Photos: Heaviest drinking cities in the U.S. and Colorado -- and the local place on each list

binge.drinking.thinkstock.10.205x205.jpg
Big photos below.
The Centers for Disease Control recently released statistics that ranked cities by the percentage of residents who drink heavily (defined as men who have more than two drinks daily, and women who consume more than one) and binge drink (men who down more than five drinks at a sitting on occasion, and women who polish off more than four). The stats, based on data from 2011, feature five Colorado metro areas. We've broken down the numbers to show how the quintet ranks in these categories here in Colorado as well as in the U.S. as a whole.

As you'll see, one Colorado city among those included in the survey -- Boulder, Colorado Springs, Denver-Aurora, Greeley and Fort Collins -- finishes high on all four lists. Continue to find out which one, as well as to get often-surprising alcohol-consumption info about dozens of cities nationwide.

Alcohol Consumption: Binge drinkers (males having five or more drinks on one occasion, females having four or more drinks on one occasion)

Colorado rankings:

binge.drinking.thinkstock.1.jpg
Number 5: Colorado Springs, CO Metropolitan Statistical Area

15.8 percent yes, 84.3 percent no

Number 4: Greeley, CO Metropolitan Statistical Area

18.6 percent yes, 81.4 percent no

binge.drinking.thinkstock.2.jpg
Number 3: Boulder, CO Metropolitan Statistical Area

17.1 percent yes, 82.9 percent no

Number 2: Denver-Aurora, CO Metropolitan Statistical Area

21.0 percent yes, 79.0 percent no

Number 1: Fort Collins-Loveland, CO Metropolitan Statistical Area

26.4 percent yes, 73.6 percent no

Continue to see the binge drinking numbers for the entire U.S., plus additional rankings.

My Voice Nation Help
128 comments
Sterling Meeks
Sterling Meeks

I doubt The F.C. has been truly "certified organic."

Probono Eyecandy
Probono Eyecandy

I'm going to stop reading that based on "women who consume more than one drink per day are heavy drinkers."

Brian Tate
Brian Tate

go denver. we gotta catch up to Fort Collins. i'll lead the way.

Jason DrSoul Lewis
Jason DrSoul Lewis

I bet if they went by dui statistics, it would show completely diff cities.

Skyler Thimens
Skyler Thimens

Some quality distilleries popping up here as well

Katie Schmoker
Katie Schmoker

Yup. My city knows how to drink. And luckily, with our breweries, we drink the good stuff.

Katie Schmoker
Katie Schmoker

Fort Collins! That's my guess. Now I'll read the article and see.

Kristina Orlovsky
Kristina Orlovsky

Why don't you guys report on something worth while, like what's happening to US HWY 36

Matt Smith
Matt Smith

Liberal ks. There's nothing else to do.

Sean Monette
Sean Monette

Jared Fodz haha what's up put Ur city down

Rebecca Chaousis
Rebecca Chaousis

maybe i'm an alcoholic, but i don't consider 4 drinks binge drinking...

Jeff Hansen
Jeff Hansen

Laramie, WY at UW in the early 80's. :-)

Chris Coffel
Chris Coffel

Fort Collins? Please, there's a lot to do there, but the bars are plentiful and enjoyable.

Ozzie Perch
Ozzie Perch

Milwaukee...but I drank more in Boulder!

Keith A. Badje
Keith A. Badje

Originally from Columbus Nebraska. I get the being #1 on the binge drinking list. It's a reaaaaaly depessing place with a lot of seedy bars.

Daniel J. King IV
Daniel J. King IV

More Lesbians, do I sense a Theme here by Denver Westword ???

Dexter Deery
Dexter Deery

Fargo,ND #1 binge drinking city in the country

egibbs25
egibbs25

Colorado for sure, when I was last there the Grocery stores had the Listerine under lock and Key..lol

egibbs25
egibbs25

Colorado for sure.. It's so heavy the grocery stores were locking up the Listerine.. lol

Ty Baron
Ty Baron

5 drinks? I had 5 drinks while reading this article

Daniel Ahrens
Daniel Ahrens

Pfft whatever... Madison or Milwaukee it's a toss up

Now Trending

Denver Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...