Video and Photos: Penis makes cameo in Fox31's coverage of Seattle helicopter crash

ken.clark.good.day.colorado.205x205.jpg
Video below.
Update #2: This morning, we shared a video of a big gaffe from Fox31's Good Day Colorado, which accidentally aired a (very NSFW) picture of a penis during its coverage of a news helicopter crash near Seattle's Space Needle.

While the original video is now gone from YouTube, sports site Deadspin found another, longer copy of Tuesday morning's explicit broadcast. Watch the video below, and read on for our earlier coverage, with screen captures of the original YouTube video.

Update: A short time ago, we shared a video of a very strange Denver TV moment: a clip from Fox31's Good Day Colorado this morning in which coverage of a helicopter crash in Seattle was interrupted by a series of iPad images that included an impossible-to-ignore shot of a penis.

A short time after our post went live, the video was pulled down. However, we managed to grab some screen captures to give you a sense of what you may have missed -- and blurred the key one to make it not quite so NSFW.

The fifteen-second clip, which a YouTube user captured off his television, began with an image from the crash:

fox.31.penis.blooper.1a.jpg
Then, the cursor can be seen moving -- and a short time later, images began to go past. First, Johnny Depp as Edward Scissorhands:

fox.31.penis.blooper.1.jpg
That's followed by a pic of an odd food item:

fox.31.penis.blooper.2.jpg
Finally, there was an unblurred version of this image:

fox.31.penis.blooper.blurred.jpg
The reaction of the morning crew afterward was priceless....

fox.31.penis.blooper.4.jpg
...and so was how quickly they tried to act cool and unflappable:

fox.31.penis.blooper.5.jpg
A short time later, posts like these began popping up on Fox31's Facebook page:
What happened after Edward Sissorhands?

Hahaha!! I thought I was seeing things! Definitely didn't want to start my day off with some random junk in my face!

This Scene of Death and Destruction will Now be Interrupted by a Picture of Some Guy's Junk!

Let's see the Junk, Let's see the Junk.

However, Fox31 vice president of news Ed Kosowski definitely wasn't amused. Here's his statement about what happened:
"While reporting breaking news about the crash of the KOMO-TV helicopter in Seattle, Fox31 Denver accidentally broadcast an offensive photo while scrolling live through a Twitter feed of pictures from the crash scene. The photo was mistakenly broadcast by our control room. It did not come from the tablet many viewers saw being used by one of our anchors. We apologize for the inadvertent broadcast of the image and we are taking immediate steps to prevent such an accident from happening again."
Oh, the humanity.

Send your story tips to the author, Michael Roberts.

More from our Television & Film archive circa December 2011: "9News blooper of the year: "Congratulations on your big hooters" (VIDEO)."

My Voice Nation Help
126 comments
ragemanchoo
ragemanchoo

"It did not come from the tablet many viewers saw being used by one of our anchors."

I call bullshit on that. At any rate, this could have been worse for that anchor -- at least he's hung and not tiny.

Larry Shattuck
Larry Shattuck

Someone must have had too much recreational marijuana. And the look on Brooke Wagner's face... Sorry Brooke, you are a great news anchor. You kept your composure, very professional and you deserve a better team than that.

Esther Gonzalez
Esther Gonzalez

Most awesome moment ever, maybe now they'll stop giving us news they got from Twitter or whatever. Lol

Colleen Luckett
Colleen Luckett

Now, naturally, there will be a tell-all book published by the owner of the dick.

Melissa Yanc
Melissa Yanc

No job is ever perfect, but situations like this keep your job interesting. Fox31 keep it up you guys are stellar.

Tom Mckown
Tom Mckown

See what happens when u snoop?? Edward scissor hands and Penises happen

Leo Vargas
Leo Vargas

It was the first thing I saw that morning and I was in bed half eyed awake and never laughed so hard lol

Melissa Rabe
Melissa Rabe

I think it's hilarious the women acted as if they had never seen a penis. Really? Americans are way too sensitive. It's a reproductive organ folks, who cares!

Ray Barrientos
Ray Barrientos

Funny chit! these guys wanted to lose it, ken wants to say "was that a dick?!" mouths open what's up with that??

AlmostHeaven Tv
AlmostHeaven Tv

They blamed the control room, but it's clear that the giant faux pas came from the newscaster's Twitter feed.

Steve Basham
Steve Basham

They finally found the " WMD ".....lmfao.

Jeanette Ramsey
Jeanette Ramsey

I personally would have been laughing like a loon and screaming "Did y'all just see that wiener?!?!?"

Jesse Sachs
Jesse Sachs

everyone looks horrified sept the bald dude .... the bald dude is doing Kung Fu .... hahahah wtf

BatGirl Boogie
BatGirl Boogie

Hilarious....the look on Brooke Wagners face....PRICELESS

Ruby Contreras Nugent
Ruby Contreras Nugent

The video never gets old...lol. Fox31 is pretty lame anyways, but jeez. Lmao!

Paul Moschell
Paul Moschell

Made my week. Their faces are priceless. I would have lost my shit.

Mitch Siff
Mitch Siff

The reaction shot of the lady on the left is priceless as she tries to recoup.

Jason Dennee
Jason Dennee

Nobody knows that they saw it. But they did. A nice. Big. Cock.

DonkeyHotay
DonkeyHotay topcommenter

This is what happens when News organizations rely on Twitwits, Failbook and other random anonymous online fools for their "sources".



Now Trending

Denver Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...