Top

blog

Stories

 

Seven more Denver women you've probably dated -- and one reader has nailed

denver.dates.princess.205x205.jpg
Big photos below.
Our post yesterday featuring ten Denver women you've probably dated inspired some love, some hate and seven great suggestions from one reader, CapHillCowboy, for other women that he feels are even more Denver-specific. And he definitely nailed them...in a manner of speaking.

Look below to check out a photo-illustrated tour of Denver dating, with CapHillCowboy as your guide. His picks should tide you over until our next installment: the ten Denver men you've probably dated.

craft.beer.photo.jpg
The Craft Beer Critic

The chick who only wants to drink "local" beer and talk about home brewing. She smells a little yeasty. And she really loves Crooked Stave. They're doing some great work over there. Let's meet Saturday at CBC.

colorado.welcome.sign.jpg
The "I Just Moved Here" Non-Commitmentalist

She just moved to Colorado, and although she said yes to going out on a date with you, she's not really looking for anything too serious. But maybe she will be in a few months. But maybe she won't be. She's not sure. She might travel to China over the summer. Or she may stay here and go hiking.

Continue to keep reading about seven more Denver women you've probably dated -- and one reader has nailed.


My Voice Nation Help
73 comments
Te Kay
Te Kay

Those could apply to any sex... ...#hailtotheV

mikestoz
mikestoz

What about the fast-food fat slob who never wants to do anything as she puts on 60 lbs for the winter?. You seem to have left that out of your list that no one cares about.

Michelle Gabbert
Michelle Gabbert

Hannah Brown Miranda Green. I think we know what Denver women you are.

Ash_85
Ash_85

lol, I can see this.. 

Vicki Harris
Vicki Harris

the fact that westword keeps posting this piece of shit misogynistic "article" makes me never want to pick up another westword. Pure and absolute shit.

Jen Watson
Jen Watson

Please leave Colorado! If you hate it that much! Colorado is awesome!

JD Roland
JD Roland

why are you posting about an article from 11/2013?

Jim Hale
Jim Hale

Lol! I'm sure I've dated them too.

Steven M Palmer
Steven M Palmer

Pot, Juggalos and top ten lists (OK, only seven this time)...

Erika Sikes
Erika Sikes

I've met dudes just like this too! \U0001f602\U0001f602\U0001f602

Kev Markis
Kev Markis

Cole Whitaker it appears this article is actually from Nov of last year haha

Kandi Kandi
Kandi Kandi

Oh I missed them clearly lol Thx Cole.

Cole Whitaker
Cole Whitaker

They did two of those earlier in the year, I'm surprised they didn't put a link to them in this story.

Tripp Gray
Tripp Gray

Pretty lights-a-holic. Nailed it.

Sterling Meeks
Sterling Meeks

"shit talking it's fan base" This seems to pay dividends for politicians.

doodooskywalker
doodooskywalker

congrats- you just pissed off all of your women readers!!!

Sara Huang
Sara Huang

It's nice to be reminded that finding men who treat women like equals is like finding yeti: apparently they exist somewhere but no one's ever seen them. That's my take home from the flippant way you've presented this article. For at least THE THIRD TIME. Do you post it every time you get dumped? Ask a feminist why.

Val Unlisted
Val Unlisted

Ah good old westword shit talking it's fan base then waiting for an 'am I right?'

Dan Scott
Dan Scott

Do you and your sister publications just regurgitate articles from one another? Phoenix New Times just ran the same article about Arizona women.

Shae Thurman
Shae Thurman

I'm just glad I'm not dating Craig Mayball.

Lisa Ogrodowicz
Lisa Ogrodowicz

"She smells yeasty"...? You're kidding right? Line up in the Denver douche bag line, westword

Shae Whitney
Shae Whitney

I'm just glad I'm not dating whoever runs the Westword FB

Craig Maybell
Craig Maybell

Miss Splattery, the fact that you dated so many douchebags says more about YOUR character rather than that of these former partners.

Sonia Marcella Martinez
Sonia Marcella Martinez

Yeah like the jobless stoner hipsters who want to just drink PBR, smoke pot, and eat burritos all day every day.

Jenn Abell
Jenn Abell

How many times are you going to promote the same article with a different headline?

Mags Slat
Mags Slat

I think these "women" exist everywhere. Not just Denver. Your next "article" should highlight some of the douchebags I've dated.

Erica Rosenthal
Erica Rosenthal

How could we miss it... You keep re posting it over and over again. It really wasn't even that funny.

tony519
tony519

BOOM! Ya nailed it! Good shit!

Amanda Thompson
Amanda Thompson

Oh shit!!! That was awesome! Snow bunny & pretty lights aholic r the best out of all of them.

CapHillCowboy
CapHillCowboy

@Lisa Ogrodowicz

You know, people throw the world douche bag around these days like they've forgotten what it actually refers to. Just in case you may have forgotten:

A douche refers to vaginal irrigation, typically the vagina, but it can also refer to the rinsing of any body cavity. A douche bag is a piece of equipment for douching—a bag for holding the fluid used in to clean one's vagina. In fact, the use of a douche and accompanying douche bag may actually increase the likelyhood of a yeast infection. In addition, make sure the douche bag you're sleeping with is wearing a condom. The use of a douche and its accompanying douche bag only reduces the chance of pregnancy by 15%.

Now Trending

Denver Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...