Henry Awards will be presented tonight

Categories: Theater

tommypuppet.jpg
What? No best puppet nomination?
The Colorado Theatre Guild's seventh annual Henry Awards will be presented tonight at the L2 Arts & Culture Center, 1477 Columbine Street. The festivities start at 6 p.m. with cocktails and a silent auction, followed by the official awards ceremony at 7 p.m.; an after-party will move the fun to the nearby Denver FilmCenter/Colfax.

Tickets to the event are $25 or $50, and still available online at www.coloradotheatreguild.org.

Established in 2006, the Henry Awards are named after longtime producer Henry Lowenstein, and honor outstanding local theatrical achievements during the past season. They're determined by more than thirty local theater reporters, reviewers (including Westword's Juliet Wittman) and assigned judges.

We'll post the list of winners tonight; in the meantime, here are the nominees (with links to Wittman's review of nominated productions at the end):

Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company
Arvada Center
Buntport Theater Company
Curious Theatre Company
Denver Center Theatre Company
Town Hall Arts Center

Outstanding Production of a Play
9 Circles, Curious Theatre Company, Christy Montour-Larson, Director
American Night, Denver Center Theater Company, Sam Woodhouse, Director
Clybourne Park, Curious Theatre Company, Chip Walton, Director
Red, Curious Theatre Company, Christy Montour-Larson, Director
Tommy Lee Jones Goes to the Opera Alone, Buntport Theater Company, Direction by ensemble

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Avenue Q, Vintage Theatre Productions, Bernie Cardell, Director; Marsha Whitaker, Musical Direction
The Drowsy Chaperone, Boulder's Dinner Theatre, Michael Duran, Director; Neal Dunfee, Musical Direction
The Producers, Town Hall Arts Center, Robert Wells, Director; Donna K. Debreceni, Musical Direction
Ragtime, Arvada Center, Rod Lansberry, Director; David Nehls, Musical Direction
The Who's Tommy, Town Hall Arts Center, Nick Sugar, Director; Donna K. Debreceni, Musical Direction

Outstanding Direction of a Play
Buntport Theater ensemble, Tommy Lee Jones Goes to the Opera Alone
Jamie Horton, Creede Repertory Theatre, Unnecessary Farce
Christy Montour-Larson, Curious Theatre Company, 9 Circles
Christy Montour-Larson, Curious Theatre Company, Red
Sam Woodhouse, Director Denver Center Theater Company, American Night

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Bernie Cardell, Vintage Theatre Productions, Avenue Q
Michael Duran, Boulder's Dinner Theatre, The Drowsy Chaperone
Rod Lansberry, Arvada Center, Ragtime
Nick Sugar, Town Hall Arts Center, The Who's Tommy
Robert Wells, Town Hall Arts Center, The Producers

Outstanding Musical Direction
Donna K. Debreceni, Town Hall Arts Center, The Who's Tommy
Neal Dunfee, Boulder's Dinner Theatre, The Drowsy Chaperone
David Nehls, Arvada Center, The 1940's Radio Hour
David Nehls, Arvada Center, Hairspray
David Nehls, Arvada Center, Ragtime

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Michael Bouchard, Miners Alley Playhouse, A Touch of Spring
David DeSantos, Denver Center Theatre Company, American Night
Lawrence Hecht, Curious Theatre Company, Red
Michael Kingsbaker, Curious Theatre Company, On An Average Day
Sean Scrutchins, Curious Theatre Company, 9 Circles

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Christy Brandt, Creede Repertory Theatre, The Road to Mecca
Lisa Bruneau, Denver Center Theatre Company, Heartbreak House
Emily Paton Davies, Paragon Theatre, A Lie of the Mind
Marcia Ragonetti, Miners Alley Playhouse, Master Class
Caitlin Wise, Creede Repertory Theatre, Unnecessary Farce

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Wayne Kennedy, Arvada Center, Ragtime
Russell Mernagh, Town Hall Arts Center, The Who's Tommy
Brian Norber, Boulder's Dinner Theatre, The Drowsy Chaperone
Tyrone Robinson, Arvada Center, Ragtime
Tally Sessions, Arvada Center, Chess

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Lisa Finnerty, Town Hall Arts Center, The Who's Tommy
Carolyn Lohr, Vintage Theatre Productions, Avenue Q
Shannan Steele, Denver Center Attractions, I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
Megan Van De Hey, Arvada Center, Chess
Megan Van De Hey, Arvada Center, Ragtime

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Richard Azurdia, Denver Center Theatre Company, American Night
Benjamin Bonenfant, Curious Theatre Company, Red
Mario Cabrera, Creede Repertory Theatre, Unnecessary Farce
Erik Edborg, Buntport Theater Company, The Roast Beef Situation
Bill Hahn, Curious Theatre Company, Becky Shaw

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Hannah Duggan, Buntport Theater Company, Tommy Lee Jones Goes to the Opera Alone
Dena Martinez, Denver Center Theatre Company, American Night
Theresa Reid, Spark Theater, Three Sisters
Erin Rollman, Buntport Theater Company, The Roast Beef Situation
Caitlin Wise, Arvada Center, The Importance of Being Earnest

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Seth Caikowski, Boulder's Dinner Theatre, The Drowsy Chaperone
Stephen Day, Arvada Center, Chess
Rob Janzen, Town Hall Arts Center, The Who's Tommy
Matt LaFontaine, Town Hall Arts Center, The Who's Tommy
Brian Norber, Boulder's Dinner Theatre, Phantom

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Joanie Brosseau, Boulder's Dinner Theatre, Phantom
Ashlie-Amber Harris, Town Hall Arts Center, The Who's Tommy
Arlene Rapal, Vintage Theatre Productions, Avenue Q
Shannan Steele, Arvada Center, The 1940's Radio Hour
Gayle Turner, Arvada Center, The 1940's Radio Hour

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

American Night, Denver Center Theatre Company, Sam Woodhouse, Director
Ragtime, Arvada Center, Rod Lansberry, Director; David Nehls, Musical Direction
Red, Curious Theatre Company, Christy Montour-Larson, Director
The Roast Beef Situation, Buntport Theater, Direction by ensemble
Tommy Lee Jones Goes to the Opera Alone, Buntport Theater, Direction by ensemble
The Who's Tommy, Town Hall Arts Center, Nick Sugar, Director; Donna K. Debreceni, Musical Direction

Outstanding New Play
Date, by Luciann Lajoie, Denver Center Theatre Company's Off-Center @ the Jones
My Hideous Progeny by Buntport Theater Company
Tommy Lee Jones Goes to the Opera Alone, by Buntport Theater Company
The Roast Beef Situation, by Buntport Theater Company
The Whale by Samuel D. Hunter, Denver Center Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design
Buntport Theater Ensemble, The Roast Beef Situation, Buntport Theater Company
Will Burns, Curious Theatre Company, Red
Will Burns, Denver Center Theatre Company, American Night
Steve Stevens, Arvada Center, Ragtime
Steve Stevens, Arvada Center, The 1940's Radio Hour

Outstanding Lighting Design
Gail J. Gober, Arvada Center, Ragtime
Gail J. Gober, Arvada Center, The 1940's Radio Hour
Charles MacLeod, Denver Center Theatre Company, American Night
Jon Scott-McKean, Town Hall Arts Center, The Who's Tommy
Shannon McKinney, Curious Theatre Company, Red

Outstanding Costume Design

Buntport Theater Ensemble, Buntport Theater, The Roast Beef Situation
Sally Burke, Arvada Center, The Importance of Being Earnest
Claire Henkel, Arvada Center, Ragtime
Melinda Lacy, Spark Theater, Three Sisters
Christina Wright, Denver Center Theatre Company, American Night

Outstanding Scenic Design

Susan Crabtree, Curious Theatre Company, Red
Brian Mallgrave, Arvada Center, The 1940's Radio Hour
Jen Orf, Aurora Fox, Rashomon
Sanford Roberts, Denver Center Theatre Company, American Night
Susan Crabtree, Curious Theatre Company, Clybourne Park

Outstanding Choreography
Alicia Dunfee, Boulder's Dinner Theatre, The Drowsy Chaperone
Kelly Kates, Town Hall Arts Center, The Producers
Kitty Skillman Hilsabeck, Arvada Center, Ragtime
Kitty Skillman Hilsabeck, Arvada Center, The 1940's Radio Hour
Nick Sugar, Town Hall Arts Center, The Who's Tommy


This year's event also includes three special awards:

●The Lifetime Achievement Award for Tom McNally, professor of Theatre Arts at the University of Northern Colorado, where he serves as artistic director of the Little Theatre of the Rockies and coordinator of the school's Acting Program.

● The first Journalistic Excellence in the Arts Award for John Moore, who left the Denver Post last fall after writing more than 2,500 theater reviews and stories over the preceding ten years. (Moore also won not just a Best of Denver 2012 award but also a Web Award from Westword.)

● A special Henry Award for the National Theatre Conservatory, which after 28 years graduated its last class in April.

Click on the following links for Juliet Wittman's reviews of nominated productions:
-- 9 Circles
-- American Night
-- Clybourne Park
-- Red
-- Tommy Lee Jones Goes to Opera Alone
-- Avenue Q
-- The Drowsy Chaperone
-- The Roast Beef Situation
-- Ragtime
-- The Importance of Being Earnest
-- The 1940's Radio Hour
-- Unnecessary Farce
-- A Touch of Spring
-- The Road to Mecca
-- Heartbreak House
-- A Lie of the Mind
-- Master Class
-- Chess
-- I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
-- Becky Shaw
-- Phantom
-- My Hideous Progeny
-- The Whale

Location Info

Map

L2 Event Center

1477 Columbine St., Denver, CO

Category: General


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

Denver Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...