Top

blog

Stories

 

Marijuana: Domestic Violence Lower Among Couples Who Smoke Pot, Study Shows

Categories: Marijuana

couple.smoking.marijuana.thinkstock.1.565x300.jpg
Additional photos and more below.
Drug Warriors have long implied that marijuana causes violent behavior -- which explains why recent incidents such as the tragic killing of Kristine Kirk, who was shot to death by her husband after he'd consumed a marijuana edible, have been major talking points for opponents of pot legalization.

But now, new research offers evidence countering such theories. The study, on view below in its entirety, found that weed-smoking couples are less apt to engage in domestic violence.

See also: Marijuana Advocate Argues That Cops Should Be Allowed to Smoke Pot

The study's lead author is Philip H. Smith, a doctoral graduate at the University of Buffalo School of Public Health and Health Professions; he's currently an associate research scientist at Yale. Smith used data collected in part by lead investigator Kenneth Leonard, who directs UB's Research Institute on Addictions.

philip.h.smith.buffalo.jpg
Buffalo.edu
Philip H. Smith.
Note that the study, which first appeared online in the journal Psychology of Addictive Behaviors, was funded in part by the federal government via grants from the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism and the National Institute on Drug Abuse, respectively.

The scholarly bent of the paper is reflected in its professorial prose and frequent use of academic jargon. For instance, the term "domestic violence" is eschewed in favor of "Intimate Partner Violence," shorthanded as IPV, and there are plenty of passages like this one: "IPV was measured using the physical assault and injury subscales of the Conflict Tactics Scale-Revised (CTS-2) (Straus, Hamby, Boney-McCoy, & Sugarman, 1996)." But the rigorousness of the approach gives the results added heft. Note that the data was collected from a sizable pool of participants -- 634 couples -- and looked at incidents in their relationship over the first nine years of marriage.

couple.smoking.marijuana.thinkstock.2.jpg
At the outset of the paper, the authors acknowledge that "research on the association between marijuana use and intimate partner violence...has generated inconsistent findings." But that wasn't true in this case. A University of Buffalo release cites these study highpoints:
• More frequent marijuana use by husbands and wives (two-to-three times per month or more often) predicted less frequent intimate partner violence (IPV) perpetration by husbands.

• Husbands' marijuana use also predicted less frequent IPV perpetration by wives.

• Couples in which both spouses used marijuana frequently reported the least frequent IPV perpetration.

• The relationship between marijuana use and reduced partner violence was most evident among women who did not have histories of prior antisocial behavior.

The study doesn't present itself as definitive. While the data's scope and structure make it "strong in methodology relative to existing research on this topic," the authors acknowledge that "replication and elaboration of this finding is needed before drawing more substantive conclusions."

Nonetheless, they believe that the results have "potentially important public health implications" -- and should future research support their conclusions, it'd be tough to argue with their logic.

Here's the study.

University of Buffalo Marijuana and Domestic Violence Study

Send your story tips to the author, Michael Roberts.


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
47 comments
Yeroc Roc
Yeroc Roc

An what I mean by that is, there are alot more things that are more dangerous than cannabis. Drunk drivers, pedophiles, bullys, etc..etc

Yeroc Roc
Yeroc Roc

Kids future. ...lol they were doomed outta the womb

Yeroc Roc
Yeroc Roc

All im sayin my body, my right

Michael MrMike-Bizzle Brunelle
Michael MrMike-Bizzle Brunelle

Nope I don't put any garbage in my body anymore my kids future depends on me. I'm on call 24/7 my job has zero tolerance for anything or people's bs

Yeroc Roc
Yeroc Roc

Yet pedophiles walk free....smfh

Yeroc Roc
Yeroc Roc

You're probably a pill popper an boozer too....but that's none of my business or a gay person but thats none of my fukn business either , dont fukn worry about what I put in my body that's you're fukn problem ....worring about everyone but yourself!!!!

Yeroc Roc
Yeroc Roc

Since forever dont u know wtf it means u txt this way I bet

Steven M Palmer
Steven M Palmer

Pot --- Fucking up your grammar skills since...forever.

David Murphy
David Murphy

Michael, just so you know, the software development industry in Colorado isn't drug testing applicants because some of the most intelligent people smoke pot. Good for you for making life changes that you needed to make, but what you forget is that some people can handle their shit.

John Pinnick
John Pinnick

We already know this. We've been testing for years already. These new insights are old, known news to those of us who already partake and have for years and years and years.

Max Padilla
Max Padilla

Bitch! If I could get off this couch I'd smack you!

Yeroc Roc
Yeroc Roc

If you're not for cannabis, then you wont like the future. ...lol

Yeroc Roc
Yeroc Roc

Test that an see if the corn is still whole that I ate a week ago....shouldn't matter what we do on our own time, but people can go an get all boozed up n go to work the next day....lemme tell ya I've done it n rather of called in cuz thats the shittiest of shitty, I think they had it all wrong when they said cannabis effects your work if one has done it the night b4, everytime I drink thats the only thing that has ever ruined a job for me, either gettn up late gettn up with my head poundin, jus all out feelin like shit.

Yeroc Roc
Yeroc Roc

How bout a shit sample too.....lol

Michael MrMike-Bizzle Brunelle
Michael MrMike-Bizzle Brunelle

The jobs are there no one wants to make the sacrifice or play by the rules to get the job. Their loss someone else's gain I guess

Michael MrMike-Bizzle Brunelle
Michael MrMike-Bizzle Brunelle

When I got offered my job I was straight with my boss I said I need 90 days to pass your hair test he said come back in 90 days I stopped and that was that

Tyler Christopherson
Tyler Christopherson

I like how you keep referring to the "taking away from their kids"? actually , people can't make ends meet because we have shipped most of our manufacturing jobs overseas, and the economy sucks right now.. it has nothing to do with pot..

Tyler Christopherson
Tyler Christopherson

As pot is now as legal as alcohol, I find it stupid that it can be treated differently in the workplace.. If I go home and drink to excess on My own personal time, I can keep my job, but if I go home and relax with a little pot, and I test positive, even if I haven't smoked it 5 days, I get fired? not fair. Testing for it prior to employment is stupid and pointless. If I am caught high on the job then by all means fire me.. its unsafe while working... but so is drinking on the job... it should be treated the same.

Michael MrMike-Bizzle Brunelle
Michael MrMike-Bizzle Brunelle

But hey its your right to smoke it up I'm not saying everyone who smokes doesn't have it all worked out I'm simply stating that I know allot of people who work shitty 15$ an hour jobs and bitch about not being able to provide for their family but simply are to selfish to put the pipe down and make the sacrifice for their family

Michael MrMike-Bizzle Brunelle
Michael MrMike-Bizzle Brunelle

My job does random hair test to ensure the safety of its employees and I don't find it to be a waste of money at all considering how dangerous my job is, I for one don't want some tweeker going 100 miles an hour when I have pipe swinging around in the air or somebody that is spaced out thinking about candy bars. And the fact that a employer wants to drug screen for any job is their right just because state law says it's okay doesn't mean it's okay.

Bri Newhart
Bri Newhart

Because they're too tired to fight over the last Dorito? Hahaha

Charlie Whiskey
Charlie Whiskey

You cant get a good job if you smoke weed? That's news to me. Furthermore, drug testing (which, let's face it, is essentially only testing if you smoke weed, given that every other drug metabolizes out of your system in mere days) for jobs that don't require the use of heavy machinery, for example, is kinda ridiculous and based on tired, incorrect stereotypes. Not to mention its a ridiculous waste of money.

Michael MrMike-Bizzle Brunelle
Michael MrMike-Bizzle Brunelle

I have no problem with people who smoke pot.But when people could provide better lives for their children but are to selfish to do so that's when I believe it's a problem legal or not.I quit smoking so I could give my kid what he needs and be able to provide college when he is able to go, and sex and dealing with any differences me and my wife have can be achieved like adults.

Theodore Spencer Wise
Theodore Spencer Wise

I'd commit domestic battery, but these Oreos are just too fucking tasty right now.

Charlie Whiskey
Charlie Whiskey

Two replies and two judgmental morons. I do so love these topics. Smoking pot as a couple leads to more frequent and better sex and less bickering and fighting and makes the world an overall better place, better be quick to show contempt and disapproval!

Michael MrMike-Bizzle Brunelle
Michael MrMike-Bizzle Brunelle

But they both have crappy jobs and can barely make ends meet cause they can't pass a ua for a decent job therefore taking away from their kids

Henry Kelsey
Henry Kelsey

Lol because they are to lazy to give a fuck.

DonkeyHotay
DonkeyHotay topcommenter

So you support the full legalization of ALL drugs, eh?

muhutdafuga
muhutdafuga topcommenter

It sounds like you work in a sweatshop.  Get an education and join the civilized world. 

muhutdafuga
muhutdafuga topcommenter

Thank you, Shakespeare Jr.

muhutdafuga
muhutdafuga topcommenter

Yeah, just be sheep for the morality nazis, the American Taliban.

muhutdafuga
muhutdafuga topcommenter

Exactly how does having smoked pot a week ago impact their work?  Please feel free to be specific.

muhutdafuga
muhutdafuga topcommenter

Excellent post.  The cult likes to blame Obama for the lack of good jobs (caused by the Second Great Republican Depression) yet the same cultists blame the poor for not getting one of these jobs they say don't exist. 

muhutdafuga
muhutdafuga topcommenter

Those $15 an hour jobs are more the result of the Second Great Republican Depression than pot smoking, though the pot may make them feel their life is better than it really is.

muhutdafuga
muhutdafuga topcommenter

Yeah, reagan got employers to do what was unconstitutional for the govt to do.

muhutdafuga
muhutdafuga topcommenter

Yeah, they are TO selfish.

muhutdafuga
muhutdafuga topcommenter

Yeah, those drug tests are bringing down America.

muhutdafuga
muhutdafuga topcommenter

Although conservatives being to stupid to give a fuck doesn't keep them from doing a wide variety of aggressive/stupid things.

DonkeyHotay
DonkeyHotay topcommenter

@muhutdafuga ... Exactly how many potheads haven't smoked in a week?


... or even a day?

fishingblues
fishingblues topcommenter

@muhutdafuga


Only the truly stupid would begin their rant with:


"Although conservatives (comma) being to (sic) stupid to give a fuck (comma) doesn't keep ..."


Fuck you are  stupid!  Are you on drugs?  


TOO OBTUSE TO BE OF USE! 

muhutdafuga
muhutdafuga topcommenter

@DonkeyHotay I don't think that data exists.  The point that needs to be made is that current tests don't test for intoxication.  Thus, test results are of very limited validity.

I continue to find that the anti pot crowd overstates the risks of pot use, while the pro pot crowd overstates any benefits and understate the risks.  Most so called "data" are agenda driven more than fact driven.

muhutdafuga
muhutdafuga topcommenter

@DonkeyHotay @muhutdafuga What a lovely, more palatable term for reaganomic fascism, AKA verga down economics.

Cut taxes for the rich, cut services for the poor, 

America just can't take any more.

Ronald Reagan, even worse than bush.


Cut more taxes on the rich, raise taxes for the rest,

republicans left this country

in one hell of a mess.

Ronald Reagan, even worse than bush.


Next election, "just say no" to republican economic collapse and corruption.

muhutdafuga
muhutdafuga topcommenter

@fishingblues @muhutdafuga First you project your earned feelings of inferiority, then you use your big boy internet "voice" to repeat your silly obtuse remark.  Just one more remark without content from fishingrainbow.

Are you on conservative candy, meth?

Now Trending

Denver Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...