Reader: 4/20 hoopla proves that twenty-somethings are stupid

420-denver-2012-49.jpg
Our Alan Prendergast stirred some controversy last week by arguing that April 20 is the worst day of the year in Colorado due to the anniversaries of tragic incidents such as the Ludlow Massacre and the shootings at Columbine High School. Some readers cheered his alternative, take while others were upset -- and the following person saw the negative side of hoopla over that other 4/20 event.

John Schilling writes:

And frankly, who gives a damned about the pot celebration? Every word in this article is true. No wonder CO 20-somethings are so...so...DUMB!!

Send your story tips to the author, Michael Roberts.

For more memorable takes, visit our Comment of the Day archive.


Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
43 comments
Randy Sloan
Randy Sloan

Im a 50 something Stoner and I havent seen to many 20 somethings that make me say... the futures in good hands, but i dont blame the Weed, theyre just Morons!!

Jay Cismaru
Jay Cismaru

Sean Valdez how exactly is westward anti weed I think they should be called the weed word

Bernie Shwayder
Bernie Shwayder

Sour grapes or something. I was 20 in 1970 and things were really Rollin'. Good memories! Yes, I remember! :-)

Adam Johnson
Adam Johnson

Wow 20 something's are dumb that sounds like a rather large generalization, sounds like schilling is a close minded fuck stuck in the 40's. It's 2014 get over it pot is legal and you wine like a girl. If you don't like my fire don't come around cause I'm gonna burn one down.

LivCupcake Elgethun
LivCupcake Elgethun

Let em have their fun!!! Not a smoker myself, but it's all in good fun! Sit back, relax & enjoy our states new found revenue!!!

Eric Drown
Eric Drown

Hells yeah Dan!!! And Jared you are full of shit. You don't know what we are doing and if I were you I would side with the people who are going to be in charge of this country soon enough.. It's called the Information Age and knowledge is power sir.. I bet your source of information is the local 9pm news and to that I say ha.. FYI showing general social concern via media outlets available to myself and informing myself is precisely the opposite of apathy... I am choosing to inform myself and protest against this police state that is currently getting worse on the daily... Get your facts straight ya fucking fascist!!

Daniel Alexander
Daniel Alexander

Also let's not forget baby boomers and other people our parents age also had it a lot easier in their 20s when it came to dirt cheap tuition rates for college compared to the ripoff institutions now, financial security and wealth building, financial/career upward mobility.

Jared LoveInfinity Garcia
Jared LoveInfinity Garcia

The most hilarious thing I see happening by "20 somethings" these days is their vigorous employment of keyboard activism. Everybody wants change, everybody wants a damned revolution, but nobody has any original thought or action involved away from their computer. Anyone can say anything on the internet, whether or not you actually go out and act upon your thoughts, which are usually just re-posted internet "meme" photos that were created to spark some sort of "conscious" thought, is what makes you worth the words you apathetically write all over the internet.

Eric Drown
Eric Drown

Dig a six foot hole and go to sleep a hole! Forever!!

Eric Drown
Eric Drown

I'm sorry that I consider people who chose to create a family and then get a divorce 2 yrs later leaving the children at the mercy fucks but so be it. I am 28 yrs old. No kids no marriages by choice and by being a responsible human being. Thanks Brian I guess u are one of those people who has probably torn a family apart.,

Lawrence Sena
Lawrence Sena

I thought Superbowl Sunday was the worst day of the year? It's the most abusive day of the year for women. 420 ain't nothin.

Katie Clapham-Drew
Katie Clapham-Drew

I think it's crazy that once we get over 20 we act like we didn't do stupid shit in our 20's. Come on that's what your 20's are about.

Mick Paul
Mick Paul

yeah Sean, that makes perfect sense, because why should anybody have enjoyment on 4/20 because of tragedies in the past? If up to you my girl would have to wait til 4/21 to celebrate her birthday because ignoramuses like you do not think people should have fun on this day. Whatever man. Anyone who lives in this state will always remember, and never forget. We just feel like you don't stop everything just because. Does the country quit having fun on September 11th? Didn't think so. Life goes on man.

Chris Heller
Chris Heller

Of course 20 somethings are often stupid. They lack life experience and think they have all the answers. It's nothing new.

