Reader: Fat people are a problem

physically.fit.thinkstock.2.jpg
Our recent Comment of the Day culled from responses to a post about a Gallup list of the most and least obese states prompted a debate about the accuracy of such a roster and whether the issue revolves around health or vanity. Here's one telling exchange.

Jordan Snyder writes:

Uhhhhhh. Being healthy is not vain and shallow, obviously. Making a list of fat vs. skinny states (where was "being healthy" mentioned?) certainly is vain and shallow and as I said, anecdotal, because how could one possibly make such a list and actually believe it to be accurate?
Rob Jump writes:
Jordan Snyder, fat people are a problem! They want handicapped parking, they're a problem on airplanes.... Their health will eventually fall on the taxpayers.

Send your story tips to the author, Michael Roberts.

For more memorable takes, visit our Comment of the Day archive.

My Voice Nation Help
26 comments
Jennifer Ramon
Jennifer Ramon

And this is why we can't have anything nice, you guys. #fatandhappy

Melissa Snyder
Melissa Snyder

Lol wow!!! Life is short,we're all gonna die regardless if we're skinny, fat,smoker, non smoker. The way things are goin people are goin to get cancer from breathing the air and drinking the water. There is not one person that exists that is better than anyone else and it is so sad to see anyone belittle someone else cuz they don't meet society's perfect image expectation. Excuse me but I gotta go eat a double bacon cheeseburger because it makes me happy:p

LindaLee Law
LindaLee Law

Dpn't worry tax payers - Medicare/Medicaid is giving,free 22 sessions of OBESITY COUNCILING. I guess when adults are immature, create a disease they then expect someone to pay for it.

Brendan Flynn
Brendan Flynn

Real mature, bobo. Genetics also play a role. Stop bein so fuckin ignorant.

Bradford Ashington
Bradford Ashington

but lard asses are responsible for a disproportionate share of the skyrocketing costs of medical care in this country. if u fat pieces of shit were to pay market rates, ur premiums would more than quadruple

Learner2020
Learner2020

Being a fat person I can say that Rob has a point but something about the tone makes me think he's more like Ben.  Jerks.

Ben Deco
Ben Deco

Fat people are disgusting.

Brendan Flynn
Brendan Flynn

judgemental pricks are a problem..acceptance and tolerance is the solution

LeAnn Nuss Lovato
LeAnn Nuss Lovato

So, fat people don't have their own insurance and pay their own medical bills? Shit, and here I've been shelling out of my own pocket for my medical costs.

Gregg Darren
Gregg Darren

Not to mention the food police would be bought and paid for by Monsanto, which will only make the problem worse.

LeAnn Nuss Lovato
LeAnn Nuss Lovato

HAHAHA! Yeah, that's what we need is the government telling people what to eat. Think of the jobs a food police force would create.

LeAnn Nuss Lovato
LeAnn Nuss Lovato

I would definitely be considered fat, but I've never used or wanted to use handicapped parking and I've never been a problem on an airplane. That guy saying all fat people are lazy assholes who think they're entitled to handicapped status, etc. is like me saying all skinny people are meth heads.

Doucheydook
Doucheydook

Fat people are an enormous problem. If being fat is so natural, why does the sight of them turn so many stomachs?


Also, how did this turn into a liberal vs. conservative debate? Democrats and Republicans have equal propensity for being fat. No one brought up the government telling people what to eat  - an absurd paranoia to say the least, Michele Obama's bullshit initiative aside - so why did the people who are opposed to the government telling people what to do bring it up?


That's like me walking around to random people and saying "Vladimir Putin is a dick, I hope his cult of personality does not grow any larger:"

Clacy Olson
Clacy Olson

Stories like this are the problem. He's an asshole for saying it and you guys assholes for encouraging him.

SixPackJack
SixPackJack

Don't worry. Fat people are breeding a slow, fat and stupid slave race for fit people. 300 years from now. We'll be wondering why we didn't enslave fat people sooner

Mike Fridge
Mike Fridge

It is not the corporations or anyone else's fault if someone is obese. Barring a thyroid issue (which has been overused by some as an excuse) people in this great country have a choice of what they put in their bodies and how active they are. People blaming their problems on corporations or the government is the problem. If you don't want to be obese than make life changes.. or you will be part of the problem that the rest of us will be paying for with our taxes.

Gregg Darren
Gregg Darren

I'm not sure that more government regulation is the answer, or are you being facetious?

Mike Fridge
Mike Fridge

Hahahaha that's exactly what we need ^^ hahaha no.

Empyrean Eclipse
Empyrean Eclipse

What we need is the government to step in and tell people what they can and can't eat!

Gregg Darren
Gregg Darren

While fat people are not a problem, obesity is a problem, just like cigarette smoking is. They both lead to health issues, preventable ones at that. The bigger problem is that corporate giants and the fast food industry don't care, and will continue to make unhealthy products because they taste good and people buy them.

Melissa Snyder
Melissa Snyder

Actually i think judgemental people are whats wrong with society

Angel Nicole Accardi
Angel Nicole Accardi

What argument? The second comment comes off as unintelligent and seems like an internet troll dying for attention.

Now Trending

Denver Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...