get taken out just like his crack head did mother fucker that bitch wasn't tough who kills someone behind their back nigga get real or get taken out you crack head BITCHES and your weak like your gay ass cousin go do your crack bitch before you get taken out you fake ass pussy rip Juan love you fuck mark and Justin and all you BITCHES who think the are something those NIGGAS ain't shit just like all your bitch ass try me bitch!

SouthSideOG
SouthSideOG

Them dumb ass niggas were real & went out like Gz huh? thats how yous see it? Them pussies couldnt even handle theyre dirt like a real rida does! Them sloppy ass niggas jumped into a game theyre fake asses didnt know shit about & got caught up on everything they did & got took out cuz they was just some fraud ass rookies tryin to live it how they spit it but niggas didnt know shit bout the game they tried playin thats why they got took out kwik & with nothing to show.. PAKO was a boss in the game callin shots & them jealous ass bummy broke niggas didnt even know how do handle theyre dirt gettin caught up right away both times.. Sloppy ass wannabe fake bitches.. PAKO had love from all sides cuz he earned that shit like a real ass nigga does!! PLAY PUSSY GET FUCKED!! YOU ROOKIE ASS NIGGAS BETTER JUST STAY HIDING BOY! YOUS AINT READY FOR THIS SHIT STRAIGHT UP..

Missu
Missu

Haha your an ignorant piece of shit aren't u. Mark was in Juans house he could be disrespectful if he wanted to. Fuck you n fuck him.

Missinyou
Missinyou

Aww Markie you have life all fucked up if you think coming down off crack, trying to rob a cellphone store, n getting shot by the cops is a G way to go out. Poor thing. Exactly 1 month after he killed the father of my kids. He got merked. Karma is a Beautiful badass bitch. All of yous need to grow up and Get your mind right.

Delgado_markie
Delgado_markie

Fuck u bitch my nigga Markie was NO fuckin krack head stupid ass hoe get ur factz straight before u jzt start run n lip like u all no how.... he obviously fucked up by fuckin wit the wrong Blood dnt no wat else to tell ur bitch ass

KARMA_A_BITCH...
KARMA_A_BITCH...

I WANT TO SEE ANYTHING LIKE THAT EVEN TRY TO HAPPEN YOUZ WILL GET TOOKEN OUT LIKE BLIZZO DID...HAHAHAHAHA

Missu
Missu

Oh yea. That's funny ur homies are a bunch of fagets n u just put em on blast. Stupid ass nigga. How about we sodomize u instead!

F..Gangsters
F..Gangsters

What a bunch of idiots... 11 cellphones a little cash. With no regard to human life... Fuck them rest in piss

My2Cents
My2Cents

now if  you could just learn to spell

Now Trending

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

Loading...