Sean Hochman
Sean Hochman

She is right. The day should be dedicated to lamenting the past tragedies, not people having fun.

Mick Paul
Mick Paul

yeah if it wasn't a free magazine they would be in big trouble cuz who would actually pay money to read this crap. It almost reminds me of highschool publications class where they make the school yearbook. That being said, most highschool yearbooks have better articles, and story writing than Worstword.

RenoYakavetta
RenoYakavetta

The gentlemanman in the pic wasn't even in Colorado Sunday .And well over 40yrs old. ..he lives in Arkansas and was advocating for MMJ while we were partying here Sunday .

Whats STUPID is westword diggin up an old OccupyDENVER pic and frontin like the pic is recent!

Way to go guys......good thing your tabloid is free,

I certainly wouldn't spend hard earned money for it!

Sean Valdez
Sean Valdez

I am really sick of your anti weed bullshit Westword to bad your fucking magazine is free or else we could boycott that piece of shit.

Eric Drown
Eric Drown

Drop ur ego Tim... Got news for you bud... You are the douchebag...

Maggie May
Maggie May

The older generation always complains about the younger. I'm 40, I think a lot of it is older people get out of touch and don't like it that time marches on. They want things to be their way, and they get really grumpy about it!

Tim Hauger
Tim Hauger

Ahhh the participation ribbon generation. No winners, no losers. Just douchebags.

Aj Gillman
Aj Gillman

It's the stupid parents faults not the kids. YOUR generation is stupid and can't raise children correctly.

Eric Neff
Eric Neff

Hey Eric Drown I thought you were going to leave it there

Eric Drown
Eric Drown

I wasn't even there but yeah thanks.. Seems like people just don't know how to deal with some simple camaraderie anymore?

Eric Drown
Eric Drown

Yeah I'm just going to leave this here.. Some of the most ignorant and apathetic things that I have recently heard people say have for the most part been an older person who doesn't have much invested interest anymore as to where this country is headed... Being a late 20's individual I take offense to this article and I think whoever is behind these stereotypes is sadly mistaken and doing an injustice to the youth of our day. All you older fucks who contribute to the youth feeling so unloved and misplaced should be ashamed of yourselves. For you, yeah you, are probably on of the over 50% of Americans who chose to get married and have kids and not be a good role model.. The youth of today knows more about love than the baby boomers could ever dream about knowing.. And we hold the power my young peoples!! Most people are unaware of this but we out number the baby boomers and for that I thank god. Lets move our country and our lives to revolve around true love and for standing up for whats right and for disabling the police state that is currently in place!! Much love and namaste!!

Melissa Snyder
Melissa Snyder

Oh leave em alone. Their peaceful, everyones gettin along

Ospreyguy
Ospreyguy

It's not the Colorado specific 20's somethings, it's all of them. "Youth is wasted on the young" is pretty accurate, as most younger people are not dumb but naive. But it's that naive idealism that keeps older staunch pragmatic thinking in check. I'm only in my 30's and I hear some really dumb stuff come out of people's mouths and have to remind myself that they are still kids...Which makes me feel old as shit.

Craig Struthers
Craig Struthers

Seems the logic this fella is using is that "if you don't focus on the tragic, horibble, negative events instead of celebrating life and freedom you're "stupid!" Thank you no I would rather celebrate than lock myself away in the dark veil of depression.

Matthew Nelson
Matthew Nelson

seeing as it's the first time a new drug is legal since prohibition i get the celebration. people just want to enjoy life. why not celebrate? if the answer is that it's stupid, well then you're not invited.

Josh Jones
Josh Jones

Some people enjoy focusing on the negatives... Let them die early while the happy people live longer.

doug.paul54
doug.paul54

Its your irresponsible drug and alcohol fuelled generation (that's right you damn filthy long haired hippie freaks) that made a mess of a great nation and who Tom Brokaw appropriately calls the worst generation ever. Actually make yours the second worst as the human vermin( yes 20 somethings) your good for nothing generation gave birth to is now without question the worst ever and Colorado is ground zero for pot smoking human waste

WillieStortz
WillieStortz topcommenter

You don't take charge of the country by smoking bong hits in a drum circle. 


The people at the 420 Festival are barely smart enough to cash their welfare checks.

Now Trending

Denver Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...