Top

blog

Stories

 

Reader: 65 percent of people in Colorado are wack jobs

Jeffrey.Warkocz.facebook.1.cropped.565x300.jpg
Jeffrey Warkocz as seen in a Facebook photo.
Our post about the latest police officer to wind up on the wrong side of the law -- Colorado Springs's Jeffrey Warkocz -- prompted a conversation that spun off in many directions. An example is the following comment from a reader who thinks a majority of people in this state are more than a little bit off.

Breeanna Back writes:

Because 65% of the people that live in Colorado are wack jobs. I may be young and not well 'seasoned,' but of all the places I've been and all the things I've seen Colorado, by far has the most screwed up scene of people. There is something deliberately wrong. I think it may have something to do with living in the weirdest grassland dessert on the planet.

Send your story tips to the author, Michael Roberts.

For more memorable takes, visit our Comment of the Day archive.


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
82 comments
Matt Zebracki
Matt Zebracki

Fact... Have been saying this shit for years

Desiré Anastasia-Cartwright
Desiré Anastasia-Cartwright

P.S. The guy in the picture is supposedly a 'whack job' Denver cop (that's how you spell it!) and it was a girl named Breeana who made the comment. Not the guy in the photo...

timloco1
timloco1

Dessert is best on a grassland.

Clint Jahn
Clint Jahn

And that is why all the people moving here from places like NYC and Chicago are trying to force Nanny State laws on Colorado.

Jam Es
Jam Es

I mean.....that's why I came here O_o

Ossama Hussein
Ossama Hussein

as a liberal Nebraskan who relocated dude to too many cops and crackheads stealing my weed, lemme tell ya Colorado is pretty mild

Ellen Kessler
Ellen Kessler

65% is too low, so I guess I disagree with the writer :)

Bradford Ashington
Bradford Ashington

hence why they are oblivious to the traffic behind them as they cruise 5 mph below the posted limit in the PASSING lane

Justin Jordan
Justin Jordan

Who gives a fuck what this guy thinks????? Look at him.

Chris Watson
Chris Watson

To that I say, "it sucks you think where I'm from is wack, as long that's enough keep your ass from coming back".

Suzanne Houston Nash
Suzanne Houston Nash

Coloradans are less neurotic than most other states which is healthy. Less anxious, less fearful, and less angry.

Isaac Loya
Isaac Loya

There's wackos everywhere! I like Colorado a lot! Denver is my city but you can't go wrong with most other parts. Funny thing about the rural areas is true LOL!

Sara Lisa
Sara Lisa

Very few of us are left from Colorado that are actually natives...

Travis Trimble
Travis Trimble

Haha wow. So much judgement. From all of you. Colorado born and bred. And I am definitely a wack job. But who isn't in this crazy world?

Kert Hubin
Kert Hubin

What the hell kind of stupid question is that?

Britney Taylor
Britney Taylor

Hahaaa. Girl you have no idea what you are missing, oh man

Michael Roque
Michael Roque

So much butthurt on this comment thread. If you're butthurt then you are part of that 65%.

Michael Roque
Michael Roque

From Texas, yes. California not so much. There are a lot of crazies out in the rural lands.

Sammy River
Sammy River

Yea because the rural areas are always making the news for things like agriculture, land development, and other useless things. city life is so much more normal,

Sammy River
Sammy River

calm down chuckleheads, you don't own the state.

John Anderson
John Anderson

Top three things that lead to the retardation of the brain. Poison water, poison air and to much sun. Explains the slow and stupid problem.

Jeff Gorski
Jeff Gorski

haha, lets fund thats readers move to detroit. guy doesn't deserve to live in Co

Mary Lyon
Mary Lyon

Wow, if its 65% in Co., it has to be 99% in Fl. I think this girl is just uptight and should probably just move to NY.

thrivn44
thrivn44

In my experience I totally agree. Not only are there more wackos here, I included the dirty scammers and liers that would screw you without a second thought!

Jeff Cook
Jeff Cook

I know you are but what am I?

Tim Hauger
Tim Hauger

Naive natives, welcome to colorado. We havent been anywhere else, but we are better than you.

Dana Thompson
Dana Thompson

People in Colorado are different. Extremely laid back and far more relaxed than most other folks. Nothing wrong with that :-)

Dustin Friend
Dustin Friend

What is it they say? Judge not, lest ye be judged yourself? Besides, who are you that makes your opinion so important?

Dawn Lopez
Dawn Lopez

Well, the air is a little thinner here.

Matt Leising
Matt Leising

Don't let the door hit you on the way out!

michael.roberts
michael.roberts moderator editortopcommenter

Good point, Joshua. Thanks for weighing in.

michael.roberts
michael.roberts moderator editortopcommenter

Ouch! Thanks for posting, Mary.

michael.roberts
michael.roberts moderator editortopcommenter

Sharply worded post, Tim. Thanks for sharing your thoughts.

Now Trending

Denver Concert Tickets

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

Loading...