Top

blog

Stories

 

Photos: Top twenty states by penis size -- and Colorado's rising number

condom.illustration.205x205.jpg
Big photos below.
Back in 2010, the folks at Condomania, a web-based condom retailer, came out with a list of states ranked by penis size (based on the size of condoms people from each one ordered), and Colorado placed 40th! Oh, the shame!

This year, however, Condomania's updated its list, and Colorado has made a big leap forward. How far did we rise? Count down the photo-illustrated top twenty to see where we wound up -- and which states still have an alleged size advantage.

Number 20: Pennsylvania

20.pennsylvania.post.card.jpg
Not quite as big as a jumbo Philly cheesesteak, but pretty respectable anyhow.

Number 19: Oregon

19.welcome.to.oregon.postcard.jpg
We don't want to speculate about whether Oregon's place on this roster has anything to do with it being the Beaver State....

Number 18: Virginia

18.welcome.to.virginia.postcard.jpg
A state named for a virgin queen. Hope all those sizable penises aren't going to waste.

Number 17: Connecticut

17.welcome.to.connecticut.postcard.jpg
Connecticut is known as "the Nutmeg State." Insert your own inappropriate joke here.

Continue to keep counting down the top twenty states by penis size.



Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
101 comments
Jeff Iddings
Jeff Iddings

Colorado rising? It's because all the legal weed related migration. :)

Ashley Kittrell
Ashley Kittrell

You can definitely trust guys to be honest about something like this.

Sarah Snyder
Sarah Snyder

Wow. This is stupid. And yes, size does matter but who really gives a shit. As long as you know how to use it then we're good.

Lumnija Gjoni
Lumnija Gjoni

How is this "data" being gathered? Also are the people gathering the data measuring the genital themselves or are they letting the men tell them what size their penises are?! Some men just don't understand that five inches does not mean they have an eight inch penis.....just sayin!

Justine Espino
Justine Espino

This is probably the dumbest article you could've possibly written. Good job! NOT!!!

Jerry Johnson
Jerry Johnson

You're welcomed, Colorado, for my selfless contribution in giving your state a higher rank. The pleasure is all mines.

Tyler Rierson
Tyler Rierson

Surprisingly the majority in most of those states is white.

Joshua Thornburg
Joshua Thornburg

Yea there's some stupid law in the United States that says they can't make them bigger than like 4.5 inches circumference. The average circumference in the U.S. is like 4.7 ...

Joshua Thornburg
Joshua Thornburg

This only proves that ppl in Colorado are too much of little punk ass hipster bitches to go buy a condom face to face.

Jason Crouse
Jason Crouse

Brian Boyd, you'll get a kick out of this. Sorry Ryan Daniels and Joshua Thornburg, Washington is on the outside looking in.

Lora McCabe
Lora McCabe

If I was a man and I had a little penis I'd kill myself js

Adam Aedro Drotar
Adam Aedro Drotar

haha you have to click on reply to comment directly to me... also, its weird that you are talking about this topic.

Lisa Heistand Drotar
Lisa Heistand Drotar

I just read that the last time they did this survey Colorado was 9th. Apparently since you moved there you must have dragged it down to the 11th place.

Candra Kellerby
Candra Kellerby

Chicks just say that because they don't want to hurt anyones feelings, but let me state this for the rest of the females, size does in fact matter.

Nick Kordek
Nick Kordek

You can thank all the transplants for bringing up the average.

Nicholas C. Naranjo
Nicholas C. Naranjo

Lol wtf kind of story is this!? Guess whoever wrote it has dick on their mind.

Sean Gray
Sean Gray

So when is the story coming out regarding vagina size? And where will Colorado place? This is ridiculous.

Flavia Medawi
Flavia Medawi

North Dakota is #1.. okay.. Go Colorado for making it to #11.

Ryan Young
Ryan Young

Right here, lol. Anything besides a Magnum either breaks or cuts off circulation :)

Matt Corry
Matt Corry

Those pills, and ointments are really working! :)

Bebe Gee
Bebe Gee

Does the mean the cockiest too?

Chelsea Marie
Chelsea Marie

Yikes, we aren't doing so well Colorado.. Must be all that weed we smoke

Lee Grillo
Lee Grillo

Westword should hire some journalists. Just sayin'.

Betsy Fox
Betsy Fox

Where the hell did you find this one?????

Jake Littleton
Jake Littleton

How could you possibly know this info?! Get this garbage out of my timeline.

James Speiser
James Speiser

I'm sorry Westword buy whoever works there and posts this dumb shit is ridiculous.

Michelle Beren
Michelle Beren

There's some quality journalism. Deleting westword as its just trash anymore.

JP Thomason
JP Thomason

Where's David when we need him?! ha! ;)

Rod Broome
Rod Broome

Two things all guys lie about, the size of their pay check and the size of their penis?

Diane B. Doumit
Diane B. Doumit

Hmm ... Sounds like a topic more suited for Bill Masters and Virginia Johnson ... I am thinking that Denver Westword is much more interesting when printing articles and ads about concerts and recreational marijuana shops. Nonetheless, out of curiosity, I scanned its 5-page online story about penis sizes from state to state. To spare others the suspense, the answer on Page 5 is North Dakota ... the biggest penis sizes are in North Dakota; and Colorado ranks 11th. Apparently though, the smaller the size, the better the you-know-what according to Bill Masters on Masters of Sex.

Now Trending

Denver Concert Tickets

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

Loading...