Top

blog

Stories

 

Reader: Hey, Eric Decker and Jessie James -- good riddance!

eric.decker.jessie.james.black.and.white.205x205.jpg
When sharing a goodbye photo post for ex-Broncos receiver Eric Decker, who just signed with the New York Jets, and his country-singer wife, Jessie James, we asked Facebook followers if they'd be missed. And despite their status as one of pro sport's hottest couples, the answer was a resounding "no." Here's one example.

Davina van Buren writes:

Oh thank God. Good riddance, attention whores.

Send your story tips to the author, Michael Roberts.

For more memorable takes, visit our Comment of the Day archive.

My Voice Nation Help
27 comments
jessiesux
jessiesux

didnt yall know jessie invented bandana headbands...drinking from jars and flannels....ugh

Philip Fick
Philip Fick

Who are these people and why should we care?

Jim Mayes
Jim Mayes

Not hating on Eric but by the end of next season the only action Decker and Sanchez will be getting is playing catch with one another on the sidelines #benchwarmers

Joyce Terlaje
Joyce Terlaje

Now he is NFL's most overpaid player. I'm sad to see him go.. Ironic he said it wasn't all about the money.. It was all along.

Ashley Trotter
Ashley Trotter

They'll be on Dancing with the Stars in no time. That show loves D-list celebrities.

Mike Downing
Mike Downing

Bye Bye Pretty Boy! Don't let the grass trip you on the way out.

Kylea DePottyondy
Kylea DePottyondy

That's saying that we actual know.. And we all know reality tv.. Isn't really "real" ... Shit I wish I could bank on getting attention! :)

Daron Fritz
Daron Fritz

If they were screaming at each other every week we'd call them psychos but since they actually act normal we call them attention whores because there is nothing else to hate on them for.

Kylea DePottyondy
Kylea DePottyondy

IMO... They're total attention whores... I mean that's what people who have reality shows are right? Now.. This isn't saying he isn't a great player and they're obviously pretty people.. But if the shoe fits :)

Daron Fritz
Daron Fritz

I thought they were a breath of fresh air. They showed love, passion, commitment and maturity at such a young age. More young men should look up to that, but no we love the reality shows that only show humans as the nastiest and ugliest beings on the planet. I don't get it.

M Kathleen's Art
M Kathleen's Art

did the Broncos win the superbowl with his Stats...Hell no! you're the idiot!!!!!!!!!

Matt Chu
Matt Chu

You're an idiot, might want to check all the records he set last season.

Sean Sauer
Sean Sauer

I'm glad we'll be getting a receiver that won't trip over grass and cost us TD's.

Lee Roy
Lee Roy

Retire.........lol trollin

Stefania Pulai Riley
Stefania Pulai Riley

Not just his wife's career. He IS a reality show star now too! The magazines and show took his head out of the game. Happy to see him go. Side note...he is not that good looking

Tony Johnson
Tony Johnson

Carmelo Anthony all over again. I hope his wife's career supports them well seeing how he won't be catching many passes from here on out riding the Genocoaster.

Steve Potts
Steve Potts

I hope she appreciates him sacrificing his future in going to the Bug Apple. More power to him although he didn't acquire the money everyone said he would let alone another shot at the ring which isn't happening in N.Y.. I hope he loves the Media at the end of the season because they won't be as nice and understanding as the Denver Media.

M Kathleen's Art
M Kathleen's Art

no wonder why the Broncos can't win a super bowl....your karma comes back and bites you all in the ass for being so negative....lol I know for one thing, Peyton Manning is NOT worth 20 million/yr. that boy needs to retire!

George
George

It is probably a good thing Decker is gone. He is more interested in being a celebrity, being seen with his wife shopping, eating at fancy high dollar restaurants, stepping out to high visibility nightclubs, being seen and preened over at numerous parties, and being on television. Being a 100% full dedicated and focused team player seemed to be not number one on his list. Expect him to be a regular on all NY media in the coming years, and to become regular back page fodder in the NY Post, which needs someone to replace Steroids Rodriguez and the soon-to-retire Derek Jeter. You cannot blame him for this thrust, as a career in pro football is transitory at best. Expect to see him as a noteworthy media personality in the years and decades ahead, and probably not in sports media.

Now Trending

Denver Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...