Reader: DIA's blue Mustang looks like it was modeled on a veiny penis

mustang.205-thumb-205x205.jpg
Patricia Calhoun's post about Denver International Airport winning a USA Today survey about best airport art prompted a debate among our readers about whether such an honor is deserved. Some people wrote about loving the art, others about hating it -- with this commenter taking a middle path in a hilarious way.

Kyle Kerley writes:

Best? No. Memorable? Sure. Who's not going to remember a giant, demonic horse that looks like it was modeled after a veiny penis?

Send your story tips to the author, Michael Roberts.

For more memorable takes, visit our Comment of the Day archive.

My Voice Nation Help
55 comments
Erin Kingsley
Erin Kingsley

After reading this my first thought was, yeah right! Well I drove to the airport yesterday and immediately saw the blue cock and balls as I drove past the horse. My drive to the airport won't ever be the same again.

Virgil Dunn
Virgil Dunn

Don't mind Patty Stanton here. He's just another impotent Internet DWEEB who's mad that someone took away his cookie privileges.

David Spohn
David Spohn

Hipster transplant? LMMFAO !!!!!! Speak for yourself squints !!! Fucking loser! Guess you're clueless as you sound! It's "Movember" ass face. Grow a stache to save your sack. But it's obvious you're ball less! LoL

David Spohn
David Spohn

Hey Virgil go fuck yourself asshole. Big talk on a computer! You define pathetic!

Valerie Cates
Valerie Cates

They throw down weird randomness on facebook pretty regularly but they still are keeping some pretty decent articles in their magazine if you can wade through all of the freakin weed store ads and shit.

Valerie Cates
Valerie Cates

Are you having a rough day? Do you need a hug? You've been kinda spicy on here today Mr. Dunn.

Virgil Dunn
Virgil Dunn

David Spohn here clearly isn't aware of the Bigger Dick Foreign Policy theory.

Virgil Dunn
Virgil Dunn

Well, if a warmongering president can earn a Nobel Peace Prize or talentless rejects from nationally televised singing contests get record deals, why can't an alternative weekly that appeals primarily to clueless white hipster-yuppie-douchebag hybrid scum nab that Pulitzer? Want to know who also is a Pulitzer Prize winner? None other than right-wing hack Charles Krauthammer. You are welcome.

Virgil Dunn
Virgil Dunn

So you are calling YOURSELF pathetic since you cared enough to post such a butthurt reply, asshole.

Valerie Cates
Valerie Cates

True that! This one just says "Welcome visitors! Let us scare you with out enormous veiny glowing red eyed zombie horse as a special welcome to Denver." HAHAH!!

Valerie Cates
Valerie Cates

But what if you think a peter looks like a peter...are you still a fag?And who calls a penis a peter and a homosexual a fag anyway? You picture looks like your like 48 but your post screams 13.

Valerie Cates
Valerie Cates

Yay! I'm a fag! That's excellent. I'll have Westword write an article on how girls are fags too.

Valerie Cates
Valerie Cates

I am a woman. The cock is amazing. But it looks like an angry zombie apocolypse horse and I guess it could look like a blue veiny penis. Nothing says "Welcome to Denver" than a giant red eyed scary looking fuckin' zombie horse! hahahah!

Valerie Cates
Valerie Cates

Yes. It might look a little like an angry veiny zombie dick. Yes, Westword is aiming for a Pulitzer with this one.

Virgil Dunn
Virgil Dunn

Aawww.....how "ironic?" A hipster transplant using Patrick Bateman's infamous mug as a profile pic.

Mus Mus
Mus Mus

You didn't imagine it Parker. Once upon a time Denver Westword rocked. Not so much anymore.

David Spohn
David Spohn

phallic reference from a horse? Uh,..y'all are a bunch of idiots! Stop worshiping the cock losers! lol

Myrna Lipton
Myrna Lipton

Words to get people fired up, art has many forms

Tony Gross
Tony Gross

Noooo! It is a great monument to Denver complete with ties to the Broncos

Don Finley
Don Finley

You cared enough to go on a rant about it there Jeremy... lol the devil horse should be donated to Washington DC.

__McShyster__
__McShyster__

My penis is shaped and colored exactly like that ...

... wanna see it?


Jeremy Garaas
Jeremy Garaas

who the fuck cares, you people are absolutely pathetic, and by you people I am talking about anyone who fucking cares

Stephen Nicholas
Stephen Nicholas

Yea. If you're in middle school and even your fart jokes got to lame for your " friends".

Parker Givan
Parker Givan

One step closer to unfollowing the Westword... seriously, weren't you guys decent at your jobs before? Or did I imagine that?

DougHubka
DougHubka

Pretty sure that I am glad that I don't know what a veiny penis looks like.

Josh Barr
Josh Barr

Westword = Journalistic Excellence

Patrick Stanton
Patrick Stanton

One question. Do u want it to look like a peter? Its ok if u dew ur just a fag is all

Ian Watson
Ian Watson

I think The Westword is veiny penis.

Steven Hulse
Steven Hulse

I don't see it. Maybe Patricia has her mind elsewhere? When was her last date?

Kandis Bigham
Kandis Bigham

idk how you can compare penis' and horses lol totally different things and shapes so that's ridiculous in itself. however as much as i used to hate this horse I'm learning to love him because hes just so weird and creepy... lol! hes now a Colorado legend i don't want to see him go away. :)

michael.roberts
michael.roberts moderator editortopcommenter

@David Spohn Hilarious post, David. It deserves to be a Comment of the Day, too. Thanks.

michael.roberts
michael.roberts moderator editortopcommenter

@Myrna Lipton It does indeed, Myrna. Thanks for posting.

michael.roberts
michael.roberts moderator editortopcommenter

@Tony Gross The number of people who defend the Mustang grows with each passing year. Thanks for posting, Tony.

michael.roberts
michael.roberts moderator editortopcommenter

@Frank Catalfano That's some horse sense, Frank. Thanks for sharing your thoughts.

__McShyster__
__McShyster__

@Parker Givan ... back when Kenny Be was still on staff as the resident humorist.


michael.roberts
michael.roberts moderator editortopcommenter

@Ian Watson Flattery will get you everywhere, Ian. Thanks for the post.

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Loading